1. 8 1/2 (1963)
2. An Autumn Afternoon (1962)
3. Will make it!
4. Will make it!
5. The Apartment (1960)
6. Will make it!
7. Will make it!
8. La Dolce Vita (1960)
9. Will make it!
10. Playtime (1967)
11. High and Low (1963)
12. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
13. The End of Summer (1961)
14. The Bad Sleep Well (1960)
15. Late Autumn (1960)
16. The Swimmer (1968)
17. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
18. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
19. Blow-Up (1966)
20. The Silence (1963)
21. Belle de Jour (1967)
22. Peeping Tom (1960)
23. Will make it!
24. Juliet of the Spirits (1965)
25. Goldfinger (1964)
Lawrence of Arabia was my number 12. On another day it definitely could've been higher, but as you all know, the order of my list is partly arbitrary anyway. It's of course an absolutely amazing film. It tells one of the largest intimate stories ever put on film... I hope I'll be able to see it one day on the big screen.
As you can see, I've also added the films from my list that didn't make the countdown. They're four films from four of the most acclaimed directors of all time who all had several other films on this list.
The End of Summer (1961) ~ Yasujirô Ozu
Ozu tells a rich story about a family in his usual meticulous style. Interesting events and conversations are shown in Ozu's magnificently beautiful trademark fashion and there are a few dark turns that hold you on the edge of your seat during the film. Extremely profound cinema.
The Bad Sleep Well (1960) ~ Akira Kurosawa
Another brilliant Japanese film noir by Kurosawa. If you loved High & Low, you definitely need to check this one out as well! It approaches its brilliance at times, in my opinion.
The Silence (1963) ~ Ingmar Bergman
This instantly became one of my top 3 favorite Bergman films right after I watched it. The drama is so intense that it brought me to new depths in the field of understanding hate and love (especially the former). The atmosphere of the film is mostly very claustrophobic, but Bergman was somehow able to find enough balance to not let it become unpleasant to watch. There are a few lighter scenes (mostly from the perspective of the kid) to keep you going throughout. It's a very unique film.
Juliet of the Spirits (1965) ~ Federico Fellini
This is a visually stunning film full of bombastic, colorful and above all fantastically beautiful scenes, but in the end it's the emotions and humane profundity that are reflected from Giulietta Masina's face that made me fall in love with it. She's such a wonderful actress. She perfectly understood the vulnerability, the naive hopefulness and the "sense of being lost" that was needed for this role. I'm not sure if there ever were more heartbreaking tears in the history of cinema than hers...
2. An Autumn Afternoon (1962)
3. Will make it!
4. Will make it!
5. The Apartment (1960)
6. Will make it!
7. Will make it!
8. La Dolce Vita (1960)
9. Will make it!
10. Playtime (1967)
11. High and Low (1963)
12. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
13. The End of Summer (1961)
14. The Bad Sleep Well (1960)
15. Late Autumn (1960)
16. The Swimmer (1968)
17. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
18. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
19. Blow-Up (1966)
20. The Silence (1963)
21. Belle de Jour (1967)
22. Peeping Tom (1960)
23. Will make it!
24. Juliet of the Spirits (1965)
25. Goldfinger (1964)
Lawrence of Arabia was my number 12. On another day it definitely could've been higher, but as you all know, the order of my list is partly arbitrary anyway. It's of course an absolutely amazing film. It tells one of the largest intimate stories ever put on film... I hope I'll be able to see it one day on the big screen.
As you can see, I've also added the films from my list that didn't make the countdown. They're four films from four of the most acclaimed directors of all time who all had several other films on this list.
The End of Summer (1961) ~ Yasujirô Ozu
Ozu tells a rich story about a family in his usual meticulous style. Interesting events and conversations are shown in Ozu's magnificently beautiful trademark fashion and there are a few dark turns that hold you on the edge of your seat during the film. Extremely profound cinema.
The Bad Sleep Well (1960) ~ Akira Kurosawa
Another brilliant Japanese film noir by Kurosawa. If you loved High & Low, you definitely need to check this one out as well! It approaches its brilliance at times, in my opinion.
The Silence (1963) ~ Ingmar Bergman
This instantly became one of my top 3 favorite Bergman films right after I watched it. The drama is so intense that it brought me to new depths in the field of understanding hate and love (especially the former). The atmosphere of the film is mostly very claustrophobic, but Bergman was somehow able to find enough balance to not let it become unpleasant to watch. There are a few lighter scenes (mostly from the perspective of the kid) to keep you going throughout. It's a very unique film.
Juliet of the Spirits (1965) ~ Federico Fellini
This is a visually stunning film full of bombastic, colorful and above all fantastically beautiful scenes, but in the end it's the emotions and humane profundity that are reflected from Giulietta Masina's face that made me fall in love with it. She's such a wonderful actress. She perfectly understood the vulnerability, the naive hopefulness and the "sense of being lost" that was needed for this role. I'm not sure if there ever were more heartbreaking tears in the history of cinema than hers...
Last edited by Cobpyth; 08-17-15 at 09:28 PM.