Your top three survival films
If we eliminate war movies and post apocalyptic and zombie stuff, then these are my picks for the best three survival movies...
1. 2016 Obama's America by Dinesh D'Souza
2. The Mosquito Coast
3. Into the Wild
1. 2016 Obama's America by Dinesh D'Souza
2. The Mosquito Coast
3. Into the Wild
__________________
"A candy colored clown!"
Member since Fall 2002
Top 100 Films, clicky below
http://www.movieforums.com/community...ad.php?t=26201
"A candy colored clown!"
Member since Fall 2002
Top 100 Films, clicky below
http://www.movieforums.com/community...ad.php?t=26201
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This is an incredibly overlooked work. A very minimalist, restrained slice of storytelling, with a hint of Tarkovsky and Bresson. It's disturbing yet oddly beautiful. I highly recommend it.
This is an incredibly overlooked work. A very minimalist, restrained slice of storytelling, with a hint of Tarkovsky and Bresson. It's disturbing yet oddly beautiful. I highly recommend it.
X
Favorite Movies
1) Touching the Void
2) Open water
3) All is lost
2) Open water
3) All is lost
WARNING: spoilers below
One of those is not technically a survival movie, but I guess it has all the tropes, so I put it there anyway.
__________________
In my own land, Im in a far domain
[...]
Welcomed gladly, and spurned by everyone
In my own land, Im in a far domain
[...]
Welcomed gladly, and spurned by everyone
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This is an incredibly overlooked work. A very minimalist, restrained slice of storytelling, with a hint of Tarkovsky and Bresson. It's disturbing yet oddly beautiful. I highly recommend it.
Also The Road, The Rover, These Final Hours.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This is an incredibly overlooked work. A very minimalist, restrained slice of storytelling, with a hint of Tarkovsky and Bresson. It's disturbing yet oddly beautiful. I highly recommend it.
I watched it a second time , I was not taken with it
Just mentioning ones I havent seen so far. Not ranking anything:
Gravity (duh...)
Apollo 13
The Martian
The Omega Man
Alive
Deliverance
The Way Back
Red Dawn
Apocalypto
Escape from New York
Empire of the Sun
Life Boat
Alien and Aliens
Predator and Terminator
Mad Max: Fury Road and Road Warrior
Battle Royale (and yes, by extension, The Hunger Games)
Kill Bill (both)
Gravity (duh...)
Apollo 13
The Martian
The Omega Man
Alive
Deliverance
The Way Back
Red Dawn
Apocalypto
Escape from New York
Empire of the Sun
Life Boat
Alien and Aliens
Predator and Terminator
Mad Max: Fury Road and Road Warrior
Battle Royale (and yes, by extension, The Hunger Games)
Kill Bill (both)
__________________
Farewell and adieu to you fair Spanish ladies...
Farewell and adieu to you fair Spanish ladies...
X
Favorite Movies
The Edge
A boy and his dog
The year zero
A boy and his dog
The year zero
I really really liked Everest (2015), it got pretty mixed reviews. Eh, the grey, thought that was decent. Castaway is a great film imo.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
|