Des Hommes et des Dieux (2010, Beauvois)
Story about eight padres living in an inhospitable looking monastery in the Maghreb mountains. The first thing that struck me is that they seem to live in good relation with the local Muslim community. In a beautiful scene, they even sort of participate in a circumcision event by rhythmically clapping their hands together. But something looms over the padres’ heads: religious fundamentalists make the region unsafe. A couple of Croatian building labourers are found with their throats slit. The governor begs the monks to return to France, but the abbot chooses to stay in his monastery. After all, a good shepherd doesn’t leave his herd when the wolf approaches.
Beauvois chose to turn
Des Hommes et des Dieux into a sober, modest and contemplative film. Calmly and serenely, the daily rites of the monks are shown: weeding, taking their meals (French fries!) and their prayers by nightfall. When the eight are exchanging thoughts at the table, the tension is palpable. They are peaceful on the surface, but you can tell they’re frightened. The most beautiful scene of the film is entirely wordless. The monks are sitting at a table, indulging in a few bottles of wine while smiling and enjoying each other’s company. It all sounds very simple and perhaps a bit boring, but as has been shown time and time again, the simply joys are the ones that please us most.
This is a compelling, albeit slow-paced film about the power of true belief and principles in the face of life-threatening danger. I’ve not seen too many very good films released in 2010; but
Des Hommes et des Dieux is now a part of that club. Good stuff, highly recommended.
Le Grand Voyage (2004, Ferroukhi)
Sober, benign road movie about a father-son relationship with intense images of Mekka during the Hadj.
+
Kung Fu Panda (2008, Osborne and Stevenson)
Entertaining, at times funny family-animation flick that wraps a typically moralizing plot in a spectacle.
Red (2010, Schwentke)
Saw this at a friend’s place this weekend, as the other guys wanted to watch it. Bruce Willis plays a retired CIA-agent who finds out that he has been tagged by his former employer as Retired but Extremely Dangerous (get it?). *sigh* To save his behind, he reforms his old team one last time. Not a lot to say about the plot and dialogues, as they are shamefully bad. Add to that my dislike of Bruce Willis and this was a class-A turd for me.
+
Made in Dagenham (2011, Cole)
Typical British film about the working man. With a lot of warmth and proletarian humour, director Nigel Cole evokes a piece in the British union history. There are few surprises in the plot, yet I still found myself cheering for those nagging, blabbering girls that marched to Downing Street. It’s nothing special, but not bad either.
And a few re-watches:
Canyon Passage (1946, Tourneur):
The Night of the Iguana (1964, Huston):
The Sugarland Express (1974, Spielberg):
+
Devil's Doorway (1950, Anthony Mann):
+
Yes Man (2008, Reed):
+
Patch Adams (1998, Shadyac):
+ (I friggin love Robin Williams in this)
Absolute Power (1997, Eastwood):
+