+8
The Favourite (2018) - 8/10. Mostly of the ladies category in the Oscars wrapped up i would assume.
Love Simon (2018) - 7/10. Wonderful and a happy surprise. Great music and fun.
Eight Grade (2018) - 6.5/10. Very nice. The young girl might have a very good future.
The Old Man and The Gun (2018) - 6.5/10. Fun story. But nothing too spectacular.
Private Life (2018) - 7/10. Very very nice and heartwarming story. Well acted. Netflix should focus on these rather than Adam Sandler.
Mandy (2018) - 3.5/10. Saw this on some underrated movie list. Awful.
Sorry to Bother You (2018) - 7/10. Funny, sarcastic and good movie.
Support the Girls (2018) - 5/10. Decent but a bit dull. Regina Hall was great.
You Were Never Really Here (2018) - 5/10. Overhyped. Not bad, not great.
Under the Tree (2017) - 6.5/10. My first Icelandic movie. Good movie.
Revenge (2017) - 4.5/10. Nothing special, run of the mill revenge movie.
Puzzle (2018) - 6/10. Heart-warming and decent.
Hereditary (2018) - 6.8/10. Wonderfully acted a few gruesome shots, but all in all a good horror movie.
Unsane (2018) - 6/10. Watched it coz it was shot on an iPhone. Intrigued by that aspect. Messy but a decent watch. Claire Foy was good.
Gold (2018) - 5/10. Historically inaccurate from what i read. So loses points there. Decent at best.
Gemini (2017) - 4.5/10. Slow, boring, predictable.
Death of Stalin (2017) - 7/10. A happy surprise, wonderfully acted, good movie.
Teen Tiants Go! The movie (2018) - 6.5/10. Good one time watch. But nothing special.
Lean on Pete (2018) - 6/10. Slow but good.
Thoroughbreds (2017) - 6/10. Slow burn for sure. Ending was good.
Disobedience (2018) - 5/10. Nothing special. Just some good lesbian action.
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018) - 4/10. Nothing to say about this one. Boy Erased did a lot better.
A Prayer Before Dawn (2018) - 6.5/10. Great story, but just not quite gripping enough.
Blackkklansman (2018) - 7/10. Is this story true or fiction? Whatever it was, it was fun.
The Cakemaker (2018) - 7.2/10. Great, touching story. Good stuff.
A Quite Place (2018) - 7.5/10. Great concept, loved the acting. Great movie. But was wondering, how did they fart for so many years?
American Animals (2018) - 6.5/10. Good show. Happy surprise this one.
Upgrade (2018) - 7/10. This was a stunner. Although I would say they could have picked a better lead, he was good but not great.
Last edited by hell_storm2004; 01-10-19 at 08:10 AM.