2013 thread here
http://www.movieforums.com/community...29#post1013929
Crash reel 10/10
Her 10
Snowpiercer 10
Interstellar 10
Gravity 10
Guardians Galaxy 9 - formulaic, but executed perfect blend of humor action. polished.
X-Men days of future past 9
Edge of Tomorrow 9
Wolf of Wall Street 8.5
Out of the furnace 8.5
Fury 8.5 first two acts are 10.
Grand Budapest 8, one of Wes's better movies
Captain America, 7.5 typical marvel hero movie, some well thought out and carefully crafted action sequences.
Desolation of Smaug 7.5 better than the first installment. it's long, better to watch in two sittings
Dawn planet of apes 7.5
Dallas Buyer Club 7
Ironman 3 7
veronica mars 5/10, has it's moments, never watched the show. Kind of cool see a crime novel movie
Locke 4.5. would score higher if it remained true to it's purpose, an audio play. Doesn't justify a movie.
mr nobody 3/10
Rover 3
under the skin 2/10
Level Five 1.5
http://www.movieforums.com/community...29#post1013929
Crash reel 10/10
Her 10
Snowpiercer 10
Interstellar 10
Gravity 10
Guardians Galaxy 9 - formulaic, but executed perfect blend of humor action. polished.
X-Men days of future past 9
Edge of Tomorrow 9
Wolf of Wall Street 8.5
Out of the furnace 8.5
Fury 8.5 first two acts are 10.
Grand Budapest 8, one of Wes's better movies
Captain America, 7.5 typical marvel hero movie, some well thought out and carefully crafted action sequences.
Desolation of Smaug 7.5 better than the first installment. it's long, better to watch in two sittings
Dawn planet of apes 7.5
Dallas Buyer Club 7
Ironman 3 7
veronica mars 5/10, has it's moments, never watched the show. Kind of cool see a crime novel movie
Locke 4.5. would score higher if it remained true to it's purpose, an audio play. Doesn't justify a movie.
mr nobody 3/10
Rover 3
under the skin 2/10
Level Five 1.5
Last edited by bob13bob; 02-19-15 at 05:07 AM.