Yes, I agree. One of the few flaws of the end list is no Fassbinder. But hey I left him off so I'm to blame. I could have definitely included Ali: Fear Eats the Soul.
The MoFo Top 100 Foreign Language Film Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
I was browsing YouTube, and found one of the movies on the list.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I might have to watch Persona at some point just so I can know for sure whether I've seen it or not. Seven Samurai is an excellent choice and I'm very pleased to see it at the top of the pile.
Thank you and congratuations to Thursday Next for running the countdown and to those who helped her do so.
Thank you and congratuations to Thursday Next for running the countdown and to those who helped her do so.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1) Ali: Fear Eat Soul
2) Vampyr
3) L'Atalante
4) Beware of a Holy Whore
5) Playtime
6) Jeanne Dielmann
7) Merchant of Four Seasons
8) Pixote
9) A Brighter Summers Day
10) Il Posto
11) Come and See
12) Mystery of Picasso
13) Bicycle Thieves
14) Contempt
15) 8 Diagram Pole Fighter
16) Exterminating Angel
17) Branded to Kill
18) Love Exposure
19) Andrei Rublev
20) Z
21) The Celebration
22) La Grande Bouffe
23) Calvaire
24) The Damned
25) The Silence (Bergman)
Somehow overlooked Fanny and Alexander. It was on the list but I think was mistakenly erased through constant editing.
2) Vampyr
3) L'Atalante
4) Beware of a Holy Whore
5) Playtime
6) Jeanne Dielmann
7) Merchant of Four Seasons
8) Pixote
9) A Brighter Summers Day
10) Il Posto
11) Come and See
12) Mystery of Picasso
13) Bicycle Thieves
14) Contempt
15) 8 Diagram Pole Fighter
16) Exterminating Angel
17) Branded to Kill
18) Love Exposure
19) Andrei Rublev
20) Z
21) The Celebration
22) La Grande Bouffe
23) Calvaire
24) The Damned
25) The Silence (Bergman)
Somehow overlooked Fanny and Alexander. It was on the list but I think was mistakenly erased through constant editing.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My Nominations:
1. High and Low (1963) (Placed 41st)
2. Wings of Desire (1987) (Placed 32nd)
3. M (1931) (Placed 11th)
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) (Placed 17th)
5. Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998) (Did not place--not surprising)
6. The Cranes are Flying (1957) (Placed 28th)
7. Seven Samurai (1954) (Placed 1st)
8. Come and See (1985) (Placed 8th)
9. Kuroneko (1968) (Did not place--scandalous!)
10. The Double Life of Veronique (1991) (Did not place--scandalous!)
11. The Devil's Backbone (2001) (Did not place--not surprising)
12. Phoenix (2014) (Did not place---not surprising)
13. Black Orpheus (1959) (Did not place--shameful!)
14. Memories of Murder (2003) (Placed 57th)
15. Lilya 4-Ever (2002) (Did not place--not surprising)
16. Tokyo Story (1953) (Placed 52nd)
17. Pather Panchali (1955) (Placed 47th)
18. Mustang (2015) (Did not place--not surprising)
19. Solaris (1972) (Placed 12th)
20. Clo from 5 to 7 (1962) (Did not place--shameful!)
21. Roma (2018) (Placed 83rd)
22. Santa Sangre (1989) (Did not place--not surprising)
23. Millennium Actress (2001) (Did not place--not surprising)
24. Spirited Away (2001) (Placed 5th)
25. Le Bonheur (1965) (Did not place--not surprising)
Black Orpheus not making the list is the most shocking and disappointing thing to me. I will also admit that I probably should have had Ali: Fear Eats the Soul somewhere above Santa Sangre. Whups!
