The MoFo Top 100 Foreign Language Film Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
No votes. I've seen Late Spring once and liked it, definitely been meaning to rewatch it. I've seen Das Boot a couple of times and thought it was astonishing both times - still meaning to watch the TV version and see how it compares to the director's cut (which is the only version I've seen - can't imagine watching anything shorter).
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
39/74
-La Strada - 10/10
-The Battle of Algiers - 10/10
-Wild Strawberries - 10/10 - Nice self-reflecting movie. One of Bergman's best.
-The Cranes Are Flying - 10/10
-Le Trou - 9/10
-The 400 Blows - 8.5/10
-Knife In The Water - 8.5/10
-A Man Escaped - 8/10
-Nights of Cabiria - 8/10
-Sundays & Cybele - 8/10
-Close-Up- 8/10 -
-Pather Panchali- 8/10
-Late Spring - 8/10
-Tokyo Story - 8/10
-Contempt - 8/10
Wings of Desire - 8/10
-La Dolce Vita - 7.5/10
-Harakari - 7.5/10
-Red Desert - 7.5/10
-Le Cercle Rouge - 7.5/10
-Rome, Open City - 7.5/10
-Shoplifters - 7/10
-Léon Morin, Priest - 7/10
-Bob Le Flambeur - 7/10
-Rififi - 7/10
-The Virgin Spring -7/10
-Run Lola Run - 7/10
-Le Samourai - 7/10
-The Conformist - 7/10
-The Celebration- 7/10
-The Lives of Others - 7/10.
-Au Revoir les Enfants - 6.5/10
-Last Year At Marienbad - 6/10
-Roma - 6/10
-Z - 6/10
-Army of Shadows - 5/10
-The Mirror - 5/10
-Fitzcarraldo - 5/10
-Le Haine - 4/10
-La Strada - 10/10
-The Battle of Algiers - 10/10
-Wild Strawberries - 10/10 - Nice self-reflecting movie. One of Bergman's best.
-The Cranes Are Flying - 10/10
-Le Trou - 9/10
-The 400 Blows - 8.5/10
-Knife In The Water - 8.5/10
-A Man Escaped - 8/10
-Nights of Cabiria - 8/10
-Sundays & Cybele - 8/10
-Close-Up- 8/10 -
-Pather Panchali- 8/10
-Late Spring - 8/10
-Tokyo Story - 8/10
-Contempt - 8/10
Wings of Desire - 8/10
-La Dolce Vita - 7.5/10
-Harakari - 7.5/10
-Red Desert - 7.5/10
-Le Cercle Rouge - 7.5/10
-Rome, Open City - 7.5/10
-Shoplifters - 7/10
-Léon Morin, Priest - 7/10
-Bob Le Flambeur - 7/10
-Rififi - 7/10
-The Virgin Spring -7/10
-Run Lola Run - 7/10
-Le Samourai - 7/10
-The Conformist - 7/10
-The Celebration- 7/10
-The Lives of Others - 7/10.
-Au Revoir les Enfants - 6.5/10
-Last Year At Marienbad - 6/10
-Roma - 6/10
-Z - 6/10
-Army of Shadows - 5/10
-The Mirror - 5/10
-Fitzcarraldo - 5/10
-Le Haine - 4/10
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Late Spring is my favorite from the Noriko trilogy but still not my favorite Ozu. It's good MoFos recognize Tokyo Story is not Ozu's best, though.
Das Boot is very good. I watched it so long ago I can't even tell if I watched the short or long (TV?) version. I wouldn't mind rewatching the TV version!
Das Boot is very good. I watched it so long ago I can't even tell if I watched the short or long (TV?) version. I wouldn't mind rewatching the TV version!
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Just peaking in to say that it's good to see that Let the right one in made it to the list, I haven't seen it but saw the remake of it in English version which it called Let Me In, which I thought was a decent film. Hopefully Leon the professional makes the list, that was a good movie even though it's dubbed in English, Italian and french.
