1. 12 Angry Men - Saw it once. Great acting but not one of my favorites.
2. Citizen Kane - In my top ten.
3. Chinatown - A bit slow for my taste. Polanski has only done one movie I ever REALLY liked - Repulsion.
4. The Godfather - One of the best movies ever. A top 20 for sure
5. Raiders of The Lost Ark - Agree that it is THE best action/adventure movie ever. I'll watch this at least once a year. Not in my top ten but probably in my top 20.
6. Psycho - It's good and I'll watch it if it's on but it didn't even crack my top 25 horror films in the countdown.
7. Network - Liked it when I saw it but haven't gone back to it.
8. Do The Right Thing Spike Lee's best movie and one of the best films of the 80's. Would make my top ten of the 80's but not all time.
9. Glengarry Glen Ross - More great acting, like 12 Angry Men, but not going to crack my top 100.
10. Dr. Strangelove - My 2nd favorite movie ever. Watch it a couple times a year.
2. Citizen Kane - In my top ten.
3. Chinatown - A bit slow for my taste. Polanski has only done one movie I ever REALLY liked - Repulsion.
4. The Godfather - One of the best movies ever. A top 20 for sure
5. Raiders of The Lost Ark - Agree that it is THE best action/adventure movie ever. I'll watch this at least once a year. Not in my top ten but probably in my top 20.
6. Psycho - It's good and I'll watch it if it's on but it didn't even crack my top 25 horror films in the countdown.
7. Network - Liked it when I saw it but haven't gone back to it.
8. Do The Right Thing Spike Lee's best movie and one of the best films of the 80's. Would make my top ten of the 80's but not all time.
9. Glengarry Glen Ross - More great acting, like 12 Angry Men, but not going to crack my top 100.
10. Dr. Strangelove - My 2nd favorite movie ever. Watch it a couple times a year.