Advent Children was okay. Didn't hate it or love it.
Critique Our Top 10
Omni:
Ink - Never heard of it
The Night Before Christmas - Stop-motion masterpiece.
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - Has some fun moments, but overall doesn't do much for me. Gene Wilder is amazing though.
Hook - Think I saw it a long time ago, not sure.
Inception - Rough bump you put in there huh?
Final Fantasy - Haven't played the game, so I have no interest in watching the movie. Or vice versa.
Monty Python's And Now for Something Completely Different - A Monty Python film I haven't seen yet. I guess I need to check it out someday.
Dark Knight - Second best thing Nolan ever made. I kinda think I'm overrating it, but nevertheless it's good.
[Nausica� of the Valley of the Wind - There's always a few Miyazaki films I've overlooked despite becoming a huge fan of the man's work over the past few years. Nausicaa is one of them.
Aliens - Entertaining, but the first one is way better.
Ink - Never heard of it
The Night Before Christmas - Stop-motion masterpiece.
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - Has some fun moments, but overall doesn't do much for me. Gene Wilder is amazing though.
Hook - Think I saw it a long time ago, not sure.
Inception - Rough bump you put in there huh?
Final Fantasy - Haven't played the game, so I have no interest in watching the movie. Or vice versa.
Monty Python's And Now for Something Completely Different - A Monty Python film I haven't seen yet. I guess I need to check it out someday.
Dark Knight - Second best thing Nolan ever made. I kinda think I'm overrating it, but nevertheless it's good.
[Nausica� of the Valley of the Wind - There's always a few Miyazaki films I've overlooked despite becoming a huge fan of the man's work over the past few years. Nausicaa is one of them.
Aliens - Entertaining, but the first one is way better.
__________________
Letterboxd Profile: https://letterboxd.com/GatsbyG/
Letterboxd Profile: https://letterboxd.com/GatsbyG/
X
User Lists
Gatsby - haven't seen Le Cercle Rouge yet, but otherwise that is one very fine collection of favourites.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
Oldboy: In my 100. One of the best tevenge thrillers ever made. Great cinematography and genuinely surprising. Still trying to figure out how I feel about that ending.
8 1/2: I think Fellini will end up being a director I love. I enjoy his characters and his cryptic dialogue. His movies look great as well. Definitely seems like I will get more out of his films on rewatch. I really enjoyed this and La Dolce Vita but don't love either as of yet.
Lawrence Of Arabia: One of the best first time watches ever. An absolute clinic on filmmaking in every aspect. High in my 100 and one of a handful of movies that has a legitimate claim on greatest ever made if film can indeed be judged objectively.
Dr. Strangelove: Very funny in parts, drags at others. Definitely a satire but doesn't do much for me in that realm. FYI, Scott is better than Sellers.
The Good, The Bad: Great Western, great story, great characters, and great score. OUATITW is light years better. That's how good that movie is.
Pulp Fiction: Absolutely one of the best things ever put on film. Has everything I love. Second favorite ever.
The Graduate: I like this better every time I see it, so I can see it getting in my 100. Quiet in the best possible way. I love the look and music. Hoffman is one of the greatest.
8 1/2: I think Fellini will end up being a director I love. I enjoy his characters and his cryptic dialogue. His movies look great as well. Definitely seems like I will get more out of his films on rewatch. I really enjoyed this and La Dolce Vita but don't love either as of yet.
Lawrence Of Arabia: One of the best first time watches ever. An absolute clinic on filmmaking in every aspect. High in my 100 and one of a handful of movies that has a legitimate claim on greatest ever made if film can indeed be judged objectively.
Dr. Strangelove: Very funny in parts, drags at others. Definitely a satire but doesn't do much for me in that realm. FYI, Scott is better than Sellers.
The Good, The Bad: Great Western, great story, great characters, and great score. OUATITW is light years better. That's how good that movie is.
Pulp Fiction: Absolutely one of the best things ever put on film. Has everything I love. Second favorite ever.
The Graduate: I like this better every time I see it, so I can see it getting in my 100. Quiet in the best possible way. I love the look and music. Hoffman is one of the greatest.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
Originally Posted by Gatsby
Hook
Inception - Rough bump you put in there huh?
