I like your list HK, , You got some of my favorites on there
5. Taxi Driver (1975)
6. Goodfellas (1990)
13. The Warriors (1979)
19. Die Hard (1988)
21. The Godfather (1971)
30. Scream (1996)
34. Scarface (1983)
36. 50 First Dates (2004)
50. Clueless (1995)
54. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
93. Halloween (1978)
I really liked Cruel Intentions, but I think it was because I'd already seen and loved Dangerous Liaisons, that I liked it so much. This is, if you will, the 'proper' version of the story. I think I first saw this because my mum wanted to watch it, so I sat and watched it with her. TBH, I was mainly there for Uma Thurman (I'd already seen Baron Munchausen, which I didn't like, but remembered her. Obviously ) but it sounded like a good film, had been well reviewed and won Oscars, so I was more than happy to watch it. I've probably only seen it 7 or 8 times since, but each time I end up thinking, "I really should watch this film more often." I've not seen it for a good few years now, so I should take my own advice. I urge you to do the same.
LOVED Dangerous Liaisons...saw it for the first time a few moniths ago...Close and Malkovich were magnificent
Thanks for taking a look @MovieFan1988 and @Gideon58. It's nice to see the old list revived again. I do have a film which I could add to it now, so if the mood sits with me I might see if I can write something quick up.
Glad to see you enjoyed Dangerous Liaisons so much, Gideon.