I wanted to thank everybody who has replied to this thread by replying what I thought about your picks. Most of the ones you’ve picked I really like, but because of that picky thing known as ‘personal taste’, we all don’t see eye to eye. I hope you guys keep taking the time to respond here with some more of your favorites. Anyway…
* = starred and directed
** = directed only
Originally Posted by LTwedge
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Back to the Future (1985)
At Close Range (1986)
River's Edge (1986)
Wild at Heart (1990)
The Doors (1991)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Dead Man (1995)
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Nurse Betty (2000)
Charlie's Angels (2000)
Bartleby (2001)
Willard (2003)
FAVORITE FILM:
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
Charlie's Angels (2000)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Dead Man (1995)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Nurse Betty (2000)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
River's Edge (1986)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Charlie’s Angels (1986)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
Crime and Punishment (2002)
COMMENT:
I’ve been an admirer of Crispin’s work since I first saw him in
The River’s Edge. No matter what role he takes on in the films he plays in, he is immediately recognizable and likable and always pleases me. Even in poor movies, such as
Charlie’s Angels, he can make me like the film just because of his role. I still get excited seeing him play the badass in that one. I just wish he could’ve allowed to be a little bit tougher, like putting one of them in the hospital. After
Willard, I hope he is recognized as somebody who can carry a film, because he can.
Originally Posted by Hondo333
Clint Eastwood
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
For a Few Dollars More (1967)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1967)
Hang 'Em High (1968)
Coogan's Bluff (1968)
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
Paint Your Wagon (1969)
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970)
Kelly's Heroes (1970)
Play Misty for Me (1971) *
Dirty Harry (1971)
Joe Kidd (1972)
High Plains Drifter (1973) *
Magnum Force (1973)
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) *
The Enforcer (1976)
The Gauntlet (1977) *
Every Which Way But Loose (1978)
Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
Bronco Billy (1980) *
Any Which Way You Can (1980)
Firefox (1982) *
Honkytonk Man (1982) *
Sudden Impact (1983) *
Tightrope (1984)
City Heat (1984)
Pale Rider (1985) *
Heartbreak Ridge (1986) *
The Dead Pool (1988)
Bird (1988) **
Pink Cadillac (1989)
The Rookie (1990) *
Unforgiven (1992) *
In the Line of Fire (1993)
A Perfect World (1993) *
The Bridges of Madison County (1995) *
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997) **
Absolute Power (1997) *
True Crime (1999) *
Space Cowboys (2000) *
Blood Work (2002) *
FAVORITE FILM:
Unforgiven (1992) *
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
The Rookie (1990) *
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Bronco Billy (1980) *
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Heartbreak Ridge (1986) *
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Unforgiven (1992) *
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Any Which Way You Can (1980)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
Mystic River (2003)
COMMENT:
Who doesn’t love Clint? From early on in his
Rawhide days, he has shown that he is
the lead, no matter who plays opposite. But no matter how much I love him as an actor, it’s his directorial work that will be his real claim to fame in the history of film. He has given us one of the most enigmatic character’s in cinematic history as The Man With No Name, and has given us one of the greatest western films and central characters with his
Unforgiven and Bill Munny. He is a true living legend.
Originally Posted by Hondo333
The Coen Brothers
*You did notice the name of the thread, didn't you?*
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Blood Simple (1984)
Raising Arizona (1987)
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Barton Fink (1991)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Fargo (1996)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
The Ladykillers (2004)
FAVORITE FILM:
The Big Lebowski (1998)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Blood Simple (1984)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
The Ladykillers (2004)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Barton Fink (1991) - John Turturro
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Raising Arizona (1987) - Holly Hunter
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
Miller's Crossing (1990)
COMMENT:
This really is a thread about actors and actresses, but I won’t split any more hairs than that one. The Coen’s are ‘one’ of the only director’s that causes me to go see a film on opening day. My first experience was
Raising Arizona when I was a teen-ager back in the mid-80’s. I was hooked after that. Even their worst films are better than a lot of other directors best work. Their original witty dialogue, masterful story weaving, and air for flair, makes them masters in a world of posers.
Originally Posted by Ezikiel
Jennifer Connelly
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Labyrinth (1986)
The Rocketeer (1991)
Mulholland Falls (1996)
Inventing the Abbotts (1997)
Dark City (1998)
Waking the Dead (2000)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Pollock (2000)
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Hulk (2003)
FAVORITE FILM:
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
The Rocketeer (1991)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Dark City (1998)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Labyrinth (1986)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
House of Sand and Fog (2003)
COMMENT:
I was 16-years old the first time I saw Jennifer in
Once Upon a Time in America. It was love at first sight. Since then, I have grown up and seen her work in a number of films. Though I don’t think she is one of the best actresses working today, I still think she is one of the better. My love yet remains.
