+20
Both of these films were on my ballot. We've hit the good stuff.
Shaun of the Dead was my #6 - and it's one of those rare films which I would have loved to have made myself, if I were a filmmaker. There's a level of fun, parody, intelligence and excellent filmmaking that sets this comedy apart from most others. Those who had enjoyed Spaced on television already had some sense of where these characters were coming from, but Shaun was my introduction, and with every subsequent viewing it got me on board more and more. I was showing the film to friends and pointing out the amazing long take which follows Shaun (Simon Pegg) to the shop when he buys that Cornetto - and I haven't even got to the deconstruction and satire of zombie movies, which this films takes on in such a deep and loving way that there'll never be a film come close to being it's equal. To add one more excellent thing - it's as funny a movie as you're ever likely to see. Pure brilliance, and a 21st Century comic masterpiece.
Galaxy Quest I was beginning to give up on - but I'm extra delighted (and I guess shouldn't be too surprised really) that it showed up so high. It was my #5, and was a movie that had just come out on DVD when I'd finished my mid-term exams at university, which meant some drinks, a celebration and a movie - which happened to be this. It was amazing, and if it had of just been the celebration, then all of those subsequent watches would have proved me wrong - but instead it's another film that gets better the more you watch it. Does for Star Trek what the previous film did for Zombie flicks, and lovingly sends it up in a clever and very funny way. Perfect screenplay, with Alan Rickman proving to be a scene stealer at almost every turn ("By Grabthar's hammer, by the suns of Worvan, you shall be avenged!") I've loved this film for a long time, and I welcome anyone else who also loves it.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Films I've seen : 69½
Films that have been on my radar : 16½
Films I've never even heard of : 2
Films from my list : 11
#13 - My #5 - Galaxy Quest - (1999)
#14 - My #6 - Shaun of the Dead - (2004)
#16 - My #24 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! - (1988)
#19 - My #12 - Life of Brian - (1979)
#24 - My #18 - The Jerk - (1979)
#30 - My #10 - What We Do in the Shadows - (2014)
#34 - My #9 - Back to the Future - (1985)
#62 - My #13 - The In-Laws - (1979)
#65 - My #21 - Black Dynamite - (2009)
#82 - My #8 - The Producers - (1967)
One pointer - Brewster McCloud (1970)
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.