5. The Green Knight
This haunting and mysterious adaptation of a medieval tale may not have been my very favourite, but it definitely earned a spot on my top 5.
4. Shang-Chi And The Legend of the 10 Rings
Excellent action, especially the hand-to-hand combat scenes. I also loved seeing the Chinese Guardian lions come to life.
3. Ghost Busters: Afterlife
I didn't love it as much as the original, but this sequel did pretty well and it's definitely my favorite Ghostbuster sequel so far. My only criticism was that it felt a bit too derivative (it even had the same antagonists as the original). But this movie added something to the franchise which had been missing in previous sequels: the benevolent ghost, which figures out what it needs to do in order to move on.
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home
This movie was exciting and fun, and I did something which no other film has done before, which is to bring together various adaptations of the same franchise.
1. Suicide Squad (2021)
This was a real surprise for me. I didn't enjoy the previous Suicide Squad, so I had low expectations going into this one. But this movie just blew me away! It had interesting and colourful characters, touching moments, hilarity, great soundtrack - the whole package. A number members of the squad die,
making it truly live up to its name. I just watched the Blu Ray commentary and James Gunn said he'd never had so much fun on a film, and it shows.
This haunting and mysterious adaptation of a medieval tale may not have been my very favourite, but it definitely earned a spot on my top 5.
4. Shang-Chi And The Legend of the 10 Rings
Excellent action, especially the hand-to-hand combat scenes. I also loved seeing the Chinese Guardian lions come to life.
3. Ghost Busters: Afterlife
I didn't love it as much as the original, but this sequel did pretty well and it's definitely my favorite Ghostbuster sequel so far. My only criticism was that it felt a bit too derivative (it even had the same antagonists as the original). But this movie added something to the franchise which had been missing in previous sequels: the benevolent ghost, which figures out what it needs to do in order to move on.
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home
This movie was exciting and fun, and I did something which no other film has done before, which is to bring together various adaptations of the same franchise.
1. Suicide Squad (2021)
This was a real surprise for me. I didn't enjoy the previous Suicide Squad, so I had low expectations going into this one. But this movie just blew me away! It had interesting and colourful characters, touching moments, hilarity, great soundtrack - the whole package. A number members of the squad die,
WARNING: "spoilers" spoilers below
Including some huge name actors like Michael Rooker, and big name characters, like Boomerang
__________________
Boldly going.
Boldly going.