1. High and Low (1963) (Placed 41st)
2. Wings of Desire (1987) (Placed 32nd)
3. M (1931) (Placed 11th)
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928) (Placed 17th)
5. Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998) (Did not place--not surprising)
6. The Cranes are Flying (1957) (Placed 28th)
7. Seven Samurai (1954) (Placed 1st)
8. Come and See (1985) (Placed 8th)
9. Kuroneko (1968) (Did not place--scandalous!)
10. The Double Life of Veronique (1991) (Did not place--scandalous!)
11. The Devil's Backbone (2001) (Did not place--not surprising)
12. Phoenix (2014) (Did not place---not surprising)
13. Black Orpheus (1959) (Did not place--shameful!)
14. Memories of Murder (2003) (Placed 57th)
15. Lilya 4-Ever (2002) (Did not place--not surprising)
16. Tokyo Story (1953) (Placed 52nd)
17. Pather Panchali (1955) (Placed 47th)
18. Mustang (2015) (Did not place--not surprising)
19. Solaris (1972) (Placed 12th)
20. Clo from 5 to 7 (1962) (Did not place--shameful!)
21. Roma (2018) (Placed 83rd)
22. Santa Sangre (1989) (Did not place--not surprising)
23. Millennium Actress (2001) (Did not place--not surprising)
24. Spirited Away (2001) (Placed 5th)
25. Le Bonheur (1965) (Did not place--not surprising)
Black Orpheus not making the list is the most shocking and disappointing thing to me. I will also admit that I probably should have had Ali: Fear Eats the Soul somewhere above Santa Sangre. Whups!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
If you have any movies on your list that you know are on Amazon Prime, please list them.. With more mutual watching, we could have more discussions since the countdown is over.
I put my list up, and would be happy to talk about whatever.. I didn't wanna say much about each movie except for a line in case people were trying to watch it before the countdown was over and didn't wanna spoil anything.
I put my list up, and would be happy to talk about whatever.. I didn't wanna say much about each movie except for a line in case people were trying to watch it before the countdown was over and didn't wanna spoil anything.
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Great finish. Can't argue with that top spot. In years to come I can't see Parasite being anywhere near so many people's top 5. It's a good film but highly out of place in my humble opinion.
My top 25 on the ballot were:
1. Come and See (1985)
2. Metropolis (1927)
3. Seven Samurai (1954)
4. Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
5. Persona (1966)
6. Woman in the Dunes (1964)
7. Stalker (1979)
8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
9. Three Colors: Blue (1993)
10. I Am Cuba (1964)
11. A Moment of Innocence (1996)
12. Tokyo Story (1953)
13. Elevator to the Gallows (1958)
14. The Conformist (1970)
15. In the Mood for Love (2000)
16. Nosferatu (1922)
17. Umberto D. (1952)
18. A Man Escaped (1956)
19. The 400 Blows (1959)
20. The White Ribbon (2009)
21. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
22. Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
23. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
24. Close-Up (1990)
25. Le Samouraï (1967)
My top 25 on the ballot were:
1. Come and See (1985)
2. Metropolis (1927)
3. Seven Samurai (1954)
4. Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
5. Persona (1966)
6. Woman in the Dunes (1964)
7. Stalker (1979)
8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
9. Three Colors: Blue (1993)
10. I Am Cuba (1964)
11. A Moment of Innocence (1996)
12. Tokyo Story (1953)
13. Elevator to the Gallows (1958)
14. The Conformist (1970)
15. In the Mood for Love (2000)
16. Nosferatu (1922)
17. Umberto D. (1952)
18. A Man Escaped (1956)
19. The 400 Blows (1959)
20. The White Ribbon (2009)
21. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
22. Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
23. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
24. Close-Up (1990)
25. Le Samouraï (1967)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Thank you Thursday for hosting this for us! It's much appreciated
Thanks for all the work put in.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
No Hablo Inglés Ballot
#18) La Femme Nikita (Luc Besson, 1990)
#18) La Femme Nikita (Luc Besson, 1990)
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Wonder if Ali was Fassbinders closest?
