Movie Tab
→ in Games and Tabs
quite a lot in the last three months that i havent mentioned, i'll list them as they come to me -- choice picks are in bold and already-seen's italicized --
harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban
i, robot
coffee and cigarettes
stranger than paradise
dead man
miller's crossing
battle royale 2
battlefield baseball
tokyo godfathers
millennium actress
perfect blue
memories
akira
riding bean
yoma: curse of the undead
billy jack
dagger of kamui
giant robo
revolutionary girl utena, the movie
bomber bikers of shonan
limbo
they were 11
zatoichi [takeshi kitano]
macbeth [orson welles]
my dinner with andre
in the mood for love
happy together
happy times
hero [jet li/zhang yimou]
shanghai triad
police story
project a
project a 2
once upon a time in china
peking opera blues
once upon a time in china 2
mr. vampire
encounters of the spooky kind
winners and sinners
my lucky stars
pedicab driver
dragons forever
eastern condors
big boss of shanghai
the bourne identity
spy games
ping pong
bandits
the devil's backbone
dogtown and z-boys
the heist
glengarry glen ross
warm water under a red bridge
the eel
black rain [kuroi ame]
state and main
the edge
cookie's fortune
3 women
full metal yakuza
woman in the dunes
antonio gaudi
lone star
alice [svankmajer's take on alice in wonderland]
vincent & theo
shadow of china
coctail
a fish called wanda
tampopo
commando
the man with two brains
revenge of the ninja
ninja mania
seven magnificent gladiators [horrible play-by-play lou ferrigno remake of 'the seven samurai']
tootsie
kramer vs. kramer
stroszek
tale of tales
cannibal women in the avacado jungle of death
the battle of kerzhenets
25 october: the first day
pink flamingos
the losres [70s 'bikers-take-on-nam' suckfest]
midnight cowboy
branded to kill
kustom kar kommandos
scorpio rising
the 400 blows
cat on a hot tin roof
the seventh seal
monsieur hulot's holiday
the red shoes
the life and death of colonel blimp
his girl friday
the cameraman [buster keaton]
steamboat bill, jr.
IT [clara bow]
sherlock, jr.
the love nest
the playhouse
convict 13
two-lane blacktop
if i had to choose a favorite out of all the new ones i've seen, it'd be a tossup between 'my dinner with andre' and 'once upon a time in china'.
harry potter and the prisoner of azkaban
i, robot
coffee and cigarettes
stranger than paradise
dead man
miller's crossing
battle royale 2
battlefield baseball
tokyo godfathers
millennium actress
perfect blue
memories
akira
riding bean
yoma: curse of the undead
billy jack
dagger of kamui
giant robo
revolutionary girl utena, the movie
bomber bikers of shonan
limbo
they were 11
zatoichi [takeshi kitano]
macbeth [orson welles]
my dinner with andre
in the mood for love
happy together
happy times
hero [jet li/zhang yimou]
shanghai triad
police story
project a
project a 2
once upon a time in china
peking opera blues
once upon a time in china 2
mr. vampire
encounters of the spooky kind
winners and sinners
my lucky stars
pedicab driver
dragons forever
eastern condors
big boss of shanghai
the bourne identity
spy games
ping pong
bandits
the devil's backbone
dogtown and z-boys
the heist
glengarry glen ross
warm water under a red bridge
the eel
black rain [kuroi ame]
state and main
the edge
cookie's fortune
3 women
full metal yakuza
woman in the dunes
antonio gaudi
lone star
alice [svankmajer's take on alice in wonderland]
vincent & theo
shadow of china
coctail
a fish called wanda
tampopo
commando
the man with two brains
revenge of the ninja
ninja mania
seven magnificent gladiators [horrible play-by-play lou ferrigno remake of 'the seven samurai']
tootsie
kramer vs. kramer
stroszek
tale of tales
cannibal women in the avacado jungle of death
the battle of kerzhenets
25 october: the first day
pink flamingos
the losres [70s 'bikers-take-on-nam' suckfest]
midnight cowboy
branded to kill
kustom kar kommandos
scorpio rising
the 400 blows
cat on a hot tin roof
the seventh seal
monsieur hulot's holiday
the red shoes
the life and death of colonel blimp
his girl friday
the cameraman [buster keaton]
steamboat bill, jr.
