Well it's Xmas eve. Almost time for the start of a new year. Which begs the question, what movies are you looking forward to in 2015? I always love these list. Of course there are always going be smaller flicks that come out that surprise me. But with the info I have now I like to make a list and at the end of the year see if I was right or wrong in anticipating them.
I had some duds in my list last year. Transcendence. Monuments Men (meh it was ok). TMNT (which I still haven't seen, I don't want my childhood tarnished). Hell my favorite movie of the year Guardians of the Galaxy was on my honorable mentions. But I digress. I present my most anticipated of 2015.
10.)Silence- It's Scorsese. So of course it's on my and everyone else's radar. I find religion fascinating so adds a bit more to it.
9.) Tomorrowland- Brad Bird the director has a pretty good track record. The Trailer intrigued me. Plus my man Clooney is involved.
8.) Crimson Peak- Del-Toro movie about a haunted house with Chaistin. Even if the movie sucks the visuals will be imaginative as always. I think it will be pretty good thou.
7.) Jurassic World- Jurassic Park is one of my favorite movies from my childhood. The two follow ups were ehh. But with Chris Pratt in tow this could be at least entertaining.
6.) Inside Out-Pixar's last couple movies Brave and Cars 2 haven't been up to the standard Pixar is use too. I think they return with this one. The last trailer they put out was phenomenal.
5.) Jane Got A Gun- This was actually on my list last year. It has been through production hell. But it was a blacklist script so at least you know the script is good. The premise intrigues me a badass chick in a western. Love Portman, wish Cooper would have stayed on. And the director did Warrior an underrated flick. Could be a dud but I can't help but want to see it.
4.) Untitled JGL Xmas Movie- This one teams up Rogen and JGL again from 50/50, one of my favorite movies form a few years back. It also brings the director along with them. Not too mention Anthony Mackie as well. Anything JGL attaches himself too has a chance.
3.)Joy & The Walk- Ok I am going cheat sue me. I was running out of spots. First Joy excites me because it's David O' Russell teaming up with Jennifer Lawrence. They made one of my favorite movies of the decade in SLP. He seems to get the best out of her. I also look forward to anything JLaw is in.
Second The Walk. JGL again with Robert Zemeicks. RZ has made some of my favorite movies and I look forward to anything JGL is in. I am hoping with these two movies JLaw and JGL get Oscar love. It would be a dream too see them take home best actor and actress. I just really want to see JGL at least get nominated. Now if I can just get those two in a movie together.
2.) The Hateful Eight- Anything Tarantino directs is going be anticipated for me. The man is an incredible talent. His characters are always memorable as is his dialogue. Seems like he will flex that here.
1.) Avengers: Age of Ultron- I was very ho hum in the lead up to the first Avengers. I thought it would be a big mess but it was anything but. Super fun. Marvel has earned my trust. And Ultron looks super bad-ass. The MCU has my full attention.
Honorable Mentions.
Ant-Man- If Edgar Wright was still directing probably would have made the cut. But it's Marvel and Paul Rudd. It has to be decent right?
Spectre-Come on. It's James Bond.
That's What I'm Talking About-A sequleish to Dazed and Confused? Hell yes.
Blackhat-Micheal Mann usually presents a solid effort.
Untitled Spielberg- It's Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks in a Cold War Thriller. Sounds good to me.
The Revenant- Not sure what it's about but it's Leo with a red hot director coming off Birdman (which I really really want to see)
The Good Dinosaur- It's an original Pixar which always has my attention. Not as sure about this one as I am with Inside Out. Change of directors and a push back date worry me. We shall see.
I had some duds in my list last year. Transcendence. Monuments Men (meh it was ok). TMNT (which I still haven't seen, I don't want my childhood tarnished). Hell my favorite movie of the year Guardians of the Galaxy was on my honorable mentions. But I digress. I present my most anticipated of 2015.
10.)Silence- It's Scorsese. So of course it's on my and everyone else's radar. I find religion fascinating so adds a bit more to it.
9.) Tomorrowland- Brad Bird the director has a pretty good track record. The Trailer intrigued me. Plus my man Clooney is involved.
8.) Crimson Peak- Del-Toro movie about a haunted house with Chaistin. Even if the movie sucks the visuals will be imaginative as always. I think it will be pretty good thou.
7.) Jurassic World- Jurassic Park is one of my favorite movies from my childhood. The two follow ups were ehh. But with Chris Pratt in tow this could be at least entertaining.
6.) Inside Out-Pixar's last couple movies Brave and Cars 2 haven't been up to the standard Pixar is use too. I think they return with this one. The last trailer they put out was phenomenal.
5.) Jane Got A Gun- This was actually on my list last year. It has been through production hell. But it was a blacklist script so at least you know the script is good. The premise intrigues me a badass chick in a western. Love Portman, wish Cooper would have stayed on. And the director did Warrior an underrated flick. Could be a dud but I can't help but want to see it.
4.) Untitled JGL Xmas Movie- This one teams up Rogen and JGL again from 50/50, one of my favorite movies form a few years back. It also brings the director along with them. Not too mention Anthony Mackie as well. Anything JGL attaches himself too has a chance.
3.)Joy & The Walk- Ok I am going cheat sue me. I was running out of spots. First Joy excites me because it's David O' Russell teaming up with Jennifer Lawrence. They made one of my favorite movies of the decade in SLP. He seems to get the best out of her. I also look forward to anything JLaw is in.
Second The Walk. JGL again with Robert Zemeicks. RZ has made some of my favorite movies and I look forward to anything JGL is in. I am hoping with these two movies JLaw and JGL get Oscar love. It would be a dream too see them take home best actor and actress. I just really want to see JGL at least get nominated. Now if I can just get those two in a movie together.
2.) The Hateful Eight- Anything Tarantino directs is going be anticipated for me. The man is an incredible talent. His characters are always memorable as is his dialogue. Seems like he will flex that here.
1.) Avengers: Age of Ultron- I was very ho hum in the lead up to the first Avengers. I thought it would be a big mess but it was anything but. Super fun. Marvel has earned my trust. And Ultron looks super bad-ass. The MCU has my full attention.
Honorable Mentions.
Ant-Man- If Edgar Wright was still directing probably would have made the cut. But it's Marvel and Paul Rudd. It has to be decent right?
Spectre-Come on. It's James Bond.
That's What I'm Talking About-A sequleish to Dazed and Confused? Hell yes.
Blackhat-Micheal Mann usually presents a solid effort.
Untitled Spielberg- It's Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks in a Cold War Thriller. Sounds good to me.
The Revenant- Not sure what it's about but it's Leo with a red hot director coming off Birdman (which I really really want to see)
The Good Dinosaur- It's an original Pixar which always has my attention. Not as sure about this one as I am with Inside Out. Change of directors and a push back date worry me. We shall see.
__________________
I came here to do two things, drink some beer and kick some ass, looks like we are almost outta beer - Dazed and Confused
101 Favorite Movies (2019)
I came here to do two things, drink some beer and kick some ass, looks like we are almost outta beer - Dazed and Confused
101 Favorite Movies (2019)