Inception - Rough bump you put in there huh?
Honestly, I'll be surprised if I ever meet anyone who's seen Ink.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Still trying to figure out how I feel about that ending.
WARNING: "Oldboy Ending" spoilers below
I think it's great because there's no victor, as everyone payed a huge price, and even though Oh Dae-Su got his hypnosis, his expression hints that it may not have worked. Overall ragic and touching at the same time
X
User Lists
Gatsby - Well, I like Pulp Fiction anyway. Haven't watched it in ages though, so can't really say how much I like it.
I either don't like or haven't seen the rest.
I either don't like or haven't seen the rest.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Your Top 10 was going well, then Inception gave a slight halt.
Last edited by Omnizoa; 04-14-16 at 01:44 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've only seen The Adventures of Baron Munchausen and Alien. I like them both and would consider Alien Top 100 worthy.
X
User Lists
SeeingisBelieving - I've only seen Alien and that was many years ago. I'm not a fan of Sci-Fi so I doubt I'd like it if I saw it again.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Miss Vicky I love The Big Lebowski, Gladiator and Bubba Ho-Tep. I really liked Quills, hated John Malkovich, liked Eternal Sunshine and I have not seen the rest.
X
Favorite Movies
You haven't seen either Pixar movie or Mary and Max? You really need to watch them. I mean, they lack pretty, pretty princesses, but they're great movies. Also, I thought you'd seen Hedwig? If you haven't you absolutely need to.
Out of yours, I love Temple of Doom. Absolutely my fav Indy movie. The rest of your top ten I either hate or haven't seen.
Out of yours, I love Temple of Doom. Absolutely my fav Indy movie. The rest of your top ten I either hate or haven't seen.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Gunslinger, you have a fantastic list, all except one, Clerks II. I actually hate that movie, but I'm not gonna judge you, but I will ask, how or why do you like it?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Gunslinger, you have a fantastic list, all except one, Clerks II. I actually hate that movie, but I'm not gonna judge you, but I will ask, how or why do you like it?
X
Favorite Movies
Gunslinger, you have a fantastic list, all except one, Clerks II. I actually hate that movie, but I'm not gonna judge you, but I will ask, how or why do you like it?
And Apocalypse Now is a top 10 for me too.
X
Favorite Movies
Gatsby's Top Ten
Tried to watch twice. Both times stopped at the octopus/squid/whatever scene.
I don't know what that number describes.
A "classic" I have not seen, or been convinced into seeing.
Kinda funny.
Dunno what that is.
Dunno what that is either.
I know what that is.
I REALLY like that.
I really don't like that.
I haven't seen it.
Oldboy
8½
Lawrence of Arabia
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Chungking Express
Le Cercle Rouge
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Metropolis
Pulp Fiction
The Graduate
__________________
Movie Reviews | Anime Reviews
Top 100 Action Movie Countdown (2015): List | Thread
"Well, at least your intentions behind the UTTERLY DEVASTATING FAULTS IN YOUR LOGIC are good." - Captain Steel
Movie Reviews | Anime Reviews
Top 100 Action Movie Countdown (2015): List | Thread
"Well, at least your intentions behind the UTTERLY DEVASTATING FAULTS IN YOUR LOGIC are good." - Captain Steel
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
NextScorsese's Top Ten
Cool.
HAVE. NOT. SEEN.
Started once, stopped a few minutes in out of sheer boredom.
In my personal collection.
Also in my personal collection.
Not in my personal collection, but among the better Pixar movies I think.
Still haven't seen since the last person who said Goodfellas. I'm generally turned off by crime movies since I usually don't like the bad guys. Cause they're bad guys.
Seen it, but dances just outside the perimeter of my interests.
Noooooope.
Gotta see again. Cause I barely remember it.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Citizen Kane
The Godfather
The Dark Knight
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Finding Nemo
Goodfellas
Fight Club
Apocalypse Now
No Country for Old Men
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Bear in mind that it is primarily on my watch list because I'm extremely curious as to what you consider to be an exceptional action movie.
Depends on what they're acting and talking about.
GGR is a sales movie, high pressured sales. If you can hang with either themes as a backdrop, youll enjoy them.