In the run up to the 40's and Sci Fi Countdowns i made Recommendation threads for each of them where i kept the recs and relevant links in the first post. I'm not sure how much help either of them were which is why i was hesitant to make this but we discussed it in the Countdown thread and we seemed to agree it can't do any harm. Hopefully it'll bring attention to the Countdown and some will discover new favourites, worst case scenario it won't get used.
Anyway just rec films you love or films you don't think get enough exposure directed by women, possibly someone will check them out on your rec and appreciate them. If anyone has any relevant links post them and i'll add them to this post or if anyone wants to do any write ups or whatever i'll link them too. The deadline for the Countdown is March 31st.
Recs:
[/quote]
[/quote]
Anyway just rec films you love or films you don't think get enough exposure directed by women, possibly someone will check them out on your rec and appreciate them. If anyone has any relevant links post them and i'll add them to this post or if anyone wants to do any write ups or whatever i'll link them too. The deadline for the Countdown is March 31st.
Recs:
(Citizen Rules Recommendations)
Classics
Das blaue Licht 'The Blue Light' (Leni Riefenstahl, 1932)
Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl, 1935)
Leni Riefenstahl was considered at one time to be the greatest woman director working. The Blue Light is a forlorn German folk tale, shot on location in the Dolomite mountains. The cinematography is stunning AND it stars Leni herself.
The Hitch-Hiker (Ida Lupino, 1953)
Ida Lupino was one of the first women Hollywood directors. This is an effective and straight forward in it's telling of a real life incident.
These are all mostly either based on true stories or on literary stories. There all subdued and that's the way I like em.
The Loving Story (Nancy Buirski, 2011)
The Rosa Parks Story (Julie Dash, 2002)
Sophie and the Rising Sun (Maggie Greenwald, 2016)
To Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters (Sally Wainwright, 2016)
Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes, 2014)
Cairo Time (Ruba Nadda, 2009)
Under the Tuscan Sun (Audrey Wells, 2003)
Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2001)
Little Women (Gillian Armstrong, 1994)
Frida (Julie Taymor, 2002)
Learning to Drive (Isabel Coixet, 2014)
Whale Rider (Niki Caro, 2002)
These are darker movies, with gut wrenching power
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008)
Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow, 1995)
These are also darker, but not from an action stand point but from a psychological one
The Beaver (Jodie Foster, 2011)
Depressing somber movie about mental illness, great film, but not a happy film.
Sylvia (Christine Jeffs, 2003)...True and sad story about a suicidal poet, Sylvia Plath.
Grey Gardens (Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, 1975)...Documentary about two elderly women, mother and daughter living in wretched poverty conditions. One of the best docs I've seen.
These are all ecliptic, unique type of dramas with comedy included, but not comedies per say.
Elvis & Nixon (Liza Johnson, 2016)
Kevin Spacey is Nixon!
Tank Girl (Rachel Talalay, 1995)
Silly story, but soooo much fun!
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (Lorene Scafaria, 2012)
I thought this was pretty deep and it got to me.
The Dressmaker (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 2015)
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (Randa Haines, 1993)
Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs, 2008)
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, 2008)
Beware, it's a musical.
These are all slow burn, introspective case studies, mostly about women characters.
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Certain Women (2016)
Wendy and Lucy (2008)
Night Moves (2013)
River of Grass (1994)
Meeks Cutoff (2010)
Old Joy (2006)
Director: Kelly Reichardt
These are solid dramas based on real people.
The Iron Lady (Phyllida Lloyd, 2011)
Amelia (Mira Nair, 2009)
Suffragette (Sarah Gavron, 2015)
The Iron Lady was the best of the bunch.
Fun! movies made well.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982)
Gosh I love this one!
European Vacation (Amy Heckerling, 1985)
Bridget Jones’s Diary (Sharon Maguire, 2001)
The Brady Bunch Movie (Betty Thomas, 1995)
Out to Sea (Martha Coolidge, 1997)
Really well done movie based on a cruise ship, better than it might sound.
A Royal Night Out (Julian Jarrold, 2015)
I adored this, I thought it was charming and fun.
Belle (Amma Asante, 2013)
Amreeka (Cherien Dabis, 2009)
Make a Wish (Cherien Dabis, 2006)
Short Palestine film about a young girl and her sister her go out to buy a cake for a birthday in the occupied territories.
