+10
plenty of good movies since i last commented. rome, open city, underground, waltz with bashir, hacksaw ridge, jojo rabbit, fail-safe, and sergeant york are all very solid movies that i didn't consider voting for. the general and night and fog join the ranks of a matter of life and death as movies that i certainly would have voted for had i thought of them as war films while i was making my list.
i saw dunkirk twice in the theater and once at home recently and am still bored as shit every time, but i can appreciate what nolan is going for on a formal level so i don't consider myself a total hater. not too into tora! tora! tora!, first blood, all quiet on the western front (2022), or MASH, but they're fine. gone with the wind is what it is. the caine mutiny is one of the few classics i genuinely don't like, even though i'm usually a fan of edward dmytryk.
along with lolita, barry lyndon is the only kubrick i haven't seen yet, but i've been going through his filmography chronologically for the podcast blank check so i will be checking it out soon. i already have my tickets to see it at the alamo drafthouse in two weeks.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. The Burmese Harp (1956)
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16. To Be or Not To Be (1942)
17.
18.
19.
20. War and Peace (1966)
21.
22.
23. Ivan's Childhood (1962)
24.
25. The Long Voyage Home (1940)
(i simply listed "War and Peace (1966)" on my ballot so i'm not really sure how it was counted tbh, but either way i would've had a hard time dividing up the four parts)
__________________
Most Biblical movies were long If I Recall.
seen A Clockwork Orange. In all honesty, the movie was weird and silly
letterboxd
criticker