I did the same thread for 2017, I'm very curious to see how others will rank these films. I looked to see if there was a thread like this, and I didn't find, sorry if it has.
1. Shape of Water - 100/100 - All around beautiful: Beautiful characters, beautiful cinematography, amazing sequences, aesthetically masterful, and very risky film making that payed off in all of its aspects.
2. Lady Bird - 98/100 - One of the best Coming of Age flicks I've ever seen, I was so invested in Lady Bird and her journey. Extremely well written and acted, not a single flaw in this film for me.
3. Get Out - 95/100 - One of the best Psychological thrillers I've seen in recent years. It is not often you see a genre filmed handled with so much care.
4. Call me by Your Name - 93/100 - This film feels extremely real, it is never over-dramatized. Beautifully shot and beautifully acted, also perfectly paced.
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 88/100 - Definitely the best character work I've seen all year (2017) Best performance by lead actress as well, and a very human and affecting story. Ending was a problem though.
6. Darkest Hour - 80/100 - Gary Oldman absolutely makes this great, I don't know if I would feel the same with any other actor. It is also a very well realized character study film that engrossed me.
7. Dunkirk - 75/100 - Technically, this film doesn't have any overbearing flaws. Great directing, great cinematography, great sound design, just great in general. However, I like my films with character, so I was very dissapointed in that department.
8. The Post - 70/100 - All talent behind and in front of the camera was amazing to see. It was very hard to get into the first 40 minutes, however, once the main plot kicks in, the film kept me in its grip the whole time.
1. Shape of Water - 100/100 - All around beautiful: Beautiful characters, beautiful cinematography, amazing sequences, aesthetically masterful, and very risky film making that payed off in all of its aspects.
2. Lady Bird - 98/100 - One of the best Coming of Age flicks I've ever seen, I was so invested in Lady Bird and her journey. Extremely well written and acted, not a single flaw in this film for me.
3. Get Out - 95/100 - One of the best Psychological thrillers I've seen in recent years. It is not often you see a genre filmed handled with so much care.
4. Call me by Your Name - 93/100 - This film feels extremely real, it is never over-dramatized. Beautifully shot and beautifully acted, also perfectly paced.
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - 88/100 - Definitely the best character work I've seen all year (2017) Best performance by lead actress as well, and a very human and affecting story. Ending was a problem though.
6. Darkest Hour - 80/100 - Gary Oldman absolutely makes this great, I don't know if I would feel the same with any other actor. It is also a very well realized character study film that engrossed me.
7. Dunkirk - 75/100 - Technically, this film doesn't have any overbearing flaws. Great directing, great cinematography, great sound design, just great in general. However, I like my films with character, so I was very dissapointed in that department.
8. The Post - 70/100 - All talent behind and in front of the camera was amazing to see. It was very hard to get into the first 40 minutes, however, once the main plot kicks in, the film kept me in its grip the whole time.