The MoFo Top 100 of the 1970s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
It's a little early, but I think my list's rankings will be something like this:
1. Top 10
2. Top 5
3. Top 5
4. Top 10
5. Top 40
6. Top 40
7. Not going to make it!
8. Top 5
9. Top 50
10. Top 30
11. Top 50
12. All That Jazz (1979) - #96
13. Top 50
14. Top 50
15. Top 40
16. Top 40
17. F for Fake (1973) - #82
18. Top 60
19. MASH (1970) - #78
20. Not going to make it!
21. The Conformist (1970) - #71
22. Not going to make it!
23. Not going to make it!
24. Top 30
25. Farewell, My Lovely (1975) - 1 POINT
I will save this prediction to see how right I am.
1. Top 10
2. Top 5
3. Top 5
4. Top 10
5. Top 40
6. Top 40
7. Not going to make it!
8. Top 5
9. Top 50
10. Top 30
11. Top 50
12. All That Jazz (1979) - #96
13. Top 50
14. Top 50
15. Top 40
16. Top 40
17. F for Fake (1973) - #82
18. Top 60
19. MASH (1970) - #78
20. Not going to make it!
21. The Conformist (1970) - #71
22. Not going to make it!
23. Not going to make it!
24. Top 30
25. Farewell, My Lovely (1975) - 1 POINT
I will save this prediction to see how right I am.
__________________
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
Cobpyth's Movie Log ~ 2019
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Awesome last couple updates... my list that's appeared on here:
#9 F for Fake
#13 Suspiria
#16 Walkabout
#17 Spirit of the Beehive
#22 Jeanne Dielman
#9 F for Fake
#13 Suspiria
#16 Walkabout
#17 Spirit of the Beehive
#22 Jeanne Dielman
X
User Lists
So far two films from my list have shown up - Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) and F for Fake (1973).
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Mine:
1. Will make it top 30
2. Will make it top 5
3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul #85
4. Will hopefully make it, probably quite soon
5. No chance
6. Will make it, top 50
7. Will make it. I think.
8. Will be number 1
9. Will make it, probable top 10
10. Will make it, probably top 30
11. No chance
12. Will make it, top 25, maybe higher
13. Will make it. I think.
14. Will make it, top 25
15. Should make it.
16. Will make it, could be anywhere.
17. Will make it, top 5
18. Will make it, any time soon
19. Will probably make it. Thought it might have shown up already, actually.
20. Will make it, top 30
21. No chance
22. No chance
23. I really don't know if this will make it or not.
24. Will. Surely it will. Don't know how high.
25. All That Jazz #96
1. Will make it top 30
2. Will make it top 5
3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul #85
4. Will hopefully make it, probably quite soon
5. No chance
6. Will make it, top 50
7. Will make it. I think.
8. Will be number 1
9. Will make it, probable top 10
10. Will make it, probably top 30
11. No chance
12. Will make it, top 25, maybe higher
13. Will make it. I think.
14. Will make it, top 25
15. Should make it.
16. Will make it, could be anywhere.
17. Will make it, top 5
18. Will make it, any time soon
19. Will probably make it. Thought it might have shown up already, actually.
20. Will make it, top 30
21. No chance
22. No chance
23. I really don't know if this will make it or not.
24. Will. Surely it will. Don't know how high.
25. All That Jazz #96
X
Favorite Movies
Seen both, liked both, voted for neither, and I probably owe both a re-watch.
The Spirit of the Beehive is beautiful, poignant, incredibly well-made, yet I didn't connect with it as much as I would've liked. I'm a bit surprised to see it at this point on the countdown, but it's a worthy entry.
I was expecting Little Big Man to be a serious western, so the comedic tone threw me off at first. I was like, "Is this supposed to be funny? Should I be laughing at this?" It soon became obvious that, yeah, the humor is very much intentional. I enjoyed the movie, but it's been a few years since I watched it. The only complaint I remember having is that I thought the pacing lagged a bit. (At times it felt like the movie was almost as long as Hoffman's character.) I expect to like the movie more on a second watch.
Yet you were one of the first members to submit a list, and you argued that you had seen every 70's movie worth seeing.
The Spirit of the Beehive is beautiful, poignant, incredibly well-made, yet I didn't connect with it as much as I would've liked. I'm a bit surprised to see it at this point on the countdown, but it's a worthy entry.
I was expecting Little Big Man to be a serious western, so the comedic tone threw me off at first. I was like, "Is this supposed to be funny? Should I be laughing at this?" It soon became obvious that, yeah, the humor is very much intentional. I enjoyed the movie, but it's been a few years since I watched it. The only complaint I remember having is that I thought the pacing lagged a bit. (At times it felt like the movie was almost as long as Hoffman's character.) I expect to like the movie more on a second watch.
Tons of interesting films showed up. I am mostly ignorant of 70's cinema so I haven't watched most of those but some sound very interesting.
__________________
X
User Lists
Yet you were one of the first members to submit a list, and you argued that you had seen every 70's movie worth seeing.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
The Spirit of the Beehive is a fantastic film - number 4 on my list and the first one that I voted for to show up.
99. The Omen -
98. Being There
97. Fantastic Planet -
91. Sleuth +
86. Autumn Sonata
85. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul -
78. MASH
76. Hausu
75. All the President's Men -
73. Marathon Man +
71. The Conformist +
70. Mad Max
66. National Lampoon's Animal House
65. Suspiria
64. The Last Picture Show
62. The Spirit of the Beehive
99. The Omen -
98. Being There
97. Fantastic Planet -
91. Sleuth +
86. Autumn Sonata
85. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul -
78. MASH
76. Hausu
75. All the President's Men -
73. Marathon Man +
71. The Conformist +
70. Mad Max
66. National Lampoon's Animal House
65. Suspiria
64. The Last Picture Show
62. The Spirit of the Beehive
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Absolutely hated it - bad acting, bad script, silly story, not scary ... Having said that, it was a little while ago that I saw it and I'd probably feel different about it now - will re-watch it one day.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
40 movies in, here's how my list looks so far.
7. Straw Dogs
17. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
23. The Holy Mountain
7. Straw Dogs
17. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
23. The Holy Mountain
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
bad acting, bad script, silly story, not scary ...
X
Favorite Movies
Attention: the first post in this thread just hit +50. And yes, that's a record. By a wide margin.
The next highest post is +40, and it was the post where Holden solicited submissions for this same list. After that two posts are tied at +37--Skepsis' initial post in the 1980s list thread, and the post where I announced I was engaged.
Awesome work, Holds! And great job everyone else for being so enthusiastic about it.
The next highest post is +40, and it was the post where Holden solicited submissions for this same list. After that two posts are tied at +37--Skepsis' initial post in the 1980s list thread, and the post where I announced I was engaged.
Awesome work, Holds! And great job everyone else for being so enthusiastic about it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
glad to see Little Big Man make it
That's 3 for me
#25 Robin & Marian (1 pointer)
#24 Animal House
#5 M*A*S*H
That's 3 for me
#25 Robin & Marian (1 pointer)
#24 Animal House
#5 M*A*S*H
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Attention: the first post in this thread just hit +50. And yes, that's a record. By a wide margin.
I was the one who gave him his 50th rep!!!
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X