Rate The Last Movie You Saw
Garden State 2004 6 / 10
"A quietly troubled young man returns home for his mother's
funeral after being estranged from his family for a decade."
"A quietly troubled young man returns home for his mother's
funeral after being estranged from his family for a decade."
X
Favorite Movies
Saw IV - 6/10
This is not as edgy as the previous 3, but it's fairly entertaining. Slowly rewatching the series. Just placed a hold on Jigsaw at my local library and I'm number 50 on the list, so I gotta make it through 3 more before I get the latest one.
This is not as edgy as the previous 3, but it's fairly entertaining. Slowly rewatching the series. Just placed a hold on Jigsaw at my local library and I'm number 50 on the list, so I gotta make it through 3 more before I get the latest one.
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón)
A story of spiritual rebirth disguised as a sci-fi disaster movie. Visually stunning but not really as profound or rich story-wise as I wished it would be.
Last edited by this_is_the_ girl; 02-26-18 at 07:05 AM.
Shukujo wa nani o wasureta ka [What Did The Lady Forget?] (Yasujirô Ozu, 1937)
Not quite The Taming Of The Shrew but almost
Not quite The Taming Of The Shrew but almost
SING STREET
(2016)
I don't know why it took me this long to see this movie, but I'm glad I finally did.
Amazing story. Amazing acting. Amazing music. Amazing throwback to the 80's and childhood dreams of being in a rock band and getting the girl, and not wasting time and going after those dreams now.
This movie captivated me and moved me because I too had those dreams, and I even tried starting a band in my college years.
This movie is a life changer. Perfect in every way.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Dunkirk (2017)
I would have to give this movie a decent rating based on it's technical merits alone. Beyond that, there are certainly impressive showings of bravery and emotion. It just wasn't there on a consistent basis and I couldn't get as personally involved as I needed to be. I believe you could take just about any scene, put it in another comparable movie, and it would be a great scene. Putting them all together as a whole ended up feeling somewhat monotonous. I do understand the love it's gotten.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Shape of Water
(Guillermo del Toro)
(Guillermo del Toro)
Early last year I believe, I received a pick list for some gear at work. It was for a film titled "The Shape of Water" what a stupid title I thought, as I picked some lights, grip gear and electric equipment. Flash forward to now and this Oscar nominated film is one of the best films this year...and the title doesn't sound so stupid.
Elisa is a mute woman who works at a government run lab as a cleaning lady. One night some scientists and military personnel bring in a creature encased in water. After an accident occurs, Elisa and her co-worker Zelda are asked to clean up some blood. She sees the creature. Being a mute, she must communicate via sign-language and this helps her be able to communicate with the creature. A bizarre relationship blossoms and Elisa discovers she must help this creature escape before it becomes fish food for some government science experiments.
I don't know what else to say about this film that hasn't already been said. Beautifully shot, wonderfully acted and fully realized in a world created by del Toro. The Shape of Water was able to transport me to this place of imagination and heart, I was invested from the very beginning. The film feel timeless and tips its hat to the films from the silent era. There are little touches here and there that scream del Toro, such as Shannon's fingers slowly decaying and becoming blacker with each scene. A small detail that maybe another filmmaker wouldn't have done.
The creature effects blend costume, make-up and CGI flawlessly. This is a living, breathing creature brought to life by a team of specialist and the ever so elastic Doug Jones. He's made a career out of playing these things, covered in heavy make-up and he brings another creature to life here.
Some really touching moments, moments of intensity and brief fun. The Shape of Water is one of the best films of the year.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Dunkirk (2017)
I would have to give this movie a decent rating based on it's technical merits alone. Beyond that, there are certainly impressive showings of bravery and emotion. It just wasn't there on a consistent basis and I couldn't get as personally involved as I needed to be. I believe you could take just about any scene, put it in another comparable movie, and it would be a great scene. Putting them all together as a whole ended up feeling somewhat monotonous. I do understand the love it's gotten.
__________________
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
"A film has to be a dialogue, not a monologue — a dialogue to provoke in the viewer his own thoughts, his own feelings. And if a film is a dialogue, then it’s a good film; if it’s not a dialogue, it’s a bad film."
- Michael "Gloomy Old Fart" Haneke
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Highly disagree. If anything, "Dunkirk" was the most attention grabbing film I've seen of 2017. Sure, there's not much to say about the characters, so I get it if one feels detached from the film because of that, but for me, it's because the characters were a bunch of blanks, is why I was able to project myself into their shoes, and feel the tension and urgency of the happenings. After all, the film is more so about the occurring events than the characters experiencing the events.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Post (2017) -
Brotherhood of The Wolf (2001) -
Altered Carbon (2018)
Heard plenty of mixed reviews about this. I'll admit I purely bought into the hype as this most likely wouldn't be something I would usually jump at but I thoroughly enjoyed it. Good performances and some excellent fighting scenes. Looking forward to season 2 already.
Brotherhood of The Wolf (2001) -
Altered Carbon (2018)
Heard plenty of mixed reviews about this. I'll admit I purely bought into the hype as this most likely wouldn't be something I would usually jump at but I thoroughly enjoyed it. Good performances and some excellent fighting scenes. Looking forward to season 2 already.
__________________
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
Too weird to live, and too rare to die.
X
Favorite Movies
A great true noir. I had it at #5 on the top 25 movies of the 1940s. I must have seen it 8-10 times, but now still enjoy watching it every year.
~Doc
~Doc
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Diabolik aka Danger: Diabolik (Mario Bava, 1968) +
So diabolical he only gives 82% of presents
So diabolical he only gives 82% of presents
Survivor's Guide to Prison (Matthew Cooke): A documentary that focuses on two men, Bruce Lisker and Reggie Cook, who were falsely accused of murder and spent years in prison before they were finally cleared of their crimes and being freed. The film is a look at the problems that plague the justice system today. The likes of Cooke himself, Danny Trejo, Danny Glover, Patricia Arquette, and Adrian Grenier talk about the issues while we look at the Lisker and Cook cases.
I even interviewed Matthew Cooke about how long it took to make this documentary and the message he hopes to convey with it.
Final Rating: B
The Breadwinner - 7.5/10.
Loving Vincent - 8/10. Brilliantly done.
Alas none them wont win the Oscars. That would go to Coco, which was average at best.
Loving Vincent - 8/10. Brilliantly done.
Alas none them wont win the Oscars. That would go to Coco, which was average at best.
__________________
My Favorite Films
My Favorite Films
He was just so amusingly flavour-of-the-month around that time, although I notice his EastEnders stint was after this film.
Rosemary's Baby - Deeply affecting and effective horror film. 88/100
Big Hero 6 - Pretty good, although I think its the weakest out of the recent Disney Animated FIlms - 70/100
Kramer vs Kramer - Touching, very well written, and has exemplary performances from all leads. - 85/100
Big Hero 6 - Pretty good, although I think its the weakest out of the recent Disney Animated FIlms - 70/100
Kramer vs Kramer - Touching, very well written, and has exemplary performances from all leads. - 85/100
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
-
-
I thought this was a step down from the first, but still had enough of the same great elements to make it very entertaining. I loved Julianne Moore as the villain, and thought Elton John was amusing even if silly. I generally like Channing Tatum, but as far as I'm concerned his scenes could have been deleted. I would say Halle Berry neither added or subtracted anything, and if she really wants to make any sort of impact, she needs to be topless. The action was a little over the top yet fun. Wifey liked it too and we'll look forward to part 3.
X
Favorite Movies
X