Go to Page...
Movie Forums
Movies
Podcasts
Reviews
Forums
Lists
Box Office
Quizzes
Today's Posts
The Shoutbox
Register
Log In
Save?
Username:
Password:
Forgot Password?
Register!
Page 1 of 2
1
2
»
Search Results
Showing results 1 to 25 of 44
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
02-21-17
Replies:
11
Movies and the A/Effect on You?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Movies and the A/Effect on You?
Movies are my life. My love for them will NEVER diminish. The reason I value them so much is that they allow me to escape from reality for some time. I often find my real life routine and mundane but...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-16-17
Replies:
31
Anyone else tired of party movies?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Anyone else tired of party movies?
I TOTALLY agree with you. These 'party' movies are really getting on my nerves. And what breaks my heart even more is seeing a guy like Robert De Niro starring in party movies like 'Dirty Grandpa'.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-16-17
Replies:
25
your most haunting and atmospheric movie scores
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: your most haunting and atmospheric movie scores
I'd have to say Psycho, 2001: A Space Odyysey and Silence of the Lambs.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-13-17
Replies:
32
Movies about Music
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Movies about Music
Almost Famous!!
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-11-17
Replies:
54
Godfather 1 or 2?
Posted By
thegodfather
Godfather 1 or 2?
Both are undoubtedly up there amongst the greatest movies of all time. But which one do you feel is better and why? Have you say..
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-11-17
Replies:
8
your best NC17 movies
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: your best NC17 movies
A Clockwork Orange (I'm not sure if its rated R or NC 17 though).
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-11-17
Replies:
215
Your Favorite Thrillers?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Your Favorite Thrillers?
-Silence of the Lambs
-Literally any Alfred Hitchcock movie (especially Psycho)
-Se7en
-Heat
-Mulholland Drive
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-11-17
Replies:
33
My favourite movie/TV psychopathic or plain scary characters
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: My favourite movie/TV psychopathic or plain scary characters
-Hannibal Lecter in 'Silence of the Lambs'
-Frank Booth in 'Blue Velvet'
-Patrick Bateman in 'American Psycho'
-Malcolm McDowell in 'A Clockwork Orange'
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-11-17
Replies:
59
Terminator 1 or 2?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Terminator 1 or 2?
Both are great but I have to say T2 has the edge. More intense, more action and a story with greater depth. The ending was also very emotional. And not to forget, Sarah Conner was BADASS. Sort of...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-07-17
Replies:
7
What to do when none of your friends like movies?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: What to do when none of your friends like movies?
Make new friends.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-05-17
Replies:
103
What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: What are the best films from the first half of the decade?
Some films that come into mind:
-The Master
-Boyhood
-BIrdman
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
01-05-17
Replies:
5
Favorite comedy movie?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Favorite comedy movie?
Dr.Strangelove is not only my favorite comedy but also one of my favorite movies of all time!
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-26-16
Replies:
24
Was Jack a figment of Rose's imagination in the film 'Titanic' ?
Posted By
thegodfather
Damn, Son.
Damn, Son.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-22-16
Replies:
20
Favorite Films Featuring Christmas
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Favorite Films Featuring Christmas
DIE HARD! DIE HARD! DIE HARD!
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-22-16
Replies:
239
My Most Disturbing Movie Experiences
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: My Most Disturbing Movie Experiences
I LOVE 'Blue Velvet' and 'A Clockwork Orange' but both of them were disturbing to watch. The rape scenes were quite haunting in these movies.
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-15-16
Replies:
150
Your top 10 movies of 2016?
Posted By
thegodfather
Your top 10 movies of 2016?
My top 10 is:
-Captain America: The Winter Soldier
-Zootopia
-Sing Street
-Sully
-Jackie
-Manchester by the Sea
-Moonlight
-La La Land
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-15-16
Replies:
25
Last movie to be added to your top 5?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Last movie to be added to your top 5?
I recently watched 2001: A Space Odyssey and it instantly cemented a place in my top 5!
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
12-15-16
Replies:
40
Can we talk about how little the Oscars matter?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Can we talk about how little the Oscars matter?
The Oscars are undoubtedly prestigious but true film fans will know that they're not that important. Some of the greatest films of all time haven't won Oscars but that doesn't stop them from being...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-27-16
Replies:
471
Whats the last great documentary you saw?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Whats the last great documentary you saw?
The Act of Killing
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-27-16
Replies:
9
Movies that leave a huge impact on you
Posted By
thegodfather
Movies that leave a huge impact on you
There are films that just leave us stunned! We will probably never forget them for the rest of our lives. Here are some of the films that have had such an emotional impact on me:
-Mulholland Drive...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-27-16
Replies:
215
Your Favorite Thrillers?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Your Favorite Thrillers?
'Thriller' is a VERY vast genre. I mean it can be blended with numerous other genres such as romance, comedy, crime, etc. But still for the sake it, here are some of my favorite thrillers:
-The...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-22-16
Replies:
10
Is TV More Compelling Than Cinema Now??
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Is TV More Compelling Than Cinema Now??
I agree with you to a large extent. It really is a great time for television nowadays. Lots of new, fresh shows with innovative and bold ideas. Recent mainstream movies, on the other hand, have flash...
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-22-16
Replies:
9
Great Movies About Movies?
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Great Movies About Movies?
-Boogie Nights
-Cinema Paradiso
-Mulholland Drive (not exactly about movies, but it is largely about Hollywood)
-Inland Empire
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-22-16
Replies:
5
hollywood movies set in Japan,Osaka!!
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: hollywood movies set in Japan,Osaka!!
'Lost in Translation' is set in Japan. And it certainly does have that distinctive 'feel'!
Forum:
General Movie Discussion
11-14-16
Replies:
83
Favorite Underrated Movies
Posted By
thegodfather
Re: Favorite Underrated Movies
-Up in The Air
-Punch-Drunk Love
-Synecdoche, New York
to name a few..
Page 1 of 2
1
2
»
User Control Panel
Private Messages
Subscriptions
Who's Online
Search Forums
Forums Home
General Movie Discussion
Movie Reviews
Upcoming Movies & Sequels
Movie Questions
Actors, Awards, & Directors
Home Theater Questions & Information
Business & Box Office Discussion
Games and Tabs
Ongoing Tournaments & Brackets
Intermission: Miscellaneous Chat
The Television & Music Forum
Movie Forums Site Stuff
Birthdays and Introductions
Specific Movie Threads