April, 2014 movies watched-
The Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
It's just not the type of movie I can fully appreciate, but I'm glad I watched it
The Long Goodbye (1973)
Very cool and Elliott Gould was great
The Apartment (1960)
Terrific mix of comedy, drama, and romance with great performances from Lemmon and MacLaine
Spring Breakers (2012)
I liked the concept but not realistic enough for a drama
Patton (1970)
Really good movie with a great performance from George C. Scott
The Gunfighter (1950)
This classic western starring Gregory Peck is a very easy watch
Sleeper (1973)
A little zany for my liking, but plenty of laughs
All the President's Men (1976)
Superbly crafted and acted with no waste
The Searchers (1956)
I know it's held in high esteem, but there was just as much I didn't like, as I did like
Coming Home (1978)
I don't know how I missed this all these years. Two of the best performances I've ever seen from Jon Voight and Jane Fonda
The Shooting (1966)
Short western with not a whole lot to it, but it's a very solid film with a great ending
An American in Paris (1951)
There's nothing wrong with this movie; it's just not for me
The Iceman (2012)
It's a good movie, but it doesn't do anything to make it memorable*
The Beguiled (1971)
This unique Clint Eastwood movie is freaky, creepy, kind of disturbing, and very good
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
I liked this, but overall, I'm not a fan of Terry Gilliam movies
Don't Look Now (1973)
Donald Sutherland is very good in this creepy British horror film, but it's very slow*
Harold and Maude (1971)
Unique and funny; I enjoyed it but didn't love it
Modern Times (1936)
My first Chaplin film; I went from being amused to enjoying it very much
Jaws (1975)
Repeat viewing- This classic has aged incredibly well
The China Syndrome (1979)
Good cast, but this was just ok for me
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Not my kind of movie but the cast made it very enjoyable*
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
I'm not into fantasy, but I really liked this movie
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
2nd viewing, Love this movie, especially love Charles Laughton in it
Paper Moon (1973)
Very sweet movie that grew on me; great performances from the O'Neals
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Tough to rate because it's just too old for me; my problem, not the film's
Nights of Cabiria (1957)
There wasn't anything I disliked about this movie, but there wasn't anything that I particularly liked either. Well made though
When Harry met Sally (1989)
I enjoyed it the whole way through; nothing special, but it was good
The Sound of Music (1965)
This all time classic was just torture for me
Wait Until Dark (1967)
Terrific, crafty thriller with great performances from Audrey Hepburn and Alan Arkin. Richard Crenna is also very good
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
Not bad, I thought it had it's moments
The Aviator (2004)
An all around impressive movie that I thought was very good for a one time watch
It Happened one Night (1934)
I loved it, maybe my new favorite romantic comedy. Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert were great
The Way Way Back (2013)
I know that it's not as good as I'm rating it; I just liked it so much
Kids (1995)
I like movies like this, although it falls a little short of being very good. It has it's merits
Tony (2009)
Worth a watch if you would like a gritty British film about a serial killer
Manhattan (1979)
My fifth Allen film; like the others, witty and enjoyable, with plenty of great performances
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
I liked it and can't think of any negatives; it didn't grab me though
Stalker (1979)
It looks great and I enjoyed it overall. Still, not my kind of movie
A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
Powerful and realistic look at mental illness with great performances from Rowlands and Falk. It does drag at times
The Way We Were (1973)
Streisand, Redford, and the theme song are great, but there's nothing else
The Shootist (1976)
A surprisingly touching Western featuring an awesome performance from John Wayne, and a great supporting cast
Grand Hotel (1932)
There's nothing wrong with this movie; I just couldn't get into it
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
Pretty good deadly virus movie from the top 100 Sci-Fi list
Walkabout (1971)
Beautiful, captivating, and freaky; this is a movie I won't forget
Suspiria (1977)
Creepy with great visuals and music
Movies watched year to date-
January-46
February-37
March-45
April-45
Total-173