164 Je, Tu, Il, Elle
I like *the* art-house.
163 Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
I rank the trilogy all in close proximity to one another; this one is the weakest.
162 Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Battle at Helms Deep is A-grade action filmmaking. At times, this is my favorite of the trilogy.
161 Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Masterful worldbuilding and the best on-screen fantast
160 Phenomena
Argento is super kewl.
159 The Fire Within
A subtle, nuanced examination of a man who decides to end it all. It's spared of any saccharine nonsense that derails other films of this variety.
158 My Dinner with Andre
The type of film that I appreciate more and more as time goes by.
157 Jules et Jim
Lovely.
156 The Ascent
One of the greatest films about war because it doesn't sugarcoat or propagandize the horrors of what it does on the human conscience.
155 Shadows in Paradise
Droll romance, Kaurisamaki-style.
154 Autumn Sonata
The two bergmans, Ingmar and Ingrid, unite for one of the best drama's of the 1970s.
153 La Vie De Boheme
The most melancholic, and humanistic, of Kaurismaki's films. A perfect blend of tragedy and comedy.
152 Back to the Future
Grade-A entertainment.
151 The Killing
An excellent film-noir from Stanley Kubrick.
150 Every-Night Dreams
Directed by legendary Japanese filmmaker Mikio Naruse, a deeply-heartfelt drama about mothers, sons and absentee fathers.
149 Walkabout
Nicholas Roeg's atmospheric coming-of-age tale.
148 The House is Black
Life goes on, even in spite of deformity.
147 Touki Bouki
Unforgettable.
146 Opera
Not only Argento's bleakest film, but also one of his most experimental. The camera itself becomes a character.
145 Sonatine
An action flick coated in art-house themes and style.