Bliss (Mike Cahill, 2021) 5/10
Infidelity (Tyrone Jackson, 2020) 4/10
A Love Song for Latasha (Sophia Nahli Allison, 2019) 6.5/10
Malcolm & Marie (Sam Levinson, 2021) + 6/10
Acting showcase for Zendaya and John David Washington as a married couple arguing after a movie premiere is too much of a "good thing."
The Beast in Heat (Ivan Kathansky, 1977) 4/10
Friday Foster (Arthur Marks, 1975) 5.5/10
Broadway Musketeers (John Farrow, 1938) 5/10
My Dog Tulip (Paul & Sandra Fierlinger, 2009) - 7/10
Witty love story of a man (Christopher Plummer) and his female dog.
Average Joe (Mark Cantu, 2021) 5/10
Rocks (Sarah Gavron, 2019) 6/10
Upside-Down Magic (Joe Nussbaum, 2020) 5/10
Earwig and the Witch (Gorô Miyazaki, 2020) 6/10
Some great animation in a haphazardly-constructed tale of an orphan looking for her witch mom.
Journal of a Crime (William Keighley, 1934) 5/10
American Skin (Nate Parker, 2019) 5.5/10
Dr. Kildare's Crisis (Harold S. Bucquet, 1940) 5/10
Mahogany (Berry Gordy, 1975) 6/10
Ridiculous but entertaining story of a poor Chicago woman (Diana Ross) aspiring to be a world-famous fashion designer.
The Mountain of the Cannibal God (Sergio Martino, 1978) 5/10
Space Sweepers (Jo Sung-hee, 2021) 6/10
Agent Revelation (Derek Ting, 2021) 5/10
Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (Werner Herzog, 2019) + 6.5/10
Poetic, partial homage to Herzog's own films but basically a tribute to his friend, writer Bruce Chatwin who died 30 years earlier.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
Last edited by mark f; 02-07-21 at 04:27 PM.