The MoFo Top 100 of the 60s: Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
The Terrorizers didn't make the 80s list but I remember people talking about it.
__________________
Mubi
Mubi
X
Favorite Movies
Ah, alright. I remember voting for it at least and people talking about it, I had another Yang film ahead of it
Lucky I caught that autocorrect, I almost said directed by you
X
Favorite Movies
The Breakdown...
3rd (23 points), 14th (12 points), 3x 15th (33 points), 2x 25th (2 points)
4th (22 points), 5th (21 points), 7th (19 points), 17th (9 points)
No need to break ties here, each film was the only one to receive their respective amount of points. Cape Fear was another case of quantity being important, with a good amount of people voting for it, with an average list placing of 15th. The Music Man only appeared on four lists, but those who voted for it loved it, giving it an average ranking of 7th on each list, the third highest so far (After The Human Condition III and A Taste of Honey).
Cape Fear
3rd (23 points), 14th (12 points), 3x 15th (33 points), 2x 25th (2 points)
The Music Man
4th (22 points), 5th (21 points), 7th (19 points), 17th (9 points)
Notes
No need to break ties here, each film was the only one to receive their respective amount of points. Cape Fear was another case of quantity being important, with a good amount of people voting for it, with an average list placing of 15th. The Music Man only appeared on four lists, but those who voted for it loved it, giving it an average ranking of 7th on each list, the third highest so far (After The Human Condition III and A Taste of Honey).
X
Favorite Movies
Yeah I read through that thread again a few weeks ago. It came up because someone thought Taipei Story (the one you're talking about I think) was directed by Hou instead of Yang.
Lucky I caught that autocorrect, I almost said directed by you
Lucky I caught that autocorrect, I almost said directed by you
X
Favorite Movies
I had The Music Man at #7. Love that film! Super songs that are very memorable and move the story right along. The songs are such an integral part of the movie and form a big part of the narrative.
Super performances by Robert Preston and Shirley Jones, the entire cast is great, egads! This could easily be called the king of musicals, only there's a ton of great musicals out there.
Super performances by Robert Preston and Shirley Jones, the entire cast is great, egads! This could easily be called the king of musicals, only there's a ton of great musicals out there.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I loved Cape Fear but didn't vote for it; it would make top 40 for me.
I forgot The Musuc Man even existed. I remember liking it but it's probably been 25 years.
I forgot The Musuc Man even existed. I remember liking it but it's probably been 25 years.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Cape Fear is the first from my list.
I had it in 15th.
I had it in 15th.
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X
Favorite Movies
Another set I'm 0/2 on, both look interesting enough though
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Cape Fear is good it wasn't close to making my list but its much better than the Scorcese version IMO, the Simpsons episode is better than both . Music Man reminds me of holidays as a kid with that horrendous song being played to us kids activities while our parents had fun . Haven't seen the film.
Watched Black Sunday last night. Again it wouldn't have made my list but it was a great horror film. Loved the creepy, Gothic visuals and it had an interesting story. Its made me want to watch more Bava and similar Horror films in general.
Seen - 8/18
My List - 1/25
25.From Russia With Love
Watched Black Sunday last night. Again it wouldn't have made my list but it was a great horror film. Loved the creepy, Gothic visuals and it had an interesting story. Its made me want to watch more Bava and similar Horror films in general.
Seen - 8/18
My List - 1/25
25.From Russia With Love
X
Favorite Movies
You took a film class?
Hate Antonioni - hate Blow Up
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I liked the Cape Fear remake directed by Martin Scorsese and starring Robert De Niro, but I never saw the original.
X
User Lists
Movie Forums is my film class. I'm just a really bad student.
X
Favorite Movies
Haven't seen either of these, they weren't even on my watchlist. (They are now).
X
Favorite Movies
I didn't care that much for the original "Cape Fear". For me, this was a case where I thought a remake was better than the original.
I had "The Music Man" as #5 on my list.
I had "The Music Man" as #5 on my list.
__________________
I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity - Edgar Allan Poe
I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity - Edgar Allan Poe
X
User Lists
Your the student that always talks himself out of detention (banning) at the last minute.
X