And now, for the catch up of the weekend:
Make Way For Tomorrow
SPOILERS
What a very sad, but VERY enjoyable film!!
A great little tear-jerker that starts a little slow with some of the "children's" acting, but once Bark and Lucy are separated to live with one of their children, you suddenly find yourself quite invested. And by the end, OH how the tears come!!
It is a great concept and one you rarely see. An elderly couple whose children don't want, or claim they are unable to have them stay with them. Any of us who have elderly parents can truly relate to this film and it's dynamics.
Speaking of, I rather liked how we saw it, mostly, through Lucy and Bark's view of things. While getting the gist of the reasons why no one wanted them or were willing to make allowances for them. Especially to keep them together which was the ultimate heartbreaker of this film. That, in their final years, after 50 yrs of marriage, they would split them up to accommodate themselves instead of helping those who raised and sacrificed for them.
One scene that irritated me was the Bridge game scene. Specifically when everyone felt bothered SIMPLY because she was rocking back in forth in her chair. I seriously started cussing at the screen. One of the best sounds of my childhood was that of a rocking chair.
Of course, when she had her phone call (so touching) I was watching each of them in the background and scowling, "Yeah, feel like a bunch of d@cks, don't ya? Good!"
And, of course, that final day together was so beautiful. The long walks, the ride to the hotel they honeymooned at, and how total strangers all gave them such courtesy without knowing the full details of what that day meant to them.
Also, the little comments and looks they gave each other throughout. You could see a couple who had spent a life together.
Truly wonderful scenes.
LOVED the phone call Bark made telling their kids they wouldn't be back. Put a huge grin on my face.
And, oh my god, the good-bye!!
My heart STILL hurts thinking about it!
Especially the final fade out as Lucy's smile fades and she looks about and behind her.
What an emotional ending!!!
WOW!!
It's a very hard watch, but quite a wonderful one!!
My
Man Godfrey was at #3.
Countless watches of this film, and while I mentioned I haven't seen the colorized, I think that was incorrect, scanning over images of this excellent comedic film of a spoiled socialite (Carol Lombard) that hires a bum (William Powell) to be a butler to her family who also deserves mention:the graveled voiced Eugene Pallette as the father who is beside himself with the nuthouse of a family he has; Alice Brady as the pleasantly oblivious mother and Lombard's streetwise, rambunctious sister played with a devilish delight by Gail Patrick. Along with them, the wisecracking maid Jean Dixon make for a rip-roaring family and movie. A huge favorite at our house that we watch, time and again.
The Invisible Man with Claude Rains is a d@mn fine film but I just did not have room for it.
Jezebel was my #13.
Bette Davis took FULL command of this film and while there ARE some notable scenes and associates of the craft within this film it remains a Bette Davis film. Her first film with Director Wyler she unleashes the catty tigress in all her fury and cunning. Definitively one of THE films to watch when talking about Davis.
And with one point away in my list as well, though in switched order, Dr Jekell & Mr Hyde came in at #14.
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
This IS a pretty impressive psychological horror for its time and, watching this, it's easy to see how cricket would enjoy this as a modern film. It does have a more visceral experience while also adding more depth than simply the usual "gentleman and the brute".
March does an excellent job as both sides of "Good Ash and Bad Ash" lol. But, seriously, there is a very good mix of the two. It isn't a completely stark line separating the two. Jekyll is not completely wholesome and Hyde isn't narrowed down to simply being a monster. He is the unleashed, unfettered Jekyll.
I've seen a few versions of this story in my time and the norm is that both aspects are at the farthest extremes of one another. Day and night as it were. But in this film, we see a far more intimate correlation between the two "sides".
We see the "why" of Mr. Hyde's appetite as we witness Jekyll's frustrations and impatience. Giving a more fuller, more connected bond between the two parts of one man. A lot of this is in much of the dialogue that both Jekyll and Hyde share the same beliefs.
Dr. Jekyll: Things one can't do, are the ones I want to.
Dr. Jekyll: That's not a matter of conduct; but, elementary instinct.
Dr. Lanyon: You ought to control those instincts.
Dr. Jekyll: Are you pretending that either can or do? We may control our actions; but, not our impulses.
One odd scene I rather enjoyed was the (I believe) the first night Mr. Hyde goes out, and it's raining and he looks up and smiles, enjoying the rain. I found that a nice touch showing the uninhibited, primal joy of being in the rain.
With some of the camerawork, the initial first person POV, I was a little iffy about. I do enjoy the technique, but for some reason, and this is solely on me, it seemed to cause a hesitation in the movie gets started. Again, I didn't dislike it, I simply had an iffy experience to it.
The split screens DID work pretty well for me. Especially in scenes where there is a slow close to one side as a final comment was made.
Same goes with the acrobatic/jumping of Mr. Hyde when he was being chased. Exhibiting his more primate side, as it were.
And, of course, before I close I MUST give due credit to Miriam Hopkins as the victimized Ivy Pearson. My heart TRULY went out to her and for her. An excellent, excellent bit of acting, procuring such sympathy from us, the audience.
And yes, CR, this DOES deserve one of my BRAVOs!!
Next, my all-time favorite Marx Brothers movie at #8,
Night at the Opera
With the always mentioned State Room skit and the famous Contact skit, my all-time favorite is the final climax of the Marx Brothers causing utter and complete chaos at the Opera. From Groucho's heckling from the audience to Chico and Harpo causing mayhem behind the scenes, on stage and in the orchestra pit. Just f@ckin brilliant and I laugh every single time I watch this film even though I know all by heart.
Though a few years since seeing the heavy shootout ending of
Scarface, it did not make my list.
and, at #15, another beloved Powell flick with my ideal partner, Myrna Loy
The Thin Man
As previously mentioned in multiple reviews this is far more about Nora and Nick Charles, along with their dog Astor, than the Whodunit premise of the Thin Man series. Though it must be said, there is quite the cavalcade of "suspects" and twists to keep one invested. Especially with the final dinner and the "reveal" of the murderer.
But, again, it is The Charles that make this film so effin charming and a joy to watch. Their quips and snappy comebacks between each other is a pleasure and a joy. You rarely see such drunken behavior in such a fun light as you do with these two. Especially Nick, who would prefer to drink and spend the wads of cash available than to sleuth. Though like any habit, NOT investigating an intriguing case is HARD to ignore.
Even their introduction is a like bottle of free champagne brought to your table and the cork exploding with a loud POP.
There's Nick, teaching bartenders HOW to properly make his favorite drink, along with what music is best to shake the concoction to.
And, with a loud burst, enters Nora, pulled in by Astor.
Letting us know that the Party has begun and the Hosts have arrived.
This is where it gets fun and the real enjoyment begins.
One of my favorite couples on Old Hollywood screen is these two. Just love 'em.
Watched 47/76 (61.8%)
1)
2)
3) My Man Godfrey (#31)
4) Hell's Angels (#85)
5) Pepe le Moko (#54)
6) The Scarlet Empress (#63)
7) The Adventures of Robin Hood (#33)
8) A Night at the Opera (#28)
9)
10) The Charge of the Light Brigade (#97)
11)
12) Camille (#96)
13) Jezebel (#29)
14) Dr Jekell & Mr Hyde (#28)
15) The Thin Man (#25)
16)
17)
18) Red Dust (#59)
19) Bachelor Mother (#86)
20) The Hunchback of Nortre Dame (#40)
21)
22) Pygmalion (#34)
23)
24)
25) Seventh Heaven (1 Pointer)