Originally Posted by firegod
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
Dad (1989)
Henry & June (1990)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Consenting Adults (1992)
Iron Will (1994)
The Ref (1994)
Swimming with Sharks (1994)
Outbreak (1995)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Se7en (1995)
Albino Alligator (1996) **
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
The Negotiator (1998)
Hurlyburly (1998)
A Bug's Life (1998)
American Beauty (1999)
The Big Kahuna (1999)
Pay It Forward (2000)
K-PAX (2001)
FAVORITE FILM:
L.A. Confidential (1997)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Swimming with Sharks (1994)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Pay It Forward (2000)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
American Beauty (1999)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
The Ref (1994)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
The United States of Leland (2003)
COMMENT:
There is no other actor that can deliver scathing or sarcastic remarks as deadpan as Kevin. His delivery with his voice and facial expressions make him one of the most original actors working today in Hollywood. I like him best when he plays mean spirited characters. He is just so good at being intellectually ruthless and unforgiving.
Originally Posted by Piddzilla
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Leap of Faith (1992)
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Money for Nothing (1993)
The Getaway (1994)
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
Nobody's Fool (1994)
Hard Eight (1997)
Twister (1996)
Boogie Nights (1997)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Patch Adams (1998)
Magnolia (1999)
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
State and Main (2000)
Almost Famous (2000)
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Red Dragon (2002)
Owning Mahowny (2003)
Cold Mountain (2003)
FAVORITE FILM:
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
The Getaway (1994)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Hard Eight (1997)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Patch Adams (1998)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Owning Mahowny (2003)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Cold Mountain (2003)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
Love Liza (2002)
COMMENT:
There are a good number of excellent actors working today that could easily be labeled as being ‘not so handsome’, but these guys can still draw an audience. Too bad more production companies don’t want to risk their bigger budget films to these people. I’d take 10,000 Paul Rudd’s for one Hoffman, Reilly, Macy, and Buscemi, any day. These guys have this acting thing down, don’t they?
Originally Posted by piddzillas_girl
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Lonesome Dove (1989)
New York Stories (1989)
King of New York (1990)
Miller's Crossing (1990)
Barton Fink (1991)
Billy Bathgate (1991)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Rising Sun (1993)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Airheads (1994)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (1995)
Desperado (1995)
Fargo (1996)
Trees Lounge (1996)
Escape from L.A. (1996)
Con Air (1997)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
The Impostors (1998)
Armageddon (1998)
Big Daddy (1999)
Animal Factory (2000) *
28 Days (2000)
Ghost World (2000)
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Domestic Disturbance (2001)
13 Moons (2002)
Mr. Deeds (2002)
Big Fish (2003)
FAVORITE FILM:
Lonesome Dove (1989)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
Mr. Deeds (2002)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Trees Lounge (1996)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Armageddon (1998)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Fargo (1996)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Desperado (1995)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)
COMMENT:
Traditionally ugly, Steve-O still has everybody thinking he is the coolest guy on the planet; me included. Playing a lead character in
Reservoir Dogs sure didn’t hurt that thinking. Following up as a cooler than hell stoner/rocker in
Airheads didn’t hurt either. Nowadays, whenever Steve-O shows up on the screen, you can literally hear the audience sigh in satisfaction that his presence is there. He is a favorite of nearly everybody’s.
Originally Posted by Ezikiel
Toshirô Mifune
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Stray Dog (1963)
Rashômon (1950)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Throne of Blood (1957)
The Hidden Fortress (1960)
Yojimbo (1961)
Grand Prix (1966)
Hell in the Pacific (1968)
Midway (1976)
1941 (1979)
Shogun (1980)
The Challenge (1982)
FAVORITE FILM:
Yojimbo (1961)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
Grand Prix (1966)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Stray Dog (1963)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Shogun (1980)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Hell in the Pacific (1968)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
1941 (1979)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
The Idiot (1963)
COMMENT:
The first time I had ever seen Toshirô was in
Hell in the Pacific. I was just a kid, but could recognize how spectacular he was…and he didn’t even have any English dialogue for me to understand. But then, just last year, I found out about how special Kurosawa films are and saw this man, who I didn’t even connect to the other film, for what I thought the first time, and I was blown away. Nobody can play the stoic man as well as Toshirô.