IT [clara bow]
sherlock, jr.
the love nest
the playhouse
convict 13
two-lane blacktop
if i had to choose a favorite out of all the new ones i've seen, it'd be a tossup between 'my dinner with andre' and 'once upon a time in china'.
Last edited by linespalsy; 07-25-04 at 12:50 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
the last film i saw today was the adventures of huckleberry finn with elijah wood
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Starsky & Hutch (Ben Stiller & Owen Wilson) 8/10 for hilarity.
The Big Bounce (Owen Wilson, Morgan Freeman) 2/10
The Big Bounce (Owen Wilson, Morgan Freeman) 2/10
__________________
something witty goes here......
something witty goes here......
X
User Lists
Spellbound - 1945 - d. Alfred Hitchcock
Big Fish - 2003 - d. Tim Burton
House of Sand and Fog - 2003 d. Vadim Perelman
Big Fish - 2003 - d. Tim Burton
House of Sand and Fog - 2003 d. Vadim Perelman
__________________
Do not meddle in the affairs of Dragons.....for you are crunchy and good with ketchup.
Do not meddle in the affairs of Dragons.....for you are crunchy and good with ketchup.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Reign of Fire: B-
__________________
"This is that human freedom, which all boast that they possess, and which consists solely in the fact, that men are conscious of their own desire, but are ignorant of the causes whereby that desire has been determined." -Baruch Spinoza
"This is that human freedom, which all boast that they possess, and which consists solely in the fact, that men are conscious of their own desire, but are ignorant of the causes whereby that desire has been determined." -Baruch Spinoza
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Bourne Supremacy - Very entertaining, and fun. Really, really awesome car chase, which rivals the big one from Ronin.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra - Hahahahahahahaha!!!!! Very, very, very funny. It could have easily been very stupid but they pulled off the cheesiness in spades.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra - Hahahahahahahaha!!!!! Very, very, very funny. It could have easily been very stupid but they pulled off the cheesiness in spades.
Great stuff this weekend....
The Killing (Kubrick)
Blue Velvet (Lynch)
The Killing (Kubrick)
Blue Velvet (Lynch)
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Originally Posted by projectMayhem
The Bourne Supremacy - Very entertaining, and fun. Really, really awesome car chase, which rivals the big one from Ronin.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra - Hahahahahahahaha!!!!! Very, very, very funny. It could have easily been very stupid but they pulled off the cheesiness in spades.
The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra - Hahahahahahahaha!!!!! Very, very, very funny. It could have easily been very stupid but they pulled off the cheesiness in spades.
OMG the lost skeleton.... do you know when it comes out in England by any chance, i can't wait to see this film
last films i saw were
Valentine---good, not spectacular and pretty obvious
Sirens----err different, not sure what else to say really
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The China Syndrome (1979) ~ Excellent. Jack Lemmon is awesome in this.
Interesting side note...this was released right before the 3-mile Island incident.
Say Anything... (1989) ~ Didn’t care for it and turned it off 3/4 through. The dialogue/writing was pretty bad...I expected more from it. John Cusak was a cutie as a youngin’ though.
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004) ~ It was silly fun. Definately targeted towards young girls. Silly contrived ending, but I liked the self-confidence issue and owning up to your mistakes. My daughter liked it and I liked Carol Kane in a supporting role.
Starsky & Hutch (2004) ~ Disappointing all the way around. I liked the chemistry between Stiller and Wilson but that’s about it.
Interesting side note...this was released right before the 3-mile Island incident.
Say Anything... (1989) ~ Didn’t care for it and turned it off 3/4 through. The dialogue/writing was pretty bad...I expected more from it. John Cusak was a cutie as a youngin’ though.
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004) ~ It was silly fun. Definately targeted towards young girls. Silly contrived ending, but I liked the self-confidence issue and owning up to your mistakes. My daughter liked it and I liked Carol Kane in a supporting role.
Starsky & Hutch (2004) ~ Disappointing all the way around. I liked the chemistry between Stiller and Wilson but that’s about it.
X
User Lists
Saw Catwoman today. Yeah I know....but I got off work early (way early) due to barely no customers. My ride wouldn't come for a few hours so I thought I'd catch a film and unfortunately that was the only film playing I have not seen.
The best part of Catwoman was
Catwoman -
The best part of Catwoman was
Catwoman -
X
Favorite Movies
X