So here's a run down of what I'm watching week to week atm.
Neighbours (obviously. It's always #1 and we're approaching the 35 anniversary so lots will be happening)
The Great British Throw Down (Like Bake-Off for ceramics and I love it. I've even gotten used to one of the judges crying virtually every episode. I think of it like a Hollywood Handshake)
Charlie's Angels Season 5 (I'm not sure I've seen these since they were first broadcast over here but I'm really enjoying them. Sadly Kelly comes across more and more motherly in seasons 4 and 5, which is annoying because she's the sexiest Angel of the lot. Not including the films, of course.
)
Shakespeare & Hathaway (The 2.15pm BBC1 slot is the perfect home for this detective series with more Shakespeare references than are ever needed or probably spotted by all but the biggest Bard geeks.)
Richard Osman's House Of Games (I love this programme. The chemistry between the contestants and the overall feel of the programme works so well. It really is a pleasure to watch. I think there's been another 100 episodes ordered so that's the end of the year sorted.)
8 Out Of 10 Cats (I know a lot of people don't like it as much without Sean and Jon, but I'm ok with it. I could do without the game part, though sometimes I do enjoy that too.)
Celebrity Come Dine With Me (I love CDWM in almost all it's guises. (Don't really do the couples one, but that's a format issue.) and the mix of guests for the first week were fantastic even though I didn't think I'd like it too much.
Only Connect (The king, (or should that be queen?) of quizzes IMO. A very different animal to the other quizzes on TV but that's why it works so well for me. Well, that and Victoria Coren-Mitchell)
Snowfall (Why isn't this a bigger deal? If you've not tried it, give it a go.)
Would I Lie To You? (Consistantly one of the funniest programmes on TV)
King Gary (I know it's gotten some stick for its characters being too cartoonish or fake, but I've known these people. I don't think it's mocking them or sending them up, it's just reflecting. Within the necessities of a half hour comedy show, of course.
QI (It's QI. There's been a couple of odd episodes, but on the whole it delivers what I expect)
Top Gear (Really starting to find its rhythm now with this combo. I liked Matt doing the show and his relationship with Chris, but this has had me laughing more)
First & Last (Stupid gameshow I can't help but like. Like a C21st Pets Win Prizes in terms of nonesense)