I know it's mostly how a film is about it, not what it's about, yadda, yadda, yadda. But, ugh, white collar criminals . . .
Movie Forums Top 100 of the 2010s - Preliminary Thread
→ in Movie Reviews
Yes, big fan of both of these!
Okay, so there are quite a few big name films from the decade I haven't seen. I do not intend to watch all of them, but if you had to pick 3-5 from the following list as essential, what would they be? Films with a * are already of interest to me. Films with a ^ are not of interest--convince me.
Okay, so there are quite a few big name films from the decade I haven't seen. I do not intend to watch all of them, but if you had to pick 3-5 from the following list as essential, what would they be? Films with a * are already of interest to me. Films with a ^ are not of interest--convince me.
HELP ME!
My Picks
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Recommendations for some 2010 Movies
One of my favorite High School movies, if you fan of those high school movies check this one out.
This movie is like groundhog day but it's a horror movie with a teenage girl having to relive the same day and must track down the killer that keeps killing her over and over again.
I love seeing female leads in these kind of movies. The movie is about a female seeking justice on the gang that killed her daughter and husband. Also with Jennifer Gardner in it, she makes it enjoyable to watch.
I'm surprised this didn't make the comedy countdown list, imo one of the funniest movies of 2010.
One of my favorite High School movies, if you fan of those high school movies check this one out.
This movie is like groundhog day but it's a horror movie with a teenage girl having to relive the same day and must track down the killer that keeps killing her over and over again.
I love seeing female leads in these kind of movies. The movie is about a female seeking justice on the gang that killed her daughter and husband. Also with Jennifer Gardner in it, she makes it enjoyable to watch.
I'm surprised this didn't make the comedy countdown list, imo one of the funniest movies of 2010.
__________________
Moviefan1988's Favorite Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...?t=67103<br />
Welcome to the Dance: My Favorite 20 High School Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...02#post2413502
Moviefan1988's Favorite Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...?t=67103<br />
Welcome to the Dance: My Favorite 20 High School Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...02#post2413502
X
User Lists
Not on your list, but if you haven't seen The Fits, that's a movie that I thought was decent, definitely interesting, does seem like a movie that would hit some subjects that seem to interest you.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I posted this in gbgoodies' thread, but figured I'd repost it here:
https://www.listchallenges.com/top-2...s-of-the-2010s
This will likely change quite a bit for me though once I reassemble my ballot.
https://www.listchallenges.com/top-2...s-of-the-2010s
This will likely change quite a bit for me though once I reassemble my ballot.
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
MovieGal recommended this to me via DMs recently, so I'm gong to check it out tonight:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
@Takoma11
You have a lot of good stuff in there, so trying hard not to go above 5. I think these would be my picks...
Melancholia - As I browsed the list, this is the first one that I really thought "lock" as soon as I read it. Powerful film, and I think you will at least appreciate what it's trying to do, even if it's not, umm, enjoyable.
The Big Sick - On my Top 5 of romcoms. It's fun, it's emotional, it's well acted.
Green Room - Maybe the "less complex" of this bunch, but certainly one that sticks with you. I know you're a fan of Blue Ruin, but don't come to this one expecting the same level of pathos. This is more visceral and horror-adjacent, but well done at that.
Compliance - One that I will probably bring up in my "left field" recommendations. It's one of the most uncomfortable film-watching experiences I've had, made only worst by the realization that it all happened in real life. Ann Dowd is excellent in it.
I'm gonna cheat in the last one, but Nightcrawler, Blue Jasmine, and Inside Llewyn Davis are all a showcase of their respective leading stars (Gyllenhaal, Blanchett, and Isaac). Blanchett's is on my Top 5 of Oscar-winning performances, while I consider it a travesty that Gyllenhaal wasn't nominated by this. Knowing you, I think the first two would be the ones that appeal more to you, but I could be wrong.
Mind you, there's a lot more great stuff in that list, so I was just trying to Venn the ones I liked more with the ones I think you would appreciate more.
One more cheat, but even though Before Midnight is probably the "weakest" of the Before Trilogy, it's by a very minuscule margin and I think it's a fitting closure to the story.
You have a lot of good stuff in there, so trying hard not to go above 5. I think these would be my picks...
Melancholia - As I browsed the list, this is the first one that I really thought "lock" as soon as I read it. Powerful film, and I think you will at least appreciate what it's trying to do, even if it's not, umm, enjoyable.
The Big Sick - On my Top 5 of romcoms. It's fun, it's emotional, it's well acted.
Green Room - Maybe the "less complex" of this bunch, but certainly one that sticks with you. I know you're a fan of Blue Ruin, but don't come to this one expecting the same level of pathos. This is more visceral and horror-adjacent, but well done at that.
