+11
The Revenant was my 23rd pick and barely made my list, but it's such a great movie, it'd be a crime for it not to make the list. Inarritu is a wonderful director and I really liked some of the handheld camera stuff he did, which for me handheld action shots can either work beautifully or be a massive jarring and discombobulated failure. All his stuff is just top notch. Less popular than fellow Mexican filmmaker Guillermo del Toro, I think Inarritu's films are more consistently great and push storytelling further.
Anyway.
I love westerns, IF you could even qualify The Revenant as a western; I can hear arguments on either side of that discussion. Anyway the story was captivating, even more so that it is a true-ish story and it's perhaps the best "man in wilderness" survival movie since Jerimiah Johnson. I can forgive the bear attack CGI, which was serviceable, but was clearly CGI and I don't fault the film for that, as it was still a gruesome, gruesome scene to watch and powerful. Another film, up higher on my list, without giving it away, also had what I consider poor CGI or computer effects, which for me to assess it, I completely took that out of the equation and evaluated it on the premise of "if that bad CGI didn't exist, would I like the movie?" Anyway. DiCaprio, even though he himself is not a draw for me, and I don't particularly find him enthralling in his films, like all his stuff he picks GREAT movies and also gives GREAT performances. Tom Hardy on the other hand IS a draw for me and I find him to be one of the most intense and best actors of today and his channeling of Tom Berenger in Platoon is just great, great stuff. He's one of those actors, I would watch in an average or bad film, just because he's in it.
As far as a couple of others recently popping up on the list.
Nightcrawler I thought had a great start, but it spiraled out of control and became a bit too far fetched for me, as it didn't seem consistent with its gritty Taxi Driver like start and went too far into the thriller/horror mode for my tastes.
Holy Motors I've only seen once and I just didn't care for it or get it. Really not my thing entirely. A couple of the episodes were interesting, but it's nothing I'll likely watch again for awhile, but I could see myself giving it another chance some day.
Under the Skin, I liked it well enough, but it had limited appeal for me as the story seemed one note and didn't really evolve a lot and it hit a great note, but it kept playing that note or riff without having a lot of forward momentum in the story or premise. It really reminded me of one of my favorite guilty pleasure films from the 1990s, Species. As a side note however, regarding Under the Skin and Scarlett Johansson, I think it's typical Hollywood privilege spoiled elitist behavior for her to make her career in films like Under the Skin and make more money than likely each member of movieforums combined will make, yet complains about being sexualized in her films. Typical tone-def, out of touch with reality, ivory tower nonsense coming from a person who will never again know going to a shit 9-5 job they hate with zero purpose who gladly accepted her paycheck for a film like Under the Skin. It's stuff like that, which give these pampered people awful names.
I still need to watch The Shape of Water.
Oh and my list so far, the few that have showed up:
4. The Hunt
10. The Witch
23. The Revenant