June, 2016 movies watched-
Othello (1952) + Hard for me to judge because it was hard for me to follow.
I'm All Right Jack (1959) British comedy that's not my normal brand of humor, but funny and well done.
The King and I (1956) Not for me.
Floating Weeds Not quite one of my favorites from director Ozu, but I greatly appreciated that it was a little different.
Great Day in the Morning - Pretty decent western.
Always (1989) - A little corny, but a very nice story with likable actors.
Vertigo (1958) Repeat viewing
Slower than I remembered, but spellbinding.
Dirty Grandpa (2016) - Not what most of us would call a good movie, but I laughed hard and often.
A Place in the Sun (1951) If you like melodrama, this one is strong in every way.
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957) Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster make something out of what would otherwise be an average western.
Giant (1956) Very good 200 minute epic, but I think it lacks the wow factor needed to be great.
The Earrings of Madame De... (1953) This movie has a lot going for it, but I never found myself caring about the narrative.
Genevieve (1953) + Very light and likable British comedy.
Goodnight Mommy (2014) - The last half hour makes the movie after a relatively lifeless first hour.
The Music Room (1958) Not bad, but my least favorite out of 6 tries from director Ray.
People Will Talk (1951) - Probably my biggest surprise while watching the 50's.
The Belles of St. Trinian's (1954) British comedy that wasn't bad, but was underwhelming for me.
The Hanging Tree (1959) - A good cast and a slightly sleazy side make this a very good western.
13 Hours (2016) Solid action film, although it's not the type of action I prefer.
Lilya 4-Ever (2002) + A powerful story filmed with the gritty style that makes feel real.
Diary of a Country Priest (1951) I wasn't all that into it, but it was very well done.
Invaders from Mars (1953) + Easy to watch and not much else.
Total June viewings- 22
Total 2016 viewings- 174
No clue how I averaged over 40 movies a month for 2 years.