Originally Posted by Hondo333
Uma Thurman
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Johnny Be Good (1988)
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Henry & June (1990)
Mad Dog and Glory (1993)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Gattaca (1997)
Les Misérables (1998)
The Avengers (1998)
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
FAVORITE FILM:
Pulp Fiction (1994)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
The Avengers (1998)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Mad Dog and Glory (1993)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Batman & Robin (1997)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
Tape (2001)
COMMENT:
I’ve liked Uma for awhile now, but never considered her one of my favorites, though I did think she was sexy as hell. Yet,
Kill Bill Vol. 2 has really made me think more of her. Her acting is what supports that film more than anything else, because there isn’t a lot of action involved, and the other actors only have limited screen time in comparison. She is something special, and look forward to seeing her in more films.
Originally Posted by Revenant
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Max Dugan Returns (1983)
At Close Range (1986)
Stand by Me (1986)
The Lost Boys (1987)
Bright Lights, Big City (1988)
Young Guns (1988)
1969 (1988)
Renegades (1989)
Flashback (1990)
Young Guns II (1990)
Flatliners (1990)
A Few Good Men (1992)
The Vanishing (1993)
The Three Musketeers (1993)
The Cowboy Way (1994)
Eye for an Eye (1996)
Freeway (1996)
The Last Days of Frankie the Fly (1997)
Dark City (1998)
Phone Booth (2002)
Taking Lives (2004)
FAVORITE FILM:
Dark City (1998)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
The Cowboy Way (1994)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
The Last Days of Frankie the Fly (1997)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
A Few Good Men (1992)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
The Lost Boys (1987)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Eye for an Eye (1996)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
To End All Wars (2001)
COMMENT:
Kiefer is
not even close to being one of my favorite actors. Not because I think he is miserable or anything, but rather because the majority of his films have been lemons. Still, there are times where he shines. I haven’t seen his TV show
24 yet, mainly because I’m too busy watching movies to dedicate the time for a television series, but I hope that because of its popularity, Kiefer gets some more solid roles in film.
Originally Posted by quiball
Johnny Depp
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
Platoon (1986)
Cry-Baby (1990)
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Benny & Joon (1993)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Ed Wood (1994)
Dead Man (1995)
Nick of Time (1995)
Donnie Brasco (1997)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
The Ninth Gate (1999)
The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Chocolat (2000)
Blow (2001)
From Hell (2001)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
FAVORITE FILM:
Ed Wood (1994)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Dead Man (1995)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Cry-Baby (1990)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
J.M. Barrie's Neverland (2004)
COMMENT:
Johnny is easily one of my favorites, but I’ve been saying that since his powerhouse performance in
Ed Wood. Hugely successful today because of his role in
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, he is finally being recognized for his greatness. I just think its ridiculous that last years Oscar’s was his first nomination. I can think of five years in all where he should have garnered nominations. Fortunately, he’s still young and amazingly handsome.
Originally Posted by Fall-from-Grace
NICOLE KIDMAN!
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Dead Calm (1989)
Days of Thunder (1990)
Billy Bathgate (1991)
Far and Away (1992)
Malice (1993)
My Life (1993)
To Die For (1995)
Batman Forever (1995)
The Portrait of a Lady (1996)
The Peacemaker (1997)
Practical Magic (1998)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
The Others (2001)
Dogville (2003)
Cold Mountain (2003)
FAVORITE FILM:
Dogville (2003)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
My Life (1993)
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
Days of Thunder (1990)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Cold Mountain (2003)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
The Human Stain (2003)
COMMENT:
Nicole has really shown what an amazing actress she really is the last few years. Why, the last 5 movies she’s starred in have been movies that I’ve really, really, liked. I only see huge things for her in the future, probably many more awards and nominations than her ex-hubby will even dream about. If you haven’t seen
Dogville, get your ass in the theater and treat yourself right away!
Originally Posted by firegod
WHAT I’VE SEEN:
Primal Fear (1996)
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Rounders (1998)
American History X (1998)
Fight Club (1999)
Keeping the Faith (2000) *
The Score (2001)
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Red Dragon (2002)
FAVORITE FILM:
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
LEAST FAVORITE FILM:
Keeping the Faith (2000) *
MOST UNDERRATED FILM:
Red Dragon (2002)
MOST OVERRATED FILM:
American History X (1998)
FAVORITE PERFORMANCE:
Primal Fear (1996)
FAVORITE GUILTY PLEASURE PERFORMANCE:
Fight Club (1999)
WHAT I’LL BE SEEING NEXT:
25th Hour (2002)
COMMENT:
I remember when I saw
Primal Fear after it was first released on VHS, my wife and I were both amazed with Ed’s performance, much like everybody else who saw it. He has a charisma and natural strength that cannot be denied, and carries even fair to poor films, making them just a little better just because he’s in them. A bona-fide future Oscar recipient if there ever was one.