The MoFo Top 100 of the 1970s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
My List:
8.The Wicker Man
9.Dirty Harry
12.The Warriors
14.Dawn of the Dead
16.The French Connection
18.The Omen
19 .Deliverance
20.The Deer Hunter
23.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
24.Invasion of the Body Snatchers
8.The Wicker Man
9.Dirty Harry
12.The Warriors
14.Dawn of the Dead
16.The French Connection
18.The Omen
19 .Deliverance
20.The Deer Hunter
23.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
24.Invasion of the Body Snatchers
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Woohoo!!!!! TCM was my #3. I love it.
3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
6. Carrie
12. The Tenant
13. Annie Hall
15. Autumn Sonata
17. The Last Picture Show
19. Badlands
20. The Wicker Man
21. Suspiria
24. Mean Streets
25. Straw Dogs
3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
6. Carrie
12. The Tenant
13. Annie Hall
15. Autumn Sonata
17. The Last Picture Show
19. Badlands
20. The Wicker Man
21. Suspiria
24. Mean Streets
25. Straw Dogs
X
User Lists
thrilled The Texas Chainsaw Massacre made the top 25. eerie story with a final act that feels like a real nightmare on film, i don't believe that is easy to accomplish
My List
5) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
12) Serpico
18) Suspria
19) Dawn of the Dead
23) American Graffiti
25) Grease
as for Eraserhead, haven't gotten around to seeing it yet, which will be rectified this fall. it's got a blu-ray release upcoming
5) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
12) Serpico
18) Suspria
19) Dawn of the Dead
23) American Graffiti
25) Grease
as for Eraserhead, haven't gotten around to seeing it yet, which will be rectified this fall. it's got a blu-ray release upcoming
Last edited by Nostromo87; 08-22-14 at 10:24 AM.
"As I think we all do, sometimes..."
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
X
Favorite Movies
I've not seen nor are really interested in these 2 films. Eraserhead seems good, but I'm not the biggest Lynch fan (I love The Straight Story, but that's a different movie)
__________________
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My list
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 Grease (59)
12
13
14 Deliverance (51)
15 The Warriors (37)
16
17 Dog Day Afternoon (28)
18 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (25)
19 Rocky II (63)
20
21 Badlands (58)
22 Serpico (55)
23 Solaris (39)
24
25 The Lords of Flatbush (My One-Pointer)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11 Grease (59)
12
13
14 Deliverance (51)
15 The Warriors (37)
16
17 Dog Day Afternoon (28)
18 Texas Chainsaw Massacre (25)
19 Rocky II (63)
20
21 Badlands (58)
22 Serpico (55)
23 Solaris (39)
24
25 The Lords of Flatbush (My One-Pointer)
__________________
You are no Vader. You are just a child in a mask.
You are no Vader. You are just a child in a mask.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Eraserhead is my favourite Lynch and one of my all time favourites in general. I had it at 4. TCM is one of my favourite horrors but it ultimately didn't make my list. Great set today.
Seen - 47/76
My list - 9/25
4.Eraserhead
10.The Jerk
12.Paper Moon
13.Dog Day Afternoon
15.Five Easy Pieces
18.Manhattan
19.The Outlaw Josey Wales
20.Little Big Man
21.Mean Streets
Seen - 47/76
My list - 9/25
4.Eraserhead
10.The Jerk
12.Paper Moon
13.Dog Day Afternoon
15.Five Easy Pieces
18.Manhattan
19.The Outlaw Josey Wales
20.Little Big Man
21.Mean Streets
X
Favorite Movies
I may have a firmer grasp of Eraserhead than most but that's probably due to my years of doing acid as well as splurging for a "WTF?!" David Lynch decoder ring.
Here's part of an illuminating look at the film:
"Lynch's original Eraserhead script...shows that the director first conceived the project as closer in letter and spirit to the unproduced Gardenback screenplay he wrote before Eraserhead. Gardenback, which also featured a Henry and Mary, was Lynch's abstract meditation on 'the theme of adultery' in which Henry 'looks at a girl and something crosses from her to him.' This 'thing grows and metamorphoses into this monster that overtakes him....'"