#111 Mon Oncle, 48 points, 3 ballots
#112 [REC], 47 points, 4 ballots
#113 The Rules of the Game, 47 points, 4 ballots
#114 The Secret in Their Eyes, 47 points, 3 ballots
#115 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, 47 points, 2 ballots
#116 About Elly, 46 points, 3 ballots
#117 A Summer’s Tale, 46 points, 2 ballots
#118 Battleship Potemkin, 45 points, 4 ballots
#119 Ring, 45 points, 3 ballots
#120 3-Iron, 45 points, 3 ballots
X
Favorite Movies
Yes. In fact:
#111 Mon Oncle, 48 points, 3 ballots
#112 [REC], 47 points, 4 ballots
#113 The Rules of the Game, 47 points, 4 ballots
#114 The Secret in Their Eyes, 47 points, 3 ballots
#115 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, 47 points, 2 ballots
#116 About Elly, 46 points, 3 ballots
#117 A Summer’s Tale, 46 points, 2 ballots
#118 Battleship Potemkin, 45 points, 4 ballots
#119 Ring, 45 points, 3 ballots
#120 3-Iron, 45 points, 3 ballots
#111 Mon Oncle, 48 points, 3 ballots
#112 [REC], 47 points, 4 ballots
#113 The Rules of the Game, 47 points, 4 ballots
#114 The Secret in Their Eyes, 47 points, 3 ballots
#115 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, 47 points, 2 ballots
#116 About Elly, 46 points, 3 ballots
#117 A Summer’s Tale, 46 points, 2 ballots
#118 Battleship Potemkin, 45 points, 4 ballots
#119 Ring, 45 points, 3 ballots
#120 3-Iron, 45 points, 3 ballots
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The lower down the list, the harder it is to actually say what the order is because there are a lot of ties. There are 20 different films on 25 points, for example.
X
Favorite Movies
The lower down the list, the harder it is to actually say what the order is because there are a lot of ties. There are 20 different films on 25 points, for example.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Great top but I've seen 100% so I'm going to watch some from mark f's list now.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
According to JustWatch, the only ones from my list that are streaming free on Prime are Ran and Open Your Eyes. Most of the others are available for rent, though. The majority is streaming free on either HBO Max or Criterion, or both.
Thanks, I know about that site thanks to another helpful member on this site. It would take me too long to search movie-by-movie on this laptop, and as I'm typing, well, this slow thing can't keep up, so I type for a while and then wait to see it appear in a minute. It's probably just faster to check on a movie I want through my cable or just typing it on Prime.
I don't know if you have an IMDB account, but you can also customize your search results on your watch-list and check the box that includes those on Prime. However, many times movies are unavailable or unable to play on a device.
I've been having a hard time finding a movie I like, let alone, love, but I have a feeling there's gotta be some great ones from this countdown I haven't seen.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My List:
1. M (#11)
2. The 400 Blows (#35)
3. Woman in the Dunes (#22)
4. Playtime (#45)
5. Bicycle Thieves (#6)
6. Parasite (#3)
7. Three Colours: Red (#54)
8. Solaris (#12)
9. High and Low (#41)
10. Let the Right One In (#40)
11. Persona (#2)
12. The Wages of Fear (#67)
13. Dogtooth (2009)
14. Diabolique (#69)
15. Read My Lips (2001)
16. Pan's Labyrinth (#10)
17. Branded to Kill (1967)
18. Camille Claudel (1988)
19. Death Note: The Last Name (2006)
20. Cinema Paradiso (#20)
21. The Cranes are Flying (#28)
22. Pickpocket (1959)
23. A Man Escaped (#60)
24. Le Trou (#81)
25. OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (2006)
1. M (#11)
2. The 400 Blows (#35)
3. Woman in the Dunes (#22)
4. Playtime (#45)
5. Bicycle Thieves (#6)
6. Parasite (#3)
7. Three Colours: Red (#54)
8. Solaris (#12)
9. High and Low (#41)
10. Let the Right One In (#40)
11. Persona (#2)
12. The Wages of Fear (#67)
13. Dogtooth (2009)
14. Diabolique (#69)
15. Read My Lips (2001)
16. Pan's Labyrinth (#10)
17. Branded to Kill (1967)
18. Camille Claudel (1988)
19. Death Note: The Last Name (2006)
20. Cinema Paradiso (#20)
21. The Cranes are Flying (#28)
22. Pickpocket (1959)
23. A Man Escaped (#60)
24. Le Trou (#81)
25. OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies (2006)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm at 97/100 - haven't seen The Skin I Live In, Roma, and War and Peace.
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X