MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
→ in Movie Reviews
Halloween was No.11 on my list. Only started loving it after a re-watch in October.
1. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
2.
3. Funny Games (1997)
4. The Witch (2015)
5.
6. Shaun of the Dead
7. Evil Dead
8.
9.
10. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
11. Halloween
12.
13. [REC]
14. Hereditary
15. Invasion of the body snatchers (1978)
16. Creep (2014)
17. The Wicker Man (1973)
18. Saw
19.
20. An American Werewolf in London
21. Gremlins
22.
23. The Fly (1986)
24.
25.
1. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
2.
3. Funny Games (1997)
4. The Witch (2015)
5.
6. Shaun of the Dead
7. Evil Dead
8.
9.
10. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
11. Halloween
12.
13. [REC]
14. Hereditary
15. Invasion of the body snatchers (1978)
16. Creep (2014)
17. The Wicker Man (1973)
18. Saw
19.
20. An American Werewolf in London
21. Gremlins
22.
23. The Fly (1986)
24.
25.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm very surprised to see Halloween that "low"... It's the birth of slashers, the trend setter for so many things and an all out classic. So many things can be said about this one. It is indeed a product of its time though and many people probably don't like it very much for that reason or a reason within that area... They might appreciate it, but not enough to vote for it.
However, I did indeed vote for it. I had it at #5. I rewatched it recently and awarded it the full five. Does what it should and does so better than almost any in its subgenre. A classic for a reason.
However, I did indeed vote for it. I had it at #5. I rewatched it recently and awarded it the full five. Does what it should and does so better than almost any in its subgenre. A classic for a reason.
__________________
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
Last edited by MovieMeditation; 05-12-19 at 09:13 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Halloween was my #4. Best slasher ever. period
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
Halloween was my #6 as well.
4. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
6. Halloween
7. Night of the Living Dead
8. Nosferatu (original)
9. The Thing
10. Rosemary’s Baby
11. The Bride of Frankenstein
12. Peeping Tom
13. Dracula (1931)
14. King Kong
15. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
16. Get Out
17. Nightmare on Elm Street
18. Suspiria
19. Saw
20. Scream
21. Freaks
22. A Quiet Place
23. Repulsion
24. The Babadook
25. The Invisible Man
Did not think The Thing would rank this highly. Here's what I think the top 5 will be ranked:
5. The Thing
4. Alien
3. Psycho
2. The Shining
1. The Exorcist
4. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
6. Halloween
7. Night of the Living Dead
8. Nosferatu (original)
9. The Thing
10. Rosemary’s Baby
11. The Bride of Frankenstein
12. Peeping Tom
13. Dracula (1931)
14. King Kong
15. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
16. Get Out
17. Nightmare on Elm Street
18. Suspiria
19. Saw
20. Scream
21. Freaks
22. A Quiet Place
23. Repulsion
24. The Babadook
25. The Invisible Man
Did not think The Thing would rank this highly. Here's what I think the top 5 will be ranked:
5. The Thing
4. Alien
3. Psycho
2. The Shining
1. The Exorcist
X
User Lists
GUYS, bet my left ass cheek Halloween is coming in at #1.....
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I don't understand all the love for Halloween. It was one of the first movies that I watched for this countdown, but I thought it was boring and somewhat predictable. I guess I just don't understand horror movies.
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Since nothing else from my list is likely to appear on the countdown, I'm posting my list now. Not surprisingly, I only had 7 movies from my list that made the countdown.
The movies in red didn't make the countdown, and the movie in blue (at the bottom of my list) was my 1-pointer.
1) Poltergeist (1982)
2) The Uninvited (1944)
3) Wait Until Dark (1967)
4) The Invisible Man (1933)
5) A Quiet Place (2018)
6) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
7) Odd Thomas (2013)
8) The Comedy of Terrors (1963)
9) 11:14 (2003)
10) Tremors (1990)
11) Flatliners (1990)
12) The Face Behind the Mask (1941)
13) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
14) Christine (1983)
15) Gremlins (1984)
16) Hotel Transylvania (2012)
17) Take Shelter (2011)
18) In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
19) Fright Night (1985)
20) The Haunting (1963)
21) 1408 (2007)
22) Frankenweenie (2012)
23) Dracula (1979)
24) The Lost Boys (1987)
25) Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (TV Movie - 2001)
The movies in red didn't make the countdown, and the movie in blue (at the bottom of my list) was my 1-pointer.
