Movie Tab II
→ in Games and Tabs
To use the restroom.
X
Favorite Movies
WALL·E (Andrew Stanton, 2008) (Rewatch) +
Felidae (Michael Schaack, 1994) -
Darkness Light Darkness (Jan Svankmajer, 1989)
Free Birds (Jimmy Hayward, 2013) +
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (Francis Lawrence, 2014)
Felidae (Michael Schaack, 1994) -
Darkness Light Darkness (Jan Svankmajer, 1989)
Free Birds (Jimmy Hayward, 2013) +
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (Francis Lawrence, 2014)
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Romance (1999) - Catherine Breillat
It's hard to know how to describe Breillat's films - except interesting. In some ways she is like a female Von Trier and this felt similar in some ways to his Nymphomaniac. -
The Last Mistress (2007) - Catherine Breillat
This time she explores some of her themes in a period drama and it doesn't really work. +
A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Ron Howard
Starts off great but then takes a fascinating story and turns into overly sentimental nonsense. Acting was mostly good though. -
One Week (1920) - Buster Keaton/Edward F Cline
Pretty funny Keaton short that seemed to have some of the same jokes as his later films. -
Rush (2013) - Ron Howard
Easily the best film Howard has done (that I've seen) with really interesting characters - and he manages to stay focussed on the depth of those characters rather than taking the easy way out like he has often done in the past IMO. -
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Brett Ratner
I'm running a few weeks behind on posting what I've watched to this thread and all I can say about this is that, based on my rating, I thought it was rubbish. Apart from that I remember absolutely nothing. Not a good sign ... -
The Wind Rises (2013) - Hayao Miyazaki
A nice way for Miyazaki to finish his career but not one of his best.
Pulse (2001) - Kiyoshi Kurosawa
I like Kurosawa's style but the slow pace ended up harming this one a bit. Still interesting enough.
The House of Magic (2013) - Ben Stassen/Jeremy Degruson
Belgian animated kids movie - made in English. The animation is excellent but everything else is horribly clichéd. I saw it in a cinema full of kids and they were getting bored about half way through.
It's hard to know how to describe Breillat's films - except interesting. In some ways she is like a female Von Trier and this felt similar in some ways to his Nymphomaniac. -
The Last Mistress (2007) - Catherine Breillat
This time she explores some of her themes in a period drama and it doesn't really work. +
A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Ron Howard
Starts off great but then takes a fascinating story and turns into overly sentimental nonsense. Acting was mostly good though. -
One Week (1920) - Buster Keaton/Edward F Cline
Pretty funny Keaton short that seemed to have some of the same jokes as his later films. -
Rush (2013) - Ron Howard
Easily the best film Howard has done (that I've seen) with really interesting characters - and he manages to stay focussed on the depth of those characters rather than taking the easy way out like he has often done in the past IMO. -
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Brett Ratner
I'm running a few weeks behind on posting what I've watched to this thread and all I can say about this is that, based on my rating, I thought it was rubbish. Apart from that I remember absolutely nothing. Not a good sign ... -
The Wind Rises (2013) - Hayao Miyazaki
A nice way for Miyazaki to finish his career but not one of his best.
Pulse (2001) - Kiyoshi Kurosawa
I like Kurosawa's style but the slow pace ended up harming this one a bit. Still interesting enough.
The House of Magic (2013) - Ben Stassen/Jeremy Degruson
Belgian animated kids movie - made in English. The animation is excellent but everything else is horribly clichéd. I saw it in a cinema full of kids and they were getting bored about half way through.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Never understood why we have this thread, and the "rate the last movie" thread??
Movie Tab REPRESENT!
"I like it that way. If you know what I mean. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)"
The Roaring Twenties (1939) -
The Public Enemy (1931) -
I decided to watch more films with Cagney, so I picked two classics. The Roaring Twenties is better in every aspect, but The Public Enemy is still a good flick. Roaring Twenties is just bigger, longer, takes more time to develop the story that is much more complex as well. Pretty funny stuff in both of these films. Jailbait, 'evil' Bogart, Prohibition era shenanigans, war trauma brother and more!
I ain't no singin' in the rain, stoop!
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Never understood why we have this thread, and the "rate the last movie" thread??
I post in here after I've seen five films, but I only just list them the title, director, year and popcorn rating and choose an image from two of the films to post with it. Whereas in the Rate the Last Movie Thread, I'll post about one movie and usually give some explanation for why I've given it that rating.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Never understood why we have this thread, and the "rate the last movie" thread??
