Ratings, just for fun:
182. Se7en -
- Bandwagoning here. It's an excellent thriller, probably a classic at this point.
181. Pi -
- Such a bore. But yeah it is a very Mr Minio movie so no surprise. Shockingly
Tetsuo is not on this list.
180. Amer -
- To rewatch. First time with a giallo-like film. I didn't really click with it. But I think I'd be more welcoming now.
177. Moon -
- Very cool sci-fi, good pick.
175. Das leben der anderen -
- Another solid work. While probably not as memorable as others, it's still a movie you can safely go back to, and is in its way as well to become a modern classic.
171. A separation -
- My favorite Iranian film so far.
170. Kladivo na čarodějnice -
- Tense, heartbreaking, painful to watch. An expertly-crafted kick in the guts.
159. In a lonely place -
- It was good, I'll rewatch at some point to get what is SO good about this otherwise very enjoyable noir.
157. Vedreba -
- This one is just mesmerizing to watch.
152. Star Wars -
(average of the original trilogy) - Yeah, understandable, not my cup of tea. Moving on.
151. Vertigo -
- Fascinating and paranoid. One of Hitch's best, though its status is probably a little too high.
150. Lost in translation -
- The "this film was lost in translation" joke >>> this snorefest.
147. The ascent -
- What is this? Dreyer meets Kalatozov?
144. Farewell my concubine -
- It was an okay viewing. Nothing special to me. Then again, biopic narratives are not exactly my thing...
143. Before sunrise -
- The first of the trilogy, I actually prefer the third one but this one is a charming look into the first stages of love.
142. Belle de jour -
- The usual morally defying scenario by Buñuel but feels kind of uninspired and dull.
137. Funeral parade of roses -
- Pure counter-culture. Still daring today.
135. The house is black -
- Very cool, I will probably enjoy it more in rewatch.
133. Le Trou -
- So tense.
128. Sunset Blvd. -
- Actually it may be my least favorite Wilder. I was kind of disappointed with the romantic subplot.
126. Drive -
- So stylish I completely forgot that Gosling was being subpar again.
124. Valerie and her week of wonders -
- It deserves another try. One of my first attempts with Czech New Wave, I watched a random YouTube copy and this probably deserves better.
123. Rome, open city -
- The most famous along with
Bicycle thieves and perhaps the most iconic sequence of Neo-realism. I like it, but for this genre, I'm more into de Sica.
122. Le samouraï -
- Nothing special in the story, just frame after frame of pure visual porn.
121. Cría cuervos... -
- Childhood has never been so cold and disturbing.
116. I am Cuba -
- If
Le samouraï was frame after frame, this one is sequence after sequence. One of the most beautifully shot and edited movies ever. And very evocative.
112. Tokyo Story -
- Isn't Setsuko Hara's smile scary?
111. Doubt -
- I
wanted to like it more and it brought some very powerful moments that at this point still resonate. I'll need another try I guess.
102. Lilja 4-ever -
- I know some people adore it and it's really good but I wouldn't place it further than that.
101. Spirited away -
- I don't know if I should rep you or ask for negative reps to be implemented back because you placed it so low on the list.
98. Man with a movie camera -
- This was the last film I watched! And I mean, it's impressive and the editing behind this is a brutal work. But it's too fast-paced I ended up saturated. Worth the recognition, kind of a drag to me personally.
97. Meshes of the afternoon -
- This is fascinating to watch and realize it was made in 1943.
96. Happy together -
- I'm not that much of a fan of Kar-Wai but I'm quite into this brutal and visceral view of a relationship.
88. 12 angry men -
- Classic Movie Starter Pack
87. One flew over the cuckoo's nest -
- I've been meaning to rewatch it for very long, at the time it was a very emotional experience that helped shape my love for cinema.
80. The world of Apu -
- Uh you happened to pick my least favorite of the trilogy.
Pather Panchali is amazing.
79. Donnie Darko -
- I wonder if its blatantly juvenile/teen style will take it down in a third viewing, though it actually improved in the second. The ending is one of my favorite things ever.
78. The seventh continent -
- Not my favorite Haneke but quite on point.
75. Madeo -
- A lot weaker than
Memories of murder, but still Joon-ho greatness.
