Well this is disappointing. I watched Persona awhile back when I first started getting into Bergman. I was really blown away by the story and the imagery. Really powerful stuff. I had hoped it would crack the top ten. I had it at #1.
Cool Hand Luke I watched in high school but had all but forgotten about. I rewatched it shortly before the deadline and was quite taken with the characters and the story. Great stuff. I had it #9.
My List
1. Persona (#11)
2. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (#101)
3. Woman in the Dunes (#19)
5. Planet of the Apes (#14)
7. Harakiri (#27)
8. Onibaba (#62)
9. Cool Hand Luke (#12)
10. Through A Glass Darkly (#81)
11. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (#21)
18. In Cold Blood (#78)
21.The Jungle Book (#88)
22. Easy Rider (#38)
23. The Virgin Spring (#67)
25. Something That Didn't Make the One Pointers List
__________________