+7
Dog Day Afternoon could easily have been on my list. It's a really intense movie and one of Pacino's best performances. Harold and Maude was on my list, at #19. It's probably the movie on my list that's been the longest since I've watched it, but man, way back when I had a copy of it off of Cinemax and I used to watch it constantly during my early twenties, so it was based on that fact that I voted for it. The soundtrack definitely helps to elevate the movie, but even so I just loved the characters, flaws and all. I read Yoda's problems with it, and I just wonder what's the difference is between Harold and Maude and any other buddy movie where one of the characters is impulsive or half-crazy, like Midnight Cowboy or Scarecrow or any other of the many dozens that exist.
Anyhow, I voted for both Hal Ashby movies, and I seriously considered Shampoo, just because it has a vibe I really like, but then decided not to overdo it. As a side note, I'm really surprised Harold and Maude placed as high as it did.
My list:
3. Life of Brian (#41)
5. Manhattan (#52)
6. The Outlaw Josey Wales (#49)
7. The Jerk (#54)
8. The Omen (#99)
11. Dirty Harry (#34)
14. The French Connection (#31)
19. Harold and Maude (#27)
22. Network (#32)
24. Being There (#98)
25. Little Big Man (#61)
__________________
I may go back to hating you. It was more fun.