None of the Near Misses for me. Didn't expect to lol
Annie Hall (1977)
Alvy Singer: Sun is bad for you. Everything our parents said was good is bad. Sun, milk, red meat... college.
For me, in Woody Allen's films from
Annie Hall onward, the cleverness of wit cannot abate the pseudo-intellect babble that attempts to cover someone's insecurities, much like someone trying to use a towel to cover themselves as if it was a blanket. Causing me to shake my head and wonder: What the f@ckin are you doing?
Making it an exasperation instead of a celebration for me.
I do not deny the spot on fourth-wall breaking as we share Woody's inner thoughts - doubling as yet another outlet for his snarky commentary. The quick wit and observational conversations delve into the more awkward emotions that are the very lifeblood of this film. The feeling of being a fly on the wall of a day in the life on what, if spoken of, sounds incredibly mundane and yet, in Allen's hands, keeps us fully attentive and involved.
Office Space (1999)
Bob Porter: Looks like you've been missing a lot of work lately.
Peter Gibbons: I wouldn't say I've been missing
it, Bob.
Been a little bit since I've enjoyed this'n. Ron Livingston as Peter Gibbons gets to not care, not stress, and the always outstanding character actor Stephen Root, the man the myth, the legend; One man, one stapler. Nothing else matters.
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
The halcyon days of the Leslie Neilsen franchise. The first remains my absolute favorite, along with the short-lived TV Show. VERY nice to see it so high - VERY cool, MoFo!
The Princess Bride (1987)
Vizzini: HE DIDN'T FALL? INCONCEIVABLE.
Inigo Montoya: You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.
I cannot count the times I've seen this truly delightful and enjoyable film that, while it does not take itself seriously, does a very respectful tip of the hat to fantasy/ swashbuckling adventures throughout.
I loved the "out of the box" situation of a grandfather (Peter Falk) reading the story to his sick grandson (Fred Savage), who would rather be playing his video game instead.
And like Savage's character, it's very easy to get drawn into and be caught up in this little fairy tale. Delivering the goods that the grandfather promises when his grandson asks if there are any sports in it.
Every single person in this seems tailor-made to the character they play. Elwes brings an Errol Flynn flair and style to his lead character, and Robin Wright truly is a Princess Bride. With Mandy Patinkin stealing scene after scene as a Spaniard intent on revenge against the six-fingered man and even Andre The Giant's lovable character, Fezzik is a fun watch.
And the list continues on and on through the entire cast.
This may not cause you to burst out laughing, but it does deliver smile after smile after smile, and quite honestly, that has and continues to do me just fine.
Quotable lines, excellent swordplay, enjoyable characters, and a fun story are the heart and soul of this film and one I continually rewatch for the smile it brings me.
Shaun of the Dead (2003)
Liz: It's just with Ed here, it's no wonder I always bring my flat-mates out, and then that only exacerbates things.
Shaun: What do you mean?
Liz: Well, you guys hardly get on, do you?
Shaun:
No, what does "exacerbate" mean?
A heavy ReWatch at the house and my favorite pairing of Simon Peg and Nick Frost.
Galaxy Quest (1999)
[Reading a tactical display]
Guy Fleegman: Hey guys, there's a red-thingy moving toward the green-thingy.
Jason Nesmith: What?
Guy Fleegman: Red-thingy moving toward the green-thingy. I think we're the green-thingy.
This one is in serious need of a rewatch. Used to watch it quite often when it came out.
This is Spın̈al Tap (1984)
[When asked what happened to their first drummer]
David St. Hubbins: He died in a bizarre gardening accident...
Nigel Tufnel: Authorities said... best leave it... unsolved.
While it doesn't cause all-out belly laughter, it does put a smile on my face any time I watch it.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Nicholas Angel: And are they as big as he is?
Danny Butterman: Who?
Nicholas Angel: The mum and the sister?
Danny Butterman: Same person.
This, surprisingly, took a couple of watches to truly enjoy it. Not sure why, but worth the time for it.
City Lights (1931)
As with any Chaplin, it is a salve for the heart and soul as Charlie falls in love with a blind Flower Girl.
My #13:
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Taggart: I got it! I know how we can run everyone out of Rock Ridge.
Hedley Lamarr: How?
Taggart: We'll kill the firstborn male child in every household.
Hedley Lamarr: [after some consideration]
Too Jewish.
The very first time I saw this I was in fourth grade. There was a nearby movie theater in a strip mall with only two theaters set up like a split hallway from the entrance, past the refreshment stand to the movie theaters themselves.
They'd show a G or PG film in one and an R rated in the other. We'd buy a G-rated film ticket and, near the back before the doors to watch the films was a golden barred partition. We'd slip through that and watch a R-rated film instead.
Such as this.
I literally peed myself during the campfire bean eating scene and have loved this irreverent western spoof filled with the fourth wall breaking of every kind imaginable since then.
Co-written with Richard Pryor who was originally slated to play Bart, the new Sheriff of Rock Ridge, I'm really quite happy that it was Cleavon Little instead. Giving a certain panache to the role that he seems to be having all sorts of fun with. As well as the rest of the cast seemed to.
As previously stated, this is one of my two favorites of Mel Brooks, and both I own and watch quite often and still laugh VERY loudly throughout.
While only occasionally peeing myself.
Watched: 73 out of 90 (81.11%)
1. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
#66
2.
Would have been a happy surprise; ship go bye-bye; I eat a LOT of ice cream
3.
Gonna be in the Top Ten
4.
Long past its due date
5.
Has a little bit of life left, maybe
6.
F@CK ALL YA ALL this doesn't place
7. What's Up, Doc? (1972)
#59
8. Locked for Top Ten
9. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain aka Amélie (2001)
#40
10.
Wasn't gonna happen, but f@ck how it makes me laugh
11.
Something I never thought had a chance, but by conversations, I've read. . . ??? Annd back to not freakin likely
12.
I thought, at least, maybe the back fifty. F@ck me till I giggle if it shows in the next ten or so
13.
Blazing Saddles (1974) #10
14. Caddyshack (1980)
#25
15.
Yeah, NO WAY, but f@ckit, I'm calling a #10 on this'n
16.
OK, this one kinda pisses me off in a kinda snobby "No, good sir, f@ck not only you but each and every one of your associates. So, yes, if you please, gag, choke, die. You pick what order. Now, off with you."
17.
Um, let's see, I. . . think, I'm gonna go with. . . um, yes. #6, yes, please, thank you
18.
F@ck, I already know; I'll have a #4, thanks
19.
Was hoping for a spot in the back twenty. . . oh well, boo effin hoo pour moi lol
20.
Oh, I knew -- I KNEW::evil laugh:: -- sorry, um, I'll have a #10 as well
21.
How about I go Large on the #10 and gimme a #20. Awesome, thanks, dude
22.
Oh MY God! Gimme THAT. #20 for me too.
23.
I'm dieting, so - f@ckin delish, Do enjoy, but, yes, a #10 ONLY, if you'd be so kind and thank you - LOVE your scarf.
24. Animal House (1978)
#31
25. Megamind (2010)
One Pointer
One Pointers: 18 out of 42 (40.47%)
Rectification List
1. Mean Girls (2004)
#67
2. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) #31