We're halfway through the year. And it's been an exceptional year for cinema yet again. What are your best films of the year so far?
I'll go:
Close
Safe Place
The Eight Mountains
Godland
Leila's Brothers
Showing Up
R.M.N.
Riceboy Sleeps
The Civil Dead
Pamfir
Tori and Lokita
Klondike
A Thousand and One
BlackBerry
Falcon Lake
The Blue Caftan
Palm Trees and Power Lines
Unclenching the Fists
Enys Men
Of an Age
New Religion
Reality
One Fine Morning
Prison 77
Burning Days
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
EO
The Integrity of Joseph Chambers
Utama
Blue Jean
The Night of the 12th
Stinker of the Year: Finding Michael
I'll go:
Close
Safe Place
The Eight Mountains
Godland
Leila's Brothers
Showing Up
R.M.N.
Riceboy Sleeps
The Civil Dead
Pamfir
Tori and Lokita
Klondike
A Thousand and One
BlackBerry
Falcon Lake
The Blue Caftan
Palm Trees and Power Lines
Unclenching the Fists
Enys Men
Of an Age
New Religion
Reality
One Fine Morning
Prison 77
Burning Days
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
EO
The Integrity of Joseph Chambers
Utama
Blue Jean
The Night of the 12th
Stinker of the Year: Finding Michael