+2
Top Ten Films of 2010
10. How to Train Your Dragon
A nice surprise, I didn't expect much from this one but went anyone because a friend of mine raved about it. It was entertaining and manages to be one of the better animated films from Dreamworks.
9. Shutter Island
Even though I went in knowing the ending from the trailer, this film did not disappoint. Scorsese dives into one of my favourite genres and makes a good spine tingler.
8. Scott Pilgrim VS The World
Hyper kinetic and faithful to the source material. The perfect match for Edgar Wright and piece that shines a light on Canada.
7. Barney's Version
A Canadian film that doesn't disappoint. It's heartfelt and endearing. Giamatti is great in this role and continues to prove why he is a great actor that deserves more recognition.
6. The Town
Ben Affleck showed us what he was capable of doing behind the camera with his first effort, this time he proved to us it was not a fluke. The Town boasts good performances and dedicated peoples to the craft.
5. Black Swan
Beautiful dancing, striking horror and an unnerving experience that says with you for days. Portman shines in the lead role and gives the role her all.
4. The Fighter
Bale is magnificent in the role of the crack addicted brother to Mark Walhberg. Melissa Leo shines as their mother who tries to do good but is actually harming the family. The film is not really about boxing, but more about the family behind this particular story.
3. Toy Story 3
I didn't think it could be possible, a third film in a series that is more than a decade old. Pixar did it though, they managed to bring heart, adventure and fun back to the hearts of those who loved the original and those who weren't even born yet.
2. The Social Network
How could a film about a guy who makes a popular website be any good? Let Sorkin write the script and Fincher direct. While this was not my favourite film of the year, it will most likely win the best picture awards, something that I can live with.
1. Inception
Leave it to Nolan to give us the film of the year. Despite the concept being multi-layered and taking you to another realm of 'reality' the film is pretty easy to follow and gives you an ending that sparks debate.
Honorable Mentions: Kick Ass, The Kids Are Alright, Buried, Easy A.
The Worst Of 2010
10. Shrek Forever After
A film that is totally unnecessary. A WHAT IF, type film that is a pure cash cow and an attempt to make right what was wrong with the third film.
9. Unrivaled
A poor man's Rocky. Poor acting, writing, direction and nudity for the sake of it. If I weren't in it, it'd be a little bit lower.
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street
All this film is about are the jump scares. Even the new take on Freddy is a tad hollow.
7. Alice in Wonderland
I figured this was a perfect match: project & director. Yet what Burton gave us was a shallow film that has too much going on and not enough substance. It didn't help that the lead actress was more wooden than a plank.
6. Hereafter
The film that tries so hard and fails in so many places. Out of the three stories it tells, only one is interesting and the film as whole goes around in circles with no clear indication of what it wants.
5. Grown Ups
With such a funny cast, how is it that the film doesn't invoke laughter? Sandler is playing to the dumb crowd and making millions.
4. And Soon The Darkness
I checked this one out because I like Karl Urban and I thought the premise would be entertaining enough for 90 minutes. Karl Urban's character is useless and the film is full of cliches and bad acting. Even with moderate to low expectations the film will disappoint.
3. Dinner For Schmucks
The film just wasn't funny, not at all. Paul Rudd was the straight man, with Carell doing all the funny. A couple smirks from the supporting comedic players is not enough for this unfunny film.
2. A Serbian Film
Total garbage, no artistic merit and vomit inducing. Don't even watch it because you want to see how far they go, the film is simply stupid.
1. Jonah Hex
What a piece of garbage. The film is 80 some odd minutes with 8 to 10 minutes of credits. It had no idea what it wanted to be, instead it's a poor man's Wild Wild West. When Wild Wild West is a better film, you know you're in trouble.
More Bad Films: The Expendables, Altitude, Get Him To The Greek, Smokin Aces 2, Resident Evil: Afterlife.
__________________
"A laugh can be a very powerful thing. Why, sometimes in life, it's the only weapon we have."
Suspect's Reviews