A League of Their Own (Penny Marshall, 1992)
Big (Penny Marshall, 1988)
I like A League of Their Own better than Big, though Big was more funny.
Welcome to Me (Shira Piven, 2014)
Some though this was mean spirited towards the mentally ill. I thought it was pretty ballsy.
Bewitched (2005)
You've Got Mail (1998)
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
Julie & Julia (2009)
Directed by Nora Ephron
These films by Nora Ephron are all well known, if you only pick one to watch, chose Julie & Julia.
Classics
Das blaue Licht 'The Blue Light' (Leni Riefenstahl, 1932)
Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl, 1935)
Leni Riefenstahl was considered at one time to be the greatest woman director working. The Blue Light is a forlorn German folk tale, shot on location in the Dolomite mountains. The cinematography is stunning AND it stars Leni herself.
The Hitch-Hiker (Ida Lupino, 1953)
Ida Lupino was one of the first women Hollywood directors. This is an effective and straight forward in it's telling of a real life incident.
These are all mostly either based on true stories or on literary stories. There all subdued and that's the way I like em.
The Loving Story (Nancy Buirski, 2011)
The Rosa Parks Story (Julie Dash, 2002)
Sophie and the Rising Sun (Maggie Greenwald, 2016)
To Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters (Sally Wainwright, 2016)
Madame Bovary (Sophie Barthes, 2014)
Cairo Time (Ruba Nadda, 2009)
Under the Tuscan Sun (Audrey Wells, 2003)
Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2001)
Little Women (Gillian Armstrong, 1994)
Frida (Julie Taymor, 2002)
Learning to Drive (Isabel Coixet, 2014)
Whale Rider (Niki Caro, 2002)
These are darker movies, with gut wrenching power
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008)
Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow, 1995)
These are also darker, but not from an action stand point but from a psychological one
The Beaver (Jodie Foster, 2011)
Depressing somber movie about mental illness, great film, but not a happy film.
Sylvia (Christine Jeffs, 2003)...True and sad story about a suicidal poet, Sylvia Plath.
Grey Gardens (Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, 1975)...Documentary about two elderly women, mother and daughter living in wretched poverty conditions. One of the best docs I've seen.
These are all ecliptic, unique type of dramas with comedy included, but not comedies per say.
Elvis & Nixon (Liza Johnson, 2016)
Kevin Spacey is Nixon!
Tank Girl (Rachel Talalay, 1995)
Silly story, but soooo much fun!
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (Lorene Scafaria, 2012)
I thought this was pretty deep and it got to me.
The Dressmaker (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 2015)
Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (Randa Haines, 1993)
Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs, 2008)
Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd, 2008)
Beware, it's a musical.
These are all slow burn, introspective case studies, mostly about women characters.
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Certain Women (2016)
Wendy and Lucy (2008)
Night Moves (2013)
River of Grass (1994)
Meeks Cutoff (2010)
Old Joy (2006)
Director: Kelly Reichardt
These are solid dramas based on real people.
The Iron Lady (Phyllida Lloyd, 2011)
Amelia (Mira Nair, 2009)
Suffragette (Sarah Gavron, 2015)
The Iron Lady was the best of the bunch.
Fun! movies made well.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Amy Heckerling, 1982)
Gosh I love this one!
European Vacation (Amy Heckerling, 1985)
Bridget Jones’s Diary (Sharon Maguire, 2001)
The Brady Bunch Movie (Betty Thomas, 1995)
Out to Sea (Martha Coolidge, 1997)
Really well done movie based on a cruise ship, better than it might sound.
A Royal Night Out (Julian Jarrold, 2015)
I adored this, I thought it was charming and fun.
Belle (Amma Asante, 2013)
Amreeka (Cherien Dabis, 2009)
Make a Wish (Cherien Dabis, 2006)
Short Palestine film about a young girl and her sister her go out to buy a cake for a birthday in the occupied territories.
A League of Their Own (Penny Marshall, 1992)
Big (Penny Marshall, 1988)
I like A League of Their Own better than Big, though Big was more funny.
Welcome to Me (Shira Piven, 2014)
Some though this was mean spirited towards the mentally ill. I thought it was pretty ballsy.
