Little known OR little appreciated films. There are a lot of them. This thread is to discuss such films and generate some genuine interest in them, for everyone's enjoyment. What are yours?
This topic, or a variant thereof, has prolly been done before. I ain't searching for it.
1. Manhunter (a little dated, but superior to its successors)
2. The Indian Runner (an all-time piercing drama...brutal realism)
3. Lion Of The Desert (ridiculously unheralded war film...top-notch)
4. In The Line Of Fire (surprisingly good suspense/crime drama)
5. The King Of Comedy (intelligent masterpiece)
6. My Bodyguard (charming old-timer that never got due credit)
7. Eye Of The Needle (great old-time thriller)
8. Taking Sides (Stellan Skaarsgard has few equals...if any)
9. Pharaoh's Army (superbly written Civil War drama)
10. Diamond Men (somewhat amateurish but pulls it all off, overall)
11. Box Of Moonlight (poignant slice-of-lifer with Turturro and Rockwell)
12. Carbine Williams (Jimmy Stewart's least-known role)
13. Something Wicked This Way Comes (strange & mature childrens' horror story)
14. Shadowlands (true-life tearjerker)
15. Waiting For Guffman (maybe too much of a cult hit to be on the list)
16. Alien3 (the red-headed stepchild of the series)
17. any theatrical version of Les Miserables (still a GREAT story)
18. Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (creepiest TV movie from the 70s)
19. Blood Simple (Coens' 1st and best and most forgotten)
20. Bound (non-stop tension)
21. Ravenous (jury is still out on this one...unusual, somewhat entertaining, and great original soundtrack)
22. The Beguiled (Eastwood's strangest movie....way, way ahead of its time)
What say you?
This topic, or a variant thereof, has prolly been done before. I ain't searching for it.
1. Manhunter (a little dated, but superior to its successors)
2. The Indian Runner (an all-time piercing drama...brutal realism)
3. Lion Of The Desert (ridiculously unheralded war film...top-notch)
4. In The Line Of Fire (surprisingly good suspense/crime drama)
5. The King Of Comedy (intelligent masterpiece)
6. My Bodyguard (charming old-timer that never got due credit)
7. Eye Of The Needle (great old-time thriller)
8. Taking Sides (Stellan Skaarsgard has few equals...if any)
9. Pharaoh's Army (superbly written Civil War drama)
10. Diamond Men (somewhat amateurish but pulls it all off, overall)
11. Box Of Moonlight (poignant slice-of-lifer with Turturro and Rockwell)
12. Carbine Williams (Jimmy Stewart's least-known role)
13. Something Wicked This Way Comes (strange & mature childrens' horror story)
14. Shadowlands (true-life tearjerker)
15. Waiting For Guffman (maybe too much of a cult hit to be on the list)
16. Alien3 (the red-headed stepchild of the series)
17. any theatrical version of Les Miserables (still a GREAT story)
18. Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (creepiest TV movie from the 70s)
19. Blood Simple (Coens' 1st and best and most forgotten)
20. Bound (non-stop tension)
21. Ravenous (jury is still out on this one...unusual, somewhat entertaining, and great original soundtrack)
22. The Beguiled (Eastwood's strangest movie....way, way ahead of its time)
What say you?
__________________
"Taking my gun away because I might shoot someone is like cutting my tongue out because I might yell `Fire!' in a crowded theater." --Peter Venetoklis
Last edited by Karl Childers; 08-12-06 at 12:49 AM.