The top 25 highest rated films on IMDB I haven't seen as of today
1. The Dark Night
2. Schindler's List
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Fight Club
5. Forrest Gump
6. Goodfellas
7. The Matrix
8. Seven Samurai (I have this checked out from the library though. Can't wait till I see this!)
9. City of God
10. Se7vn
11. The Usual Suspects
12. Life is Beautiful
13. Leon: The Professional
14. Once Upon a Time in the West (I actually started watching this on Netflix Instant shortly after the voting for the 60's list ended; but I stopped midway through because it was late. I haven't finished it yet because I keep forgetting about it.)
15. Interstellar
16. Saving Private Ryan
17. American History X
18. The Intouchables (2011)
19. The Green Mile
20. The Pianist
21. Gladiator
22. Apocalypse Now
23. Alien
24. The Lion King
25. The Lives of Others
Yes, and my opinion is that I don't like about 15 movies on the list that Friendly Mushroom! posted above from the "highest rated films on IMDB".
Which are the ones you don't like, GB?
1. The Dark Night - Thought it was overrated, but only worth seeing for Heath Ledger's performance as The Joker. (I'm one of the few people who didn't like this Batman trilogy.)
2. Schindler's List - Amazing movie, but too hard to watch. Will probably never rewatch it.
3. Pulp Fiction - Hated it
4. Fight Club - Overrated
5. Forrest Gump - Overrated
6. Goodfellas - It was a good movie, but too violent, (as expected). Will never rewatch.
7. The Matrix - Overrated movie. Only worth watching for the special effects. Will never rewatch.
8. Seven Samurai - Hated it
9. City of God - Haven't seen this movie
10. Se7vn - Good movie
11. The Usual Suspects - Good movie
12. Life is Beautiful - Haven't seen this movie
13. Leon: The Professional - Haven't seen this movie
14. Once Upon a Time in the West - Haven't seen this movie
15. Interstellar - Good movie
16. Saving Private Ryan - Good movie, but too graphic at times. Will probably never rewatch it.
17. American History X - Good movie, but too violent at times. Will never rewatch.
18. The Intouchables (2011) - Haven't seen this movie
19. The Green Mile - Good movie, but too long and too slow.
20. The Pianist - Haven't seen this movie
21. Gladiator - Hated it.
22. Apocalypse Now - Saw this a long time ago. I don't remember much except that I didn't like it.
23. Alien - Good movie, but a bit too close to horror for my tastes. Will never rewatch.
24. The Lion King - Good movie.
25. The Lives of Others - Haven't seen this movie