Bewitched (2005)
You've Got Mail (1998)
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
Julie & Julia (2009)
Directed by Nora Ephron
These films by Nora Ephron are all well known, if you only pick one to watch, chose Julie & Julia.
(Chypmunk recommended this)
The Better Wife Viewing Link
The Better Wife IMDB Page
A Girl At My Door
The Better Wife Viewing Link
The Better Wife IMDB Page
A Girl At My Door
(Resopamenic's Recommendations)
Sway (2006)
Suzaku (1997)
A Silent Voice (2016)
Oh Lucy! (2017)
Sway (2006)
Suzaku (1997)
A Silent Voice (2016)
Oh Lucy! (2017)
(Hashtag Brownies Recs)
Fish Tank (2009)
The Snowman (1982)
Crickets opinions on various films both good and bad
Fish Tank (2009)
The Snowman (1982)
Crickets opinions on various films both good and bad
Thursday Next's Recommendations:
I'm glad to see Tank Girl has already been mentioned - this is a film that gets slated quite a lot but I think it is awesome. This is not a Dark Knight super-serious epic comic book adaptation, it's cheesy, fun, hilarious and gloriously so. Naomi Watts appears in as Jet Girl.
But I'm a Cheerleader is a film I only watched for the first time quite recently but it is great (and very 90s). It's a comedy about a girl (who is a cheerleader) whose parents and friends think she is a lesbian and send her to a gay-correction camp. It's colourful and cute and funny with some interesting stylised elements.
Strange Days ought to be pretty well known as Bigelow is a fairly well-known director, but somehow I feel like this gets overlooked a bit as a sci-fi sometimes, although I know a few members here are fans. A dark, dystopian vision of the millennium plagued by race riots in which a new technology is mixed up with murder, assault and political conspiracy. And Ralph Fiennes as the unlikely hero. Also Angela Bassett.
Beau Travail is directed by Clare Denis. I see her 35 Shots of Rum mentioned more often and that is good but I like Beau Travail better. It's a hard film to describe as it's more about the visual poetry than the plot, a film that's more choreographed than directed. There's a lot of Denis Lavant's craggy face set against an equally craggy landscape, masculinity and envy among a group of soldiers. I had this on my 90s list when we did that countdown but needless to say it did not make the top 100.
Julie Taymor's Titus is a bold, colourful, theatrical and gleefully anachronistic version of Shakespeare's most gruesome play. Anthony Hopkins plays the title character, (almost) everyone's a villain, (almost) everyone dies (not really a spoiler, this is a Shakespeare tragedy after all, and this one in particular is close to a horror movie), people get baked in a pie.
Near Dark - Bigelow vampire movie
Ravenous - directed by Antonia Bird; Guy Pearce, Robert Carlyle and cannibalism on the frontier.
Jennifer's Body which has a pretty low imdb score but I thought was very funny.
Also Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Paris is Burning (1990) directed by Jennie Livingstone to the non-fiction recs. It didn't make a dent on the top 100 documentaries, but maybe somebody will watch it for this.
I'm glad to see Tank Girl has already been mentioned - this is a film that gets slated quite a lot but I think it is awesome. This is not a Dark Knight super-serious epic comic book adaptation, it's cheesy, fun, hilarious and gloriously so. Naomi Watts appears in as Jet Girl.
But I'm a Cheerleader is a film I only watched for the first time quite recently but it is great (and very 90s). It's a comedy about a girl (who is a cheerleader) whose parents and friends think she is a lesbian and send her to a gay-correction camp. It's colourful and cute and funny with some interesting stylised elements.
Strange Days ought to be pretty well known as Bigelow is a fairly well-known director, but somehow I feel like this gets overlooked a bit as a sci-fi sometimes, although I know a few members here are fans. A dark, dystopian vision of the millennium plagued by race riots in which a new technology is mixed up with murder, assault and political conspiracy. And Ralph Fiennes as the unlikely hero. Also Angela Bassett.
Beau Travail is directed by Clare Denis. I see her 35 Shots of Rum mentioned more often and that is good but I like Beau Travail better. It's a hard film to describe as it's more about the visual poetry than the plot, a film that's more choreographed than directed. There's a lot of Denis Lavant's craggy face set against an equally craggy landscape, masculinity and envy among a group of soldiers. I had this on my 90s list when we did that countdown but needless to say it did not make the top 100.