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Never understood why we have this thread, and the "rate the last movie" thread??
Double the rep, init?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Babadook (2014):
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014):
John Wick (2014):
Interstellar (2014):
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014):
John Wick (2014):
Interstellar (2014):
X
User Lists
November, 2014 movies watched-
Repulsion (1965) Very slow moving, but effective and well done.
Excision (2012) Above average horror thanks to the dark humor and the performances.
Zombeavers (2014) Comination of Cabin Fever, Piranha 3D, and Sharknado, except with zombie beavers. I liked it.
Whisper of the Heart (1995) Enchanting story, likable characters, and superb animation.
Point Blank (1967) Lee Marvin stars in this very good crime thriller.
Contempt (1963) Brilliant and heartbreaking to watch, and a huge surprise for me.*
High and Low (1963) Up there with the best crime thrillers I've seen
Finding Nemo (2003) Visually awesome with a nice story
Divorce Italian Style (1961) This Italian comedy is executed perfectly and is yet another surprise for me
8 1/2 (1963) Not to my normal taste, but enjoyable, fascinating, and very well done
The Ruins (2008) Pretty decent horror that I thought would've been better if it weren't for a ridiculous turn of events
Splendor in the Grass (1961) I absolutely loved this for a little over an hour, and then the magic just disappeared for me. Still, *very good overall
Deliver us from Evil (2014) Possession has been beaten to death, but this was entertaining and well done
Castle in the Sky (1986) A thrilling first 3rd of the movie, and then the rest was decent for me
Monsters Inc. (2001) Funny and entertaining
Princess Mononoke (1997) Often times spectacular, but I found myself watching the clock with a half hour left
Beauty and the Beast (1991) It's a good movie, but not my taste
The Iron Giant (1999) Entertaining and endearing
Yellow Submarine (1968) I enjoyed this because I love The Beatles
Animal Farm (1954) Surprisingly disturbing, and effective because of it
Porco Rosso (1992) It took a while but this movie grew on me. I liked the characters
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Too musical for me, but I liked the style and it was fun
Trouble Every Day (2001) Moody and well made, but uninteresting and dull
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Well done movie that just never captured my interest*
Magnolia (1999) Repeat Viewing At times powerful and brilliant, I still wanted more
Frozen (2013) Not for me, but it has magical elements and it's awesome to look at
A Hard Day's Night (1964) Funny and fun with great music
Waking Life (2001) Loved the animation style-hated the dialogue
Perfect Blue (1997) Dark psychological thriller often compared to Black Swan
Coraline (2009) I liked everything about this one, just didn't especially love anything about it
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) Witty and a lot of fun
Ghost in the Shell (1995) Kind of cool, but I just don't care for most Sci-Fi
Ponyo (2008) My least favorite from this director so far
Watership Down (1978) This suits my taste for animated movies well. I wish I loved it
The Triplets of Belleville (2003) I liked the unique style and the fat dog, but the lack of dialogue was a bit of a problem for me
A Town Called Panic (2009) A pretty hectic movie; I loved the characters and the humor
Rango (2011) Visually amazing, funny, action packed, and awesome movie references
Scaramouche (1952) Old fashioned romantic adventure with good humor
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) I struggle a little with fantasy, but it helped that this was set in the city
Felidae (1994) Cat violence, cat cussing, and cat sex are very good ingredients for me
The Lego Movie (2014) Not my kind of movie but I thought it was pretty good
Wolf Creek (2005) Repeat Viewing One of my favorite horror movies
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009) I wish this was better because there's plenty of raunch
The Brave Little Toaster (1987) Cute and funny
Wreck-It Ralph (2012) Fun and touching with a great story and characters
The Wind Rises (2013) Beautiful movie that's my favorite from Miyazaki so far
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) Not a bad movie, but it did nothing for me
A Scanner Darkly (2006) It was decent, has it's moments
Kung Fu Panda (2008) Fun characters, fun movie*
The Adventures of Tintin (2011) This is pretty much what you look for from a Steven Spielberg adventure.
How to Train Your Dragon (2010) Great fun, loved the dragon
Millenium Actress (2001) Good story and a good movie. It didn't work for me as much as I had hoped, but I would recommend it
Waltz with Bashir (2008) One man's wartime experiences are looked back upon, and it makes for an excellent movie
Spirited Away (2001) A magical world done very well, but really not for me
22 Jump Street (2014) Likable characters make this comedy a little bit above average
Wrinkles (2011) