I'm debating if I should save this reveal for Strangelove or not, now's as good of a time as any:
#8. Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Just because I'm not surprised it didn't make the countdown, doesn't mean I'm not disappointed.
And I did think it stood an outside chance of creeping onto the lower end of the list.
The 2010's had some good comedies. Half of my ballot entries from the 2010's were topical satires and the other half were Hertzfeldt animated movies and shorts (I didn't know which way it was breaking, so I put both likely contenders on - and they both seem worthy of making a top 100 list).
I guess to complete it
#5. World of Tomorrow (2015)
"I no longer fall in love with rocks."
#24. The High Sign (1921) (Keaton)
Since it's all but official that The General isn't making it, might as well reveal the Keaton on my ballot. It was a short whose slot that nearly went to Sherlock Jr, but ultimately I decided I enjoyed my experience with this more. Keaton gets recruited by a gang to kidnap a rich man, and then recruited by the man and his daughter to protect him from being kidnapped. A chase inside the man's house that has the giant dollhouse imagery that we associate with Wes Anderson happens, and just general hilarity as Keaton needs to constantly shift the appearance of his allegiance constantly. I knew when I picked a short it was probably throwing my vote away, especially when that short isn't One Week (which is the one that people usually cite first when talking about Keaton shorts).
I will say one thing about my experience when I first watched this (along with another of other Keaton shorts) that might tip my opinion of it unfairly in its favor compared to his movies - it was accompanied by live, anachronistic bluegrass. The experience did leave me wondering if some silents would play better with anachronistic music as well (it's not like their scores were fixed in the days of live organists and no home video). I was lucky to see a couple of Lon Chaney Sr. movies with a live band that one point included
Where is My Mind? I don't know, I'd recommend the experience if it's ever available.
The Ballot so far
WARNING: spoilers below
1. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) (#62)
2. 60% (at the beginning of the list, I would have put this at 90%)
3. 90%
4. House (1977) (#90)
5. World of Tomorrow (2015) - (DNP) - 15%
6. Brazil (1985) (#48)
7. 30%
8. Sorry to Bother You (2018) 33%
9. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 1%
10. The Death of Stalin (2017) - 50% (DNP)
11. 50%
12. Fargo (1996) (#98)
13. 20%
14. 10%
15. Dark Star (1974) - DNP - 0.1%
16. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) (#5) - 90%
17. The Heartbreak Kid (1972) - (DNP) - 33%
18. Heathers (1989) (#47)
19. Duck Soup (1933) (#8) - 85%
20. The Apartment (1960) (#30) - 90%
21. Evil Dead II (1987) (#94)
22. Dead Man (1995) - 5% (NP)
23. Best in Show (2000) (#75)
24. The High Sign (1921) - DNP - 0.01%
25. The Phantom of Liberty (1974) (1 pointer) - 0%
1. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) (#62)
2. 60% (at the beginning of the list, I would have put this at 90%)
3. 90%
4. House (1977) (#90)
5. World of Tomorrow (2015) - (DNP) - 15%
6. Brazil (1985) (#48)
7. 30%
8. Sorry to Bother You (2018) 33%
9. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 1%
10. The Death of Stalin (2017) - 50% (DNP)
11. 50%
12. Fargo (1996) (#98)
13. 20%
14. 10%
15. Dark Star (1974) - DNP - 0.1%
16. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) (#5) - 90%
17. The Heartbreak Kid (1972) - (DNP) - 33%
18. Heathers (1989) (#47)
19. Duck Soup (1933) (#8) - 85%
20. The Apartment (1960) (#30) - 90%
21. Evil Dead II (1987) (#94)
22. Dead Man (1995) - 5% (NP)
23. Best in Show (2000) (#75)
24. The High Sign (1921) - DNP - 0.01%
25. The Phantom of Liberty (1974) (1 pointer) - 0%