Julie Taymor's Titus is a bold, colourful, theatrical and gleefully anachronistic version of Shakespeare's most gruesome play. Anthony Hopkins plays the title character, (almost) everyone's a villain, (almost) everyone dies (not really a spoiler, this is a Shakespeare tragedy after all, and this one in particular is close to a horror movie), people get baked in a pie.
Near Dark - Bigelow vampire movie
Ravenous - directed by Antonia Bird; Guy Pearce, Robert Carlyle and cannibalism on the frontier.
Jennifer's Body which has a pretty low imdb score but I thought was very funny.
Also Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Paris is Burning (1990) directed by Jennie Livingstone to the non-fiction recs. It didn't make a dent on the top 100 documentaries, but maybe somebody will watch it for this.
Honeykid's Recs:
Vagabond
Orlando
Little Women (1994)
Point Break
Whip It!
Sleepless In Seattle
Vagabond
Orlando
Little Women (1994)
Point Break
Whip It!
Sleepless In Seattle
Siddon's non fiction recommendations
Blackfish (2013)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Kid Stays In the Picture (2002)
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (2016)
Nanette Burstein
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Barbara Kopple
Citizen Four(2014)
Laura Poitras
Deliver Us From Evil(2006)
West of Memphis (2012)
Amy Berg
War Room (1993)
Starup.com (2001)
Chris Hegedus
Blackfish (2013)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Kid Stays In the Picture (2002)
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (2016)
Nanette Burstein
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Barbara Kopple
Citizen Four(2014)
Laura Poitras
Deliver Us From Evil(2006)
West of Memphis (2012)
Amy Berg
War Room (1993)
Starup.com (2001)
Chris Hegedus
Holden's Filmmakers to seek out:
Isabel Coixet
The Bookshop (2017)
Endless Night (2015)
Learning to Drive (2014)
Another Me (2013)
Yesterday Never Ends (2013)
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo (2009)
Elegy (2008)
The Secret Life of Words (2005)
My Life Without Me (2003)
A los que Aman (1998)
Cosas que Nunca te Dije (1996)
Demasiado Viejo Para Morir Joven (1989)
Claire Denis
High Life (2018)
Let the Sun Shine In (2017)
White Material (2009)
35 Shots of Rum (2008)
Friday Night (2003)
Trouble Every Day (2001)
Beau Travail (1999)
Nenette and Boni (1996)
No Fear, No Die (1990)
Chocolat (1988)
Agnès Varda
Faces Places (2017)
The Beaches of Agnès (2008)
The Gleaners and I (2000)
Le Petit Amour (1988)
Vagabond (1985)
One Sings, the Other Doesn't (1977)
Lions Love...and Lies (1969)
The Creatures (1966)
Le Bonheur (1965)
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
La Pointe-Courte (1955)
Andrea Arnold
American Honey (2016)
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Fish Tank (2009)
Red Road (2006)
Wasp (2003)
Lisa Cholodenko
The Kids are All Right (2010)
Cavedweller (2004)
Laurel Canyon (2002)
High Art (1998)
Sarah Polley
Stories We Tell (2012)
Take This Waltz (2011)
Away from Her (2006)
Miranda July
The Future (2011)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
Adrienne Shelly
Waitress (2007)
I'll Take You There (1999)
Sudden Manhattan (1996)
Nicole Holofcener
The Land of Steady Habits (2018)
Enough Said (2013)
Please Give (2010)
Friends with Money (2006)
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
Walking and Talking (1996)
Maggie Greenwald
Sophie and the Rising Sun (2016)
The Last Keeps (2013)
Songcatcher (2000)
The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)
The Kill-Off (1989)
Lake Bell
I Do…Until I Don’t (2017)
In a World… (2013)
Debra Granik
My Abandonment (2017)
Stray Dog (2014)
Winter’s Bone (2010)
Down to the Bone (2004)
Clio Barnard
Dark River (2017)
The Selfish Giant (2013)
The Arbor (2010)
Isabel Coixet
The Bookshop (2017)
Endless Night (2015)
Learning to Drive (2014)
Another Me (2013)
Yesterday Never Ends (2013)
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo (2009)
Elegy (2008)
The Secret Life of Words (2005)
My Life Without Me (2003)
A los que Aman (1998)
Cosas que Nunca te Dije (1996)
Demasiado Viejo Para Morir Joven (1989)
Claire Denis
High Life (2018)
Let the Sun Shine In (2017)
White Material (2009)
35 Shots of Rum (2008)
Friday Night (2003)
Trouble Every Day (2001)
Beau Travail (1999)
Nenette and Boni (1996)
No Fear, No Die (1990)
Chocolat (1988)
Agnès Varda
Faces Places (2017)
The Beaches of Agnès (2008)