Here's part of an illuminating look at the film:
"Lynch's original Eraserhead script...shows that the director first conceived the project as closer in letter and spirit to the unproduced Gardenback screenplay he wrote before Eraserhead. Gardenback, which also featured a Henry and Mary, was Lynch's abstract meditation on 'the theme of adultery' in which Henry 'looks at a girl and something crosses from her to him.' This 'thing grows and metamorphoses into this monster that overtakes him....'"
Oh, now that I know I just need to take acid and read a book to enjoy Erasehead I should be on board. What did he call it, abstract, I had no idea.
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
Best pairing so far! If I were to do my list today TCM would probably make it and Eraserhead would have been higher. TCM was so close to making it on mine, but in the end just missed. I love everything Lynch and at 18 I should have had it higher. I guess the 70's really were that good!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
100. Logan's Run
99. The Omen -
98. Being There
97. Fantastic Planet -
96. All That Jazz +
91. Sleuth +
87. Saturday Night Fever -
86. Autumn Sonata
85. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul -
78. MASH
76. Hausu
75. All the President's Men -
74. Paper Moon -
73. Marathon Man +
71. The Conformist +
70. Mad Max
67. Walkabout +
66. National Lampoon's Animal House
65. Suspiria
64. The Last Picture Show
62. The Spirit of the Beehive Number 4 on my list
59. Grease Number 11 on my list
58. Badlands +
52. Manhattan + Number 25 on my list
50. Cries & Whispers - Number 17 on my list
48. A Woman Under the Influence Number 2 on my list
45. The Mirror +
43. Nashville
42. American Graffiti +
39. Solaris -
38. The Deer Hunter - Number 14 on my list
35. Dawn of the Dead
32. Network Number 12 on my list
31. The French Connection +
30. Annie Hall - Number 18 on my list
29. Days of Heaven -
28. Dog Day Afternoon Number 7 on my list
27. Harold & Maude +
26. Eraserhead +
25. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre -
99. The Omen -
98. Being There
97. Fantastic Planet -
96. All That Jazz +
91. Sleuth +
87. Saturday Night Fever -
86. Autumn Sonata
85. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul -
78. MASH
76. Hausu
75. All the President's Men -
74. Paper Moon -
73. Marathon Man +
71. The Conformist +
70. Mad Max
67. Walkabout +
66. National Lampoon's Animal House
65. Suspiria
64. The Last Picture Show
62. The Spirit of the Beehive Number 4 on my list
59. Grease Number 11 on my list
58. Badlands +
52. Manhattan + Number 25 on my list
50. Cries & Whispers - Number 17 on my list
48. A Woman Under the Influence Number 2 on my list
45. The Mirror +
43. Nashville
42. American Graffiti +
39. Solaris -
38. The Deer Hunter - Number 14 on my list
35. Dawn of the Dead
32. Network Number 12 on my list
31. The French Connection +
30. Annie Hall - Number 18 on my list
29. Days of Heaven -
28. Dog Day Afternoon Number 7 on my list
27. Harold & Maude +
26. Eraserhead +
25. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre -
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
This is better executed:
Last edited by Yoda; 08-22-14 at 07:34 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
They look like those giant foam hands people have at sports games.
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
Holden's is better. The other one is way too fallic.
X
User Lists
Eraserhead was on my list, at #24 to be exact. It's just a great surreal horror experience, but still with a certain sentimentality to it, somehow. I truly connected with the main character and felt empathy for him. I could somehow understand what he was going through, even at the weirdest moments. Fantastic film that I'll rewatch many more times in the future!
-----------------------------
I've seen Texas Chainsaw Massacre a very long time ago (I was like 12 or something) and didn't think it was anything special back then. I also saw the remake, which I thought felt very formulaic.
In primary school I watched plenty of horror films with friends at sleepover parties, but I don't remember most of those films anymore. Most of them were very bad and recent films (Jeepers Creepers is one of the more famous ones). We hired them at the local video store, but of course we just took whatever seemed creepy, so apart from this one, I didn't really see any classics back then (I only realized TCM was a classic when I got older).