74. Ballad of a soldier -
- Beautiful yet not memorable to me. Again, some people really adore this.
65. A page of madness -
- Wow.
64. Rashomon -
- I seem to be on a completely different wavelength than Minio here. I admire Kurosawa and Mifune, not for this film in special.
62. Three colors: Red -
- The worst of the trilogy to me. I know I'm alone in this...
61. Vivre sa vie -
- Very interesting Godard and Anna Karina is so great but the screening of
The passion of Joan of Arc was a double edge because it reminded me of a significantly better movie.
58. M -
- A myth. Great sequences. Sort of over-the-top theatrical conclusion I'm not 100% into.
57. Repulsion -
- To this point remains my favorite Polanski. It's so paranoid and scary and Deneuve is at her best here.
55. The dream of a ridiculous man -
- Every Petrov is amazing and this is one of his best.
54. Tale of tales -
- An absolute masterpiece of animation. No wonder Miyazaki holds Norshteyn in such a high regard.
51. El Topo -
- Ehh not very into it, but it sure is interesting with its surreal (and gore) imagery.
50. Sunrise -
- A silent gem that becomes so powerful in its simplicity.
48. Come and see -
- My mind got screwed and my heart got ripped to pieces.
46. The return -
- Very well-crafted and devastating.
42. Oldboy -
- A masterpiece in style, narrative forcefulness and performances. It hits hard in every possible way.
40. Uncle Boonmee who can recall his past lives -
- Quiet and mesmerizing. I prefer
Syndromes and a century though.
38. The spirit of the beehive -
- Eh, I prefer Ana Torrent in
Cría cuervos... and Víctor Erice in
The South, but it is a very good movie either way.
37. The element of crime -
- It sure is an unconventional Von Trier pick, quite forgettable to me.
36. Sedmikrásky -
- Chaotic and full of energy, an iconic piece of Czech New Wave.
32. Harakiri -
- Amazing beyond belief.
30. The tree of life -
- I liked it but didn't found anything great about the experience. It looked too arbitrary to me, and maybe for that reason, very irregular in its poetic evocation.
29. Trys dienos -
- A bore that gets sporadic bursts of interest.
28. Diamonds of the night -
- Quite intense and disturbing. A great intimist take on nazi horror.
23. Blade Runner -
- Masterpiece of aesthetics and intoxicating melancholy.
21. Aguirre: The wrath of God -
- I hate this movie so much I want to fight with it. Why even make a movie when the production was way more intense than anything that happens on screen.
12. Las -
- Love to see this one here! Piotr Dumala is a good animation director and I was surprised that his first live action feature was such a sophisticated piece of visual language, understanding the basics of filmmaking perfectly and having a fully developed style.
9. Red psalm -
- Eh, a bit exhausting. Other than that, certainly creative.
8. Le révélateur -
- A recent viewing. Quoting myself in the MAL forums:
Le révélateur is an interesting pick if you are into experimental cinema. It is a completely silent movie with no intertitles. The camera work is amazing, every shot is beautiful, the lighting and shadowing, the long tracks, just everything in the visual presentation is impressive. The story, on the other hand, is quite blurred and confusing. Three characters in it, the two parents and a little girl. The narration jumps from one scene to another, at points it's something about running away from a threat, at some points it's about the routine of a dysfunctional family, maybe something in between. It's difficult to grasp because everything is insanely cryptic and there is not verbal info to back up at all. Anyway I don't think anything is set in stone in terms of narrative purpose here, so it's kind of a personal interpretation thing. And maybe for that reason it is an exhausting view, which is surprising considering it's only one hour long. It was worth anyway. 7/10
7. The passion of Joan of Arc -
- Falconetti is a legend.
5. The mirror -
- Surreal and haunting, and above all, really beautiful. My first Tarkovsky (which a lot of people would insist it wasn't the best move), I'm so glad I enjoyed it as much as I did.
4. Shame -
- Can I just replicate your words here, Minio?
2. Werckmeister harmonies -
- A middle road between pure aesthetic fascination and a pace that requires a lot of patience to be enjoyed. I haven't tried more Tarrs and I honestly don't know which one should be my next step.
1. Messe noire -
- The weirdest boner.