Compliance - One that I will probably bring up in my "left field" recommendations. It's one of the most uncomfortable film-watching experiences I've had, made only worst by the realization that it all happened in real life. Ann Dowd is excellent in it.
I'm gonna cheat in the last one, but Nightcrawler, Blue Jasmine, and Inside Llewyn Davis are all a showcase of their respective leading stars (Gyllenhaal, Blanchett, and Isaac). Blanchett's is on my Top 5 of Oscar-winning performances, while I consider it a travesty that Gyllenhaal wasn't nominated by this. Knowing you, I think the first two would be the ones that appeal more to you, but I could be wrong.
Mind you, there's a lot more great stuff in that list, so I was just trying to Venn the ones I liked more with the ones I think you would appreciate more.
One more cheat, but even though Before Midnight is probably the "weakest" of the Before Trilogy, it's by a very minuscule margin and I think it's a fitting closure to the story.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
MovieGal recommended this to me via DMs recently, so I'm gong to check it out tonight:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My recommendations...You MoFos are so well watched I'm sure you've already heard of these. But if you haven't seen them consider watching them:
Another Earth (2011)
Big Eyes (2014)
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Brooklyn (2015)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Fences (2016)
Leave No Trace (2018)
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
Molly's Game (2017)
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Night Moves (2013)
Passengers (2016)
Predestination (2014)
Ruby Sparks (2012)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Spotlight (2015)
Stan & Ollie (2018)
The Age of Adaline (2015)
The Dressmaker (2015)
The Flowers Of War (2011)
The Founder (2016)
The King's Speech (2010)
The Two Faces of January (2014)
Another Earth (2011)
Big Eyes (2014)
Bridge of Spies (2015)
Brooklyn (2015)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Fences (2016)
Leave No Trace (2018)
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
Molly's Game (2017)
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Night Moves (2013)
Passengers (2016)
Predestination (2014)
Ruby Sparks (2012)
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Spotlight (2015)
Stan & Ollie (2018)
The Age of Adaline (2015)
The Dressmaker (2015)
The Flowers Of War (2011)
The Founder (2016)
The King's Speech (2010)
The Two Faces of January (2014)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
MovieGal recommended this to me via DMs recently, so I'm gong to check it out tonight:
Green Room - Maybe the "less complex" of this bunch, but certainly one that sticks with you. I know you're a fan of Blue Ruin, but don't come to this one expecting the same level of pathos. This is more visceral and horror-adjacent,
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Some of these may be repeats from other people's suggestions, but here are a few big favorites that might be a bit lesser known:
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Ernest & Celestine
The Illusionist
The Man From Nowhere
The Skin I Live In
You Were Never Really Here
Oddly for me, all of the above are foreign language films except for You Were Never Really Here.
Some other favorites that might be more familiar:
Call Me By Your Name
Despicable Me
Dallas Buyers Club
Django Unchained
Gone Girl
The Help
Her
How to Train Your Dragon
Inherent Vice
Inside Out
Irrational Man
Isle of Dogs
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
The Wolf of Wall Street
Wreck-It Ralph
Your Name.
Zootopia
Gotta bunch of others on my shortlist, but I need to rewatch them so I haven't included them here.
The Broken Circle Breakdown
Ernest & Celestine
The Illusionist
The Man From Nowhere
The Skin I Live In
You Were Never Really Here
Oddly for me, all of the above are foreign language films except for You Were Never Really Here.
Some other favorites that might be more familiar:
Call Me By Your Name
Despicable Me
Dallas Buyers Club
Django Unchained
Gone Girl
The Help
Her
How to Train Your Dragon
Inherent Vice
Inside Out
Irrational Man
Isle of Dogs
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
The Wolf of Wall Street
Wreck-It Ralph
Your Name.
Zootopia
Gotta bunch of others on my shortlist, but I need to rewatch them so I haven't included them here.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
[collapse="HELP ME!"]
Call Me By Your Name
Suspiria*
Melancholia
Three Billboards
The Lobster
Magic Mike
Death of Stalin
Inside Llewyn Davis
I didn't bother suggesting Wall Street because I can't imagine you liking it. But it is fantastic and possibly the best movie on the list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I didn't bother suggesting Wall Street because I can't imagine you liking it. But it is fantastic and possibly the best movie on the list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
MovieGal recommended this to me via DMs recently, so I'm gong to check it out tonight:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Wolf of Wall Street^
Call Me By Your Name
The Great Gatsby
The Hateful Eight
The Help^
A Separation*
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Also, Holden Pike is the first user to submit a ballot!
X
Favorite Movies
X