101. Lady Eve (1941) 61p 5 ballots
102. My Man Godfrey (1936) 61p 4 ballots
103. A Hard Days Night ( 1964) 61p 3 ballots
104. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) 60p 5 ballots
105. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 60p 4 ballots
106. The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 59p 4 ballots
107. Austin Powers: The Spy Wjo Shagged Me (1999) 58p 6 ballots
108. Tootsie (1982) 58p 5 ballots 10th highest rank
109. The Odd Couple (1968) 58p 5 ballots 11th Highest rank.
110. Coming to America (1988) 58p 4 ballots
111. Arthur (1981) 58p 3 ballots
112. A Shot in the Dark (1964) 57p 4 ballots
113. Richard Pryor: Live in Concert (1979) 57p 3 ballots
114. Midnight in Paris (2011) 55p 3 ballots Highest ranking 2nd
115. The Palm Beach Story (1942) 55p 3 ballots Highest ranking 3rd
116. Safety last (1923) 53p 4 ballots
117. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 52p 5 ballots
118. Liar, Liar (1997) 52p. 3 ballots highest ranking 2nd
119. The Favorite (2018) 52p 3 ballots Highest ranking 7th
120. Defending Your Life (1991) 51p 3 ballots
From the 101-120 list,
Liar, Liar is the only one that was on my list. It's easily Jim Carrey's funniest movie. It's one of those movies that I have to watch every time I'm flipping channels and I find it on. It was #19 on my list.
These are the movies that were on my original list of movies that I was considering, but they ended up getting cut before my list was finalized:
My Man Godfrey
The Shop Around the Corner
Tootsie
Arthur
The Palm Beach Story
Defending Your Life
Mrs. Doubtfire and
Midnight in Paris are both great movies, but I didn't consider them for my list.
Mrs. Doubtfire is very funny, but I didn't consider it only because I knew that there were too many movies that I thought were funnier, and it had no chance to make my final list.
Midnight in Paris wasn't considered only because I don't really think of it as a comedy.
The Odd Couple would probably be one of my favorite movies if I had seen it before I saw the TV series. By the time I saw the movie, I had seen every episode of the TV series so many times that the movie just felt like a remake of the TV series.
A Shot in the Dark is probably the funniest of the
Pink Panther movies, but it didn't make my list.
I watched
Beverly Hills Cop,
Coming to America, and
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure for the first time for this countdown. They were all enjoyable movies, but they were never considered for my list.
Safety Last is another great movie that I didn't consider only because I didn't include any silent movies on my list.
I decided not to include any stand-up comedy on my list, but
Richard Pryor: Live in Concert wouldn't have been my choice anyway. My short list for stand-up comedy included:
George Carlin: Carlin at Carnegie
Robin Williams: An Evening at the Met
Howie Mandel On Location (aka
Howie Mandel: North American Watusi Tour)
Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking
Bill Engvall: Here's Your Sign Live
I haven't seen
A Hard Days Night,
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, and
The Favorite.