1) Poltergeist (1982)
2) The Uninvited (1944)
3) Wait Until Dark (1967)
4) The Invisible Man (1933)
5) A Quiet Place (2018)
6) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
7) Odd Thomas (2013)
8) The Comedy of Terrors (1963)
9) 11:14 (2003)
10) Tremors (1990)
11) Flatliners (1990)
12) The Face Behind the Mask (1941)
13) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
14) Christine (1983)
15) Gremlins (1984)
16) Hotel Transylvania (2012)
17) Take Shelter (2011)
18) In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
19) Fright Night (1985)
20) The Haunting (1963)
21) 1408 (2007)
22) Frankenweenie (2012)
23) Dracula (1979)
24) The Lost Boys (1987)
25) Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (TV Movie - 2001)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Halloween was my #13. Almost too obvious, but not voting for it here seems comparable to not voting for Die Hard in an action countdown.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
Halloween was my #10.Was so sure it would place as #1. Now I guess my #1 guess goes to The Exorcist.
X
Favorite Movies
Revealing # 20 from my list.
20. The Mist (directed by Frank Darabont | novel by Stephen King)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My list:
1. Rosemary's Baby (#7)
2. Halloween (#6)
4.The Wicker Man (#37)
5. Eraserhead (#11)
7. Possession (#33)
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (#12)
11. Ringu (#31)
12. Bram Stoker's Dracula (#50)
13. Onibaba (#73)
19. Poltergeist (#15)
20. The Omen (#35)
21. The Birds (#41)
22. Dawn of the Dead (#20)
23. Night of the Living Dead (#17)
24. Eyes Without A Face (#46)
25. Sveto mesto (1 pointers list)
1. Rosemary's Baby (#7)
2. Halloween (#6)
4.The Wicker Man (#37)
5. Eraserhead (#11)
7. Possession (#33)
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (#12)
11. Ringu (#31)
12. Bram Stoker's Dracula (#50)
13. Onibaba (#73)
19. Poltergeist (#15)
20. The Omen (#35)
21. The Birds (#41)
22. Dawn of the Dead (#20)
23. Night of the Living Dead (#17)
24. Eyes Without A Face (#46)
25. Sveto mesto (1 pointers list)
__________________
A normal man? For me, a normal man is one who turns his head to see a beautiful woman's bottom. The point is not just to turn your head. There are five or six reasons. And he is glad to find people who are like him, his equals. That's why he likes crowded beaches, football, the bar downtown...
A normal man? For me, a normal man is one who turns his head to see a beautiful woman's bottom. The point is not just to turn your head. There are five or six reasons. And he is glad to find people who are like him, his equals. That's why he likes crowded beaches, football, the bar downtown...
X
Favorite Movies
An idea for once the 100 Films are all up, and individual lists shared, since we may be threatening having this actually start to feel like a horror thread! For those who want to talk horror movies, this can become The MoFo Horror House.
The Top Ten so far, which has been updated on the second post of the thread.
My #3! Love it.
Also forgot one more movie that didn't make it. My fav of the bunch was #21 on my list:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I had Halloween at #10.
I don't know what to say about it that hasn't already been said. The definitive slasher movie? Most likely.
Rosemary's Baby, I thought it was decent, but slightly overrated. That did not make my list.
I don't know what to say about it that hasn't already been said. The definitive slasher movie? Most likely.
Rosemary's Baby, I thought it was decent, but slightly overrated. That did not make my list.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I just don't see Alien as a great movie honestly. And definitely not a great "horror" movie. Better not beat Shining or Psycho.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Now that I finished a super-long six work-nights streak, about to watch the most recent addition.
It must be weird having only one cheek spanked.
It's so I can sit at the computer.
__________________
You're an enigma, cat_sidhe.
X