I've been rewatching some scenes of the original TCM, though, and they do seem to have a greater effect on me now in terms of atmosphere. I'm definitely going to rewatch it sometime. Maybe with my oldest sister, she loves horror movies and she doesn't mind watching older films either, so she should be into it.
So yeah, I've seen it, but I want to rewatch it before giving my opinion. My memory of it may also be blurred a little bit because of the remake (which I also saw a long time ago, but still more recently).
------------------------------
SEEN: 40/76
100. Logan's Run -
98. Being There -
97. Fantastic Planet - +
96. All That Jazz - #12 on my list!
87. Saturday Night Fever -
84. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie -
82. F for Fake - #17 on my list!
78. MASH - + #19 on my list!
77. Mean Streets - -
76. Hausu -
74. Paper Moon -
71. The Conformist - + #21 on my list!
70. Mad Max – -
66. Animal House - -
64. The Last Picture Show - +
60. Le Cercle Rouge – #13 on my list!
59. Grease – +
58. Badlands –
57. The Sting – #16 on my list!
54. The Jerk –
53. Five Easy Pieces – + #9 on my list!
52. Manhattan - #5 on my list!
47. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory –
46. The Rocky Horror Picture Show –
44. Kramer vs. Kramer –
43. Nashville – #14 on my list!
42. American Graffiti –
41. Life of Brian –
40. Cabaret – +
36. Carrie – (+)
34. Dirty Harry –
33. Blazing Saddles –
32. Network – #15 on my list!
31. The French Connection –
30. Annie Hall –
29. Days of Heaven –
28. Dog Day Afternoon –
27. Harold and Maude – (+)
26. Eraserhead – + #24 on my list!
25. Texas Chainsaw Massacre – no rating
-----------------------------
I've seen Texas Chainsaw Massacre a very long time ago (I was like 12 or something) and didn't think it was anything special back then. I also saw the remake, which I thought felt very formulaic.
In primary school I watched plenty of horror films with friends at sleepover parties, but I don't remember most of those films anymore. Most of them were very bad and recent films (Jeepers Creepers is one of the more famous ones). We hired them at the local video store, but of course we just took whatever seemed creepy, so apart from this one, I didn't really see any classics back then (I only realized TCM was a classic when I got older).
I've been rewatching some scenes of the original TCM, though, and they do seem to have a greater effect on me now in terms of atmosphere. I'm definitely going to rewatch it sometime. Maybe with my oldest sister, she loves horror movies and she doesn't mind watching older films either, so she should be into it.
So yeah, I've seen it, but I want to rewatch it before giving my opinion. My memory of it may also be blurred a little bit because of the remake (which I also saw a long time ago, but still more recently).
------------------------------
SEEN: 40/76
100. Logan's Run -
98. Being There -
97. Fantastic Planet - +
96. All That Jazz - #12 on my list!
87. Saturday Night Fever -
84. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie -
82. F for Fake - #17 on my list!
78. MASH - + #19 on my list!
77. Mean Streets - -
76. Hausu -
74. Paper Moon -
71. The Conformist - + #21 on my list!
70. Mad Max – -
66. Animal House - -
64. The Last Picture Show - +
60. Le Cercle Rouge – #13 on my list!
59. Grease – +
58. Badlands –
57. The Sting – #16 on my list!
54. The Jerk –
53. Five Easy Pieces – + #9 on my list!
52. Manhattan - #5 on my list!
47. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory –
46. The Rocky Horror Picture Show –
44. Kramer vs. Kramer –
43. Nashville – #14 on my list!
42. American Graffiti –
41. Life of Brian –
40. Cabaret – +
36. Carrie – (+)
34. Dirty Harry –
33. Blazing Saddles –
32. Network – #15 on my list!
31. The French Connection –
30. Annie Hall –
29. Days of Heaven –
28. Dog Day Afternoon –
27. Harold and Maude – (+)
26. Eraserhead – + #24 on my list!
25. Texas Chainsaw Massacre – no rating
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Last edited by Cobpyth; 08-22-14 at 08:00 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Awesome pair! I believe this is the first where both were on my list. Eraserhead at #2, and Texas Chainsaw at #19. Two superb odd horrors, and I do find both scary in very different ways.
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Next I predict Stalker and Superman.
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X