__________________
Moviefan1988's Favorite Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...?t=67103<br />
Welcome to the Dance: My Favorite 20 High School Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...02#post2413502
Moviefan1988's Favorite Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...?t=67103<br />
Welcome to the Dance: My Favorite 20 High School Movies
https://www.movieforums.com/communit...02#post2413502
X
User Lists
Has anybody ever seen the 5 hour version of Das Boot? I've been looking online to find it but no luck.
A 293-minute version touted as the "original uncut version" and released on DVD in the US in 2004 is actually the original German television miniseries version. This previously aired in the U.S. on cable television's Encore channel.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
haven't checked in for a while, here's my list so far:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
12.
13.
14. Close-Up (1990)
15.
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
17.
18.
19. Le Samouraï (1967)
20. Suspiria (1977)
21. The Hole (1960)
22.
23.
24.
25.
i've seen most of the last 20 and really like all of them, except in the mood for love which was fine but i couldn't get into it. might rewatch it with all of the WKW stuff on the criterion channel. love metropolis, yojimbo, the 400 blows, and pather panchali. can't believe close-up is likely to be the only kiarostami that shows up smh
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
12.
13.
14. Close-Up (1990)
15.
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
17.
18.
19. Le Samouraï (1967)
20. Suspiria (1977)
21. The Hole (1960)
22.
23.
24.
25.
i've seen most of the last 20 and really like all of them, except in the mood for love which was fine but i couldn't get into it. might rewatch it with all of the WKW stuff on the criterion channel. love metropolis, yojimbo, the 400 blows, and pather panchali. can't believe close-up is likely to be the only kiarostami that shows up smh
__________________
letterboxd
criticker
Most Biblical movies were long If I Recall.
seen A Clockwork Orange. In all honesty, the movie was weird and silly
criticker
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Woohoo, Das Boot!!! My number 1. I've seen a lot of good war films but this is easily my favourite. The plot is fairly straight forward, just following a U-Boat and it's crew as it goes around the Atlantic during WWII. But it's the claustrophobia, the nerve-shredding tension, the relatable and mostly likeable characters, the great acting led by a career defining performance from Jürgen Prochnow, the flawless direction, cinematography and everything else I haven't mentioned that put this number 1 on my ballot.
It doesn't dwell on the politics of Nazi Germany at the time or on the war as a whole. Instead, the core focus of the film is the experiences of the captain and crew in their little tin can a few hundred metres under the sea. We see them at their best, we see them at their worst and for anyone here that hasn't watched it, I would definitely say to check it out.
It doesn't dwell on the politics of Nazi Germany at the time or on the war as a whole. Instead, the core focus of the film is the experiences of the captain and crew in their little tin can a few hundred metres under the sea. We see them at their best, we see them at their worst and for anyone here that hasn't watched it, I would definitely say to check it out.
__________________
"Knowledge may be power, but it is not resilience, or resourcefulness, or adaptability to life, still less is it instinctive sympathy with human nature."
"Knowledge may be power, but it is not resilience, or resourcefulness, or adaptability to life, still less is it instinctive sympathy with human nature."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Not seen Le Samourai or The Cranes Are Flying. I've tried a couple of times to watch La Dolce Vita but failed each time. Of course I haven't seen Akira but Das Boot is on my 100 and would probably have been top 5 if I'd submitted a list. A great film, though I'd have The Cruel Sea as my favourite submarine film.
I actually saw the TV series twice before I saw the theatrical version or the Directors Cut, but I couldn't tell you about any differences as both times were many years before I saw the theatrical version.
I actually saw the TV series twice before I saw the theatrical version or the Directors Cut, but I couldn't tell you about any differences as both times were many years before I saw the theatrical version.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hopefully Leon the professional makes the list, that was a good movie even though it's dubbed in English, Italian and french.
X