Die Brücke [The Bridge] (1959) -
(A very powerful anti-war drama about a group of young German boys being drafted at the end of WWII. The film spends a great chunk of time developing the characters and then comes the final sequence that is simply devastating!)
(Nama) tôchô ripôto: Chiwa [Kirie Eleison] (1993) -
(Weakest Hisayasu Sato so far. It's the most Cronenbergian of the 3 films of his I've seen so far, too. It's about a weird hypno-TV cassette and a guy in bondage that can't move and some crazy dreams of a woman. And taping people having sex. Kinky, but not great.)
To Be or Not to Be (1942) -
(I'm not a fan of comedies, but I really liked this one. It's just as good as The Great Dictator. Of course, the movie makes no freakin' sense historically and is in no way correct, but I don't think it was supposed to be realistic in the first place. First 30 minutes were pretty weak, but then the movie got better, or perhaps I got into it. I even had a few laughs at some scenes, like: "First Hess, now him!". Pretty funny.)
Мечте навстречу [Mechte navstrechu] (1963) -
(Amazing Soviet sci-fi. Apparently, aliens exist and they listen to beautiful Russian songs sent into space by humans. They probably liked it, because they sent a response being a glowing ball. Then for some reason humans and aliens decide to meet on Mars and so on and so forth. The plot is very louse and free-roamin', but it's mainly about the colours and music.)
Corridor (1970) -
(Starts off like an ultimate horror, but then blinking images come in and the whole experience is ruined. I swear the first few minutes are truly great with the camera slowly moving forward in a tight corridor. The viewer can't wait what's in the end, but in the end there's LSD trip that hurt my eyes. One epileptic seizure, please!)
Peeping Tom (1960) -
(Poor bastard, that kinky peeping tom. Tragic story as well. I loved it. The POV opening sequence was amazing, too. Kinda reminded me of Halloween, but in Carpenter's horror we see with the eyes of the killer, while in Peeping Tom we see with the eyes of the camera. The rest of the movie is seen through the eyes of the director and his cinematographer's camera, too, so it's eyes within the eyes and a camera within a camera, which makes camera a tool of everything that's going on in the movie, which is kinda natural. Wait, I don't know what my point was. Lovely colours, too.)
High Noon (1952) -
(Finally, an American western almost as good as solid spaghettis. Katy Jurado was really hot in it. She would be a perfect noir femme fatale, gotta find out if she stared in any of these.)
Boko Climax! [Rape Climax!] (1987) -
(Rape Climax? Seriously? I mean, can a movie with a title like this be bad? This one is freakin' amazing. Whatta great kinky offering from Hisayasu Sato. Some scenes can be even seen as black comedy and probably would make me laugh like a maniac if I was in a proper mood. Necrophilic youngster "training" on a nurse is just beyond words.)
丹绒马林有棵树 [A Tree in Tanjung Malim] (2004) -
(Twenty-odd short from Malaysia with a lot of witty dialogue and catchy songs. Almost a real-time experience, even though 24 minutes != the whole night.)