I'm getting slammed with holiday work, so I don't have much time to do these write-ups, but I'll try to post some quick thoughts about the movies I've watched recently:
Astronaut (2019) - This is a good movie, but more for the great performance by Richard Dreyfuss than for the movie itself. It's a bit far-fetched, but if you can suspend disbelief at times, it's an enjoyable movie.
The Best of Me (2014) - I haven't read any of Nicholas Sparks' novels, but I usually love the movies that are based on them, and this one was no exception. As much as I wanted to see Amanda and Dawson end up together, I knew that this movie, (just like every other movie that is based on a Nicholas Sparks' novel), was going to be heartbreaking by the end. It's not the best of the Nicholas Sparks' movies, but it's a great movie for people who like emotional movies.
@
Tugg,
The Next Three Days (2010) - This is a great thriller that kept me on the edge of my seat more and more as the movie went on. It was also a bit of a learning experience about crime and escaping. I'm usually hit or miss with Russell Crowe movies, but this one was a definite hit.
@
thracian dawg and @
MovieBuffering,
Win Win (2011) - I liked this movie, especially the terrific performance by Paul Giamatti. I don't know much about wrestling, but I could feel the emotions that the characters were going through in those scenes anyway. The movie had a nice blend of comedy and drama, and a great ending.
Darling Companion (2012) - I watched this because it was directed by Lawrence Kasdan, and it stars Diane Keaton and Kevin Kline. It also features Mark Duplass, who I liked in
Safety Not Guaranteed (2012) and
Blue Jay (2016). It's basically about a dog that gets rescued, then lost again, and then the family that rescued the dog won't give up the search for him. I would have liked to see more scenes with the family bonding with the dog, rather than just the words "One year later" on screen, but it's easy to see how much they love the dog. There is also an animated scene that just doesn't feel right. It's not a great movie, but it's better than the low rating on both IMDB and Rotten Tomatoes. It won't make my list, but I enjoyed the movie.
@
Citizen Rules,
Chef (2014) - There's something very likeable about Jon Favreau in everything he does, and this movie is no exception. Emjay Anthony who plays his son Percy is adorable. I loved the scene with Robert Downey Jr. Even though it was just a small role, he was a fun character. I love how Carl bonded with not only his son, but also with his ex-wife. I enjoyed this movie, and it has a chance to make my list.
@
John-Connor, @
cricket, and @
MovieBuffering,
Silver Linings Playbook (2012) - I liked this movie the first time I saw it, but it's been a while, so I decided to rewatch it for this countdown. I'm glad I did because I loved it this time. I loved how he's a bit crazy, and she's kind of rude, but somehow they seemed to be a perfect match. I loved how she helped him get over the song that drove him nuts when he heard it. I loved how his relationship with his father grew as the movie progressed. The only thing that bothered me a little bit was that Nikki got a restraining order against him, but why didn't she file for a divorce? Maybe if she had, he would have been prepared for his marriage to be over when he got out of the institution. Even with the twists, this movie was still predictable, but it was great. And I loved the deleted scene about
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. I wish they had kept that in the movie.
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) - This is one of the few Tarantino movies that I liked, (at least until it got bloody near the end), but that was probably more for the movie related nostalgia, rather than the movie itself. It was a bit over the top, but it was a fun watch.
Ford v Ferrari (2019) - This is exciting to watch, and it's an interesting story, but it's just not likely to make my list. Christian Bale was very annoying at times, (and his accent didn't help), but I enjoyed watching this movie.
The BFG (2016) - This is one of those movies that I really wanted to like, but it just didn't happen. I didn't like the giant, and I found the movie kind of boring. It's hard to believe this is a Spielberg movie.
@
thracian dawg,
Blue Valentine (2010) - This movie was okay, but the jumping back and forth in time was annoying. I watched it because it was listed as a romance, but it's more of a drama than a romance. I never felt like these two people belonged together.
@
cricket,
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012) - I rewatched this because I remembered liking it a lot when I first watched it, and while it's still a good movie, it just didn't have as strong an impact on me as it did the first time I saw it.