The 6th Browning Film Awards

Tools    





Thane of Glamis, Thane of Cawdor, & King Hereafter
Honoring the best of 2005, the TBFA nominee committee brings you another film awards! Please, vote away; you have until 11:59 pm CST of the 12th of this month!

Best Picture:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-Walk the Line

Best Director:
-George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck.)
-Peter Jackson (King Kong)
-Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
-Bennett Miller (Capote)
-Steven Spielberg (Munich)

Best Actor:
-Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man)
-Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
-Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
-Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow)
-Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)

Best Actress:
-Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger)
-Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
-Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
-Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
-Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha)

Best Supporting Actor:
-Don Cheadle (Crash)
-George Clooney (Syriana)
-Matt Dillon (Crash)
-Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)
-Terrence Howard (Crash)

Best Supporting Actress:
-Amy Adams (Junebug)
-Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
-Catherine Keener (Capote)
-Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
-Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Original Screenplay:
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-Match Point
-Mrs. Henderson Presents
-Syriana

Best Adapted Screenplay:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-The Constant Gardener
-Munich
-Pride & Prejudice

Best Animated Film:
-Chicken Little
-Corpse Bride
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Madagascar
-Robots

Best Original Score:
-Brokeback Mountain
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Sound Editing:
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
-Walk the Line

Best Sound Mixing:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Production Design:
-Batman Begins
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Cinematography:
-Batman Begins
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-March of the Penguins
-Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Costume Design:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Walk the Line

Best Film Editing:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-March of the Penguins
-Walk the Line

Best Visual Effects:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith



"Money won is twice as sweet as money earned."



Thane of Glamis, Thane of Cawdor, & King Hereafter
We only allow 5 nominees per category; of course there will be snubs. Doesn't mean the others were bad; they just didn't stick out as much as the others to us (and I'm saying us because as I've said a few times, I'm not the only one deciding this stuff; you would notice a big difference if I did).

Also, yes rauldc14, you are in the minority on this. But so am I.



Best Picture
-Walk the Line

Best Director:
-Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Actor:
-Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)

Best Actress:
-Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)

Best Supporting Actor:
-Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Original Screenplay:
-Cinderella Man

Best Adapted Screenplay:
-Brokeback Mountain

Best Animated Film:
-Corpse Bride


Best Production Design:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best Cinematography:
-Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best Costume Design:
-Memoirs of a Geisha



Best Picture:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-Walk the Line

Best Director:
-George Clooney (Good Night, and Good Luck.)
-Peter Jackson (King Kong)
-Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)
-Bennett Miller (Capote)
-Steven Spielberg (Munich)

Best Actor:
-Russell Crowe (Cinderella Man)
-Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain)
-Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)
-Terrence Howard (Hustle & Flow)
-Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)

Best Actress:
-Joan Allen (The Upside of Anger)
-Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
-Keira Knightley (Pride & Prejudice)
-Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line)
-Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha)

Best Supporting Actor:
-Don Cheadle (Crash)
-George Clooney (Syriana)
-Matt Dillon (Crash)
-Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)
-Terrence Howard (Crash)

Best Supporting Actress:
-Amy Adams (Junebug)
-Maria Bello (A History of Violence)
-Catherine Keener (Capote)
-Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener)
-Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Original Screenplay:
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-Match Point
-Mrs. Henderson Presents
-Syriana

Best Adapted Screenplay:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Capote
-The Constant Gardener
-Munich
-Pride & Prejudice

Best Animated Film:
-Chicken Little
-Corpse Bride
-Howl's Moving Castle
-Madagascar
-Robots

Best Original Score:
-Brokeback Mountain
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Sound Editing:
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
-Walk the Line

Best Sound Mixing:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Production Design:
-Batman Begins
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Cinematography:
-Batman Begins
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-King Kong
-March of the Penguins
-Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Costume Design:
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Memoirs of a Geisha
-Pride & Prejudice
-Walk the Line

Best Film Editing:
-Brokeback Mountain
-Cinderella Man
-Good Night, and Good Luck.
-March of the Penguins
-Walk the Line

Best Visual Effects:
-Batman Begins
-The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
-Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith



Thane of Glamis, Thane of Cawdor, & King Hereafter
Anyone else? There's still a week left, there is plenty of time, but I will periodically remind everyone because I need to do something aside from waiting (even though I'm already working on getting stuff set up to film my own movie, making YouTube videos on a nearly-daily basis, and applying and reapplying to jobs around town).



Thane of Glamis, Thane of Cawdor, & King Hereafter
Alright, three days remain. Ten votes have been sent in, and there are currently four ties (in Picture, Animated Film, Sound Mixing, and Visual Effects). Anyone wish to vote?



Best Picture: Walk the Line

Best Director: Steven Spielberg (Munich)

Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the Line)

Best Actress: Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha)

Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon (Crash)

Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bello (A History of Violence)

Best Original Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain

Best Animated Film: Howl's Moving Castle

Best Original Score: Brokeback Mountain

Best Sound Editing: King Kong

Best Sound Mixing: King Kong

Best Production Design: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Cinematography: Batman Begins

Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Best Costume Design: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Best Film Editing: Brokeback Mountain

Best Visual Effects: Batman Begins
__________________
#31 on SC's Top 100 Mofos list!!



Thane of Glamis, Thane of Cawdor, & King Hereafter
Everyone's votes were tallied and all that good stuff from all the sites that I drew from. These are the results:

Best Picture: Brokeback Mountain

Best Director: Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote)

Best Actress: Zhang Ziyi (Memoirs of a Geisha)

Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams (Brokeback Mountain)

Best Original Screenplay: Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Brokeback Mountain

Best Animated Film: Howl's Moving Castle

Best Original Score: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Sound Editing: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Best Sound Mixing: TIE!
-King Kong
-Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Production Design: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Cinematography: Batman Begins

Best Makeup & Hairstyling: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Best Costume Design: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Film Editing: Brokeback Mountain

Best Visual Effects: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire