Soo... the ratings!
1. The Shining
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. Back to the future
4. The Terminator
5. Star Wars episode V - The Empire strikes back
6. Blade Runner
7. Raging Bull
8. Die hard
9. Blue velvet
10. Full metal jacket
11. Aliens
12. The thing
13. The Breakfast Club
14. Scarface
15. Do the right thing
16. Once upon a time in America
17. Ran
18. Star Wars episode VI - Return of the Jedi
19. The elephant man
- the very best
20. Ghostbusters
21. Brazil
22. Fanny and Alexander
23. Ferris Bueller's day off
24. Amadeus
25. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
26. Rain man
27. The princess bride
28. An American werewolf in London
29. The king of comedy
30. Platoon
31. Who framed Roger Rabbit?
32. Come and see
33. This is Spinal Tap
34. Grave of the fireflies
35. After hours
36. Predator
37. ET the extraterrestrial
38. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
39. Paris, Texas
40. Raising Arizona
41. First blood
42. A nightmare on Elm Street
43. Airplane!
44. Robocop
45. My neighbor Totoro
46. Gremlins
47. Das Boot
48. The cook, the thief, his wife & her lover
49. The evil dead
50. The Blues Brothers
51. Poltergeist
52. Batman
53. The Purple Rose of Cairo
54. The fly
55. Stand by me
56. The karate kid
57. Cinema Paradiso
58. Evil dead II
59. Jean de Florette
60. Akira
61. The lost boys
62. Tootsie
63. The sacrifice
64. Crimes and misdemeanors
65. Blow out
66. Mad Mad 2: The road warrior
67. Au revoir les enfants
68. Castle in the sky
69. Star Trek II: The wrath of Khan
70. Glory
71. Planes, trains & automobiles
72. Lethal weapon
73. Repo man
74. A city of sadness
75. Dead poets society - Watched it a couple times, but it's been too long
76. Wings of desire
77. The Goonies - Watched it, but again, too long ago
78. Manhunter
79. The vanishing
80. Christmas vacation
81. Diner
82. The time to live and the time to die
83. Three crowns of the sailor
84. Back to the future part II
85. Heathers
86. Shoah
87. Beetlejuice
88. Nausicäa of the Valley of the Wind
89. The Decalogue
90. A Christmas story
91. The outsiders
92. Blood simple
93. The untouchables
94. A visitor to the museum
95. Stranger than paradise
96. Near dark
97. Rocky IV
98. Modern romance
99. Stop making sense
100. Hannah and her sisters
Watched - 40/100
From my unsent list (page 8 of this thread) - 16/25
A nice list, but nowhere impressive from what I've watched. Then again, I should watch a lot more. I have this decade very unexplored and have missed many relevant and defining movies.