+1
I like Princess Mononoke and Spirited Away a lot, but the endings are boring crap. Howl's is even worse but the rest of the movie isn't as good so it doesn't fall as far.
Firefly Gravy is a pretty good tear-jerker.
Totoro is facile but super cute.
Kiki is even more facile and a little less cute, still good though.
Nausicaa has a great opening and I like the look quite a bit, good animation on a budget but an underdeveloped story. (Miyazaki was writing the comic simultaneously and hadn't gotten to the end yet.)
Laputa is pretty good too, but kinda weightless.
Only Yesterday is a good sentimental romance.
Whispers of the Heart is a preposterous sentimental romance. But it's cute.
I didn't make it through The Cat Returns. It's not cute, it's not imaginative... if I ever feel the need to make myself feel qualified to judge I'll watch the whole thing but... probably not.
Porco Rosso my least-favorite Miyazaki film. It's just a hobby film, not much happens that's worth talking about and the whole thing is second-rate and unmemorable. I guess it might be his most consistent film but that doesn't make it good.
I think I'm forgetting some.
Last edited by linespalsy; 08-16-11 at 12:09 PM.