The Gleaners and I (2000)
Le Petit Amour (1988)
Vagabond (1985)
One Sings, the Other Doesn't (1977)
Lions Love...and Lies (1969)
The Creatures (1966)
Le Bonheur (1965)
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
La Pointe-Courte (1955)
Andrea Arnold
American Honey (2016)
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Fish Tank (2009)
Red Road (2006)
Wasp (2003)
Lisa Cholodenko
The Kids are All Right (2010)
Cavedweller (2004)
Laurel Canyon (2002)
High Art (1998)
Sarah Polley
Stories We Tell (2012)
Take This Waltz (2011)
Away from Her (2006)
Miranda July
The Future (2011)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
Adrienne Shelly
Waitress (2007)
I'll Take You There (1999)
Sudden Manhattan (1996)
Nicole Holofcener
The Land of Steady Habits (2018)
Enough Said (2013)
Please Give (2010)
Friends with Money (2006)
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
Walking and Talking (1996)
Maggie Greenwald
Sophie and the Rising Sun (2016)
The Last Keeps (2013)
Songcatcher (2000)
The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)
The Kill-Off (1989)
Lake Bell
I Do…Until I Don’t (2017)
In a World… (2013)
Debra Granik
My Abandonment (2017)
Stray Dog (2014)
Winter’s Bone (2010)
Down to the Bone (2004)
Clio Barnard
Dark River (2017)
The Selfish Giant (2013)
The Arbor (2010)
Some of the movies on my recommendations list have already been mentioned, so if you see any of these movies listed by someone else, consider this a second (or third) recommendation for those movies. (I linked them to their IMDB pages instead of their Wikipedia pages because Wikipedia pages usually have the full plot with spoilers.)
Across the Universe (2007)
August Rush (2007) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Awakenings (1990)
Bewitched (2005)
Big (1988) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Edge of Seventeen (2016) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Finnegan Begin Again (1985 TV Movie) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Greatest (2009) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Heartbreak Kid (1972)
It's My Turn (1980)
Julie & Julia (2009)
The Late Shift (1996 TV Movie)
Look Who's Talking (1989)
Love Is All You Need (2012)
Mamma Mia! (2008) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Merrily We Go to Hell (1932)
Mikey and Nicky (1976)
Pay It Forward (2000)
Permanent Record (1988)
Point Break (1991)
The Prince and Me (2004)
The Prince of Tides (1991)
The Producers (2005)
Real Genius (1985) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Return to Me (2000) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Ron Clark Story (2006 TV Movie)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Spielberg (2017) - (Documentary) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Trouble with Angels (1966)
What Women Want (2000) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
When Billie Beat Bobby (TV Movie 2001)
You've Got Mail (1998) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Across the Universe (2007)
August Rush (2007) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Awakenings (1990)
Bewitched (2005)
Big (1988) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Edge of Seventeen (2016) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Finnegan Begin Again (1985 TV Movie) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Greatest (2009) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Heartbreak Kid (1972)
It's My Turn (1980)
Julie & Julia (2009)
The Late Shift (1996 TV Movie)
Look Who's Talking (1989)
Love Is All You Need (2012)
Mamma Mia! (2008) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Merrily We Go to Hell (1932)
Mikey and Nicky (1976)
Pay It Forward (2000)
Permanent Record (1988)
Point Break (1991)
The Prince and Me (2004)
The Prince of Tides (1991)
The Producers (2005)
Real Genius (1985) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Return to Me (2000) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Ron Clark Story (2006 TV Movie)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Spielberg (2017) - (Documentary) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
The Trouble with Angels (1966)
What Women Want (2000) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
When Billie Beat Bobby (TV Movie 2001)
You've Got Mail (1998) - HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Last edited by Camo; 12-31-17 at 12:56 AM.