Your Favorite movies made the year you where Born
1981:
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Das Boot
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Possession
Time Bandits
Blow Out
Escape from New York
Thief
The Evil Dead
Excalibur
Honorable Mentions:
Cutter's Way, Prince of the City, Enter the Ninja, The Loveless
A fine year for movies if you ask me.
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Das Boot
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Possession
Time Bandits
Blow Out
Escape from New York
Thief
The Evil Dead
Excalibur
Honorable Mentions:
Cutter's Way, Prince of the City, Enter the Ninja, The Loveless
A fine year for movies if you ask me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A couple of good ones...
Star Wars
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Eraserhead
That Obscure Object of Desire
...and after last week, I think I can add Sorcerer to this list.
Star Wars
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Eraserhead
That Obscure Object of Desire
...and after last week, I think I can add Sorcerer to this list.
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1999
Fight Club
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
That's all that comes to mind, not a great year imo.
Fight Club
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
That's all that comes to mind, not a great year imo.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
...Thunder Road
Vertigo
Big Deal on Madonna Street
Terror in a Texas Town
The Big Country
A Touch of Evil
The Magician
Looking at everyone else's lists in this thread just makes my arthritis flare up, out of sheer spitefulness.
Vertigo
Big Deal on Madonna Street
Terror in a Texas Town
The Big Country
A Touch of Evil
The Magician
Looking at everyone else's lists in this thread just makes my arthritis flare up, out of sheer spitefulness.
1. Magnolia
2. The Sixth Sense
3. Being John Malkovich
4. American Movie
5. The Wind Will Carry Us
6. The Blair Witch Project
7. Eyes Wide Shut
8. Audition
9. Rosetta
10. Ratcatcher
2. The Sixth Sense
3. Being John Malkovich
4. American Movie
5. The Wind Will Carry Us
6. The Blair Witch Project
7. Eyes Wide Shut
8. Audition
9. Rosetta
10. Ratcatcher
1. Vertigo
2. Touch Of Evil
3. The Old Man and the Sea
4. The Blob
5. The Defiant Ones
6. The Fly
7. A Night to Remember
8.The Brothers Karamazov
9.Attack of the 50 Foot Woman
10. Corridors of Blood
2. Touch Of Evil
3. The Old Man and the Sea
4. The Blob
5. The Defiant Ones
6. The Fly
7. A Night to Remember
8.The Brothers Karamazov
9.Attack of the 50 Foot Woman
10. Corridors of Blood
Very interesting thread that's been going for over 20 years!
Phantom of the Paradise
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Chinatown
Blazing Saddles
The Conversation
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
California Split
Thieves Like Us
And what the hell Zardoz
Phantom of the Paradise
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Chinatown
Blazing Saddles
The Conversation
A Woman Under the Influence
Young Frankenstein
California Split
Thieves Like Us
And what the hell Zardoz
1981:
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Das Boot
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Possession
Time Bandits
Blow Out
Escape from New York
Thief
The Evil Dead
Excalibur
A fine year for movies if you ask me.
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Das Boot
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior
Possession
Time Bandits
Blow Out
Escape from New York
Thief
The Evil Dead
Excalibur
A fine year for movies if you ask me.
1963
8 1/2
Winter Light
Pink Panther
8 1/2
Winter Light
Pink Panther
A couple of good ones...
Star Wars
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Eraserhead
That Obscure Object of Desire
...and after last week, I think I can add Sorcerer to this list.
Star Wars
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Eraserhead
That Obscure Object of Desire
...and after last week, I think I can add Sorcerer to this list.
(1973)
Charly Varrick
The Mack
Magnum Force
High Plains Drifter
Charly Varrick
The Mack
Magnum Force
High Plains Drifter
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Well Okay. This is going to really date me but here goes:
1948
This was a great year for film noir, a few classic westerns, and some really important films on the list of greatest films of all times:
The Big Clock - great noir with Ray Milland and Charles Laughton
Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein - need I say more?
Call Northside 777 - one of my favorite Jimmy Stewart films also starring Richard Conte and Lee J. Cobb
The Fallen Idol - directed by Carol Reed, a must see film
Force of Evil - noir with John Garfield and directed by Abraham Polonsky
A Foreign Affair - comedy with a touch of post war commentary directed by Billy Wilder and starring Marlene Dietrich, both refugees from Hitler's Germany
Fort Apache - John Ford and John Wayne
Hamlet - Olivier's classic, Best Picture 1949
I Walk Alone - classic noir with Burt Lancaster
Joan of Arc - starring Ingrid Bergman
Key Largo - directed by John Huston starring Bogart, Bacall and Edward G.
Kidnapped - Stevenson's tale with a young Roddy McDowell
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands - again classic noir with Lancaster and Joan Fontaine
Letter from an Unknown Woman - a classic directed by Max Ophüls starring Joan Fontaine
Macbeth - one of Qrson Wells masterpieces
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House - screwball comedy with Cary Grant and Mryna Loy
The Naked City - classic noir by the great Jules Dassin
Oliver Twist - David Lean's moody take on Dickens wth Alec Guinness as Fagin
Red River - one of greatest westerns ever made, directed by Howard Hawks starring Wayne and Montgomery Clift
The Red Shoes - the classic fairy tale
Superman - yes there was a Superman before Christopher Reeves
They Live by Night - noir again, directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Farley Granger
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Huston and Bogart again, IMO one of the 5 greatest films ever made
Wake of the Red Witch - a classic for John Wayne fans
1948 - a great year for film (and birthdays).
1948
This was a great year for film noir, a few classic westerns, and some really important films on the list of greatest films of all times:
The Big Clock - great noir with Ray Milland and Charles Laughton
Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein - need I say more?
Call Northside 777 - one of my favorite Jimmy Stewart films also starring Richard Conte and Lee J. Cobb
The Fallen Idol - directed by Carol Reed, a must see film
Force of Evil - noir with John Garfield and directed by Abraham Polonsky
A Foreign Affair - comedy with a touch of post war commentary directed by Billy Wilder and starring Marlene Dietrich, both refugees from Hitler's Germany
Fort Apache - John Ford and John Wayne
Hamlet - Olivier's classic, Best Picture 1949
I Walk Alone - classic noir with Burt Lancaster
Joan of Arc - starring Ingrid Bergman
Key Largo - directed by John Huston starring Bogart, Bacall and Edward G.
Kidnapped - Stevenson's tale with a young Roddy McDowell
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands - again classic noir with Lancaster and Joan Fontaine
Letter from an Unknown Woman - a classic directed by Max Ophüls starring Joan Fontaine
Macbeth - one of Qrson Wells masterpieces
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House - screwball comedy with Cary Grant and Mryna Loy
The Naked City - classic noir by the great Jules Dassin
Oliver Twist - David Lean's moody take on Dickens wth Alec Guinness as Fagin
Red River - one of greatest westerns ever made, directed by Howard Hawks starring Wayne and Montgomery Clift
The Red Shoes - the classic fairy tale
Superman - yes there was a Superman before Christopher Reeves
They Live by Night - noir again, directed by Nicholas Ray and starring Farley Granger
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - Huston and Bogart again, IMO one of the 5 greatest films ever made
Wake of the Red Witch - a classic for John Wayne fans
1948 - a great year for film (and birthdays).
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Now that I know I'm not the oldest person on the site, I'm comfortable doing this now...my favorite films from the year 1958:
Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
I Want to Live
Vertigo
Bell Book and Candle
The Big Country
The Long Hot Summer
King Creole
A Night to Remember
The Defiant Ones
Some Came Running
Damn Yankees
Teacher's Pet
God's Little Acre
Marjorie Morningstar
The Reluctant Debutante
Party Girl
Gigi
Rally Round the Flag, Boys
The Matchmaker
Auntie Mame
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
I Want to Live
Vertigo
Bell Book and Candle
The Big Country
The Long Hot Summer
King Creole
A Night to Remember
The Defiant Ones
Some Came Running
Damn Yankees
Teacher's Pet
God's Little Acre
Marjorie Morningstar
The Reluctant Debutante
Party Girl
Gigi
Rally Round the Flag, Boys
The Matchmaker
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The lack of classic '50s Horror/sci-fi is disturbing.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The lack of classic '50s Horror/sci-fi is disturbing.
4D Man (1959)
Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957)
Attack of the Puppet People (1958)
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
I Married a Monster from Outer Space (1958)
Invaders from Mars (1953)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959)
Monolith Monsters (1957)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
The Fly (1958)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
The Magnetic Monster (1953)
The Thing from Another World (1951)
The War of the Worlds (1953)
This Island Earth (1955)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1994
pulp fiction
Forrest Gump
The Shawshank Redemption
the crow
the mask
speed
natural born killers
ed wood
clerks
pulp fiction
Forrest Gump
The Shawshank Redemption
the crow
the mask
speed
natural born killers
ed wood
clerks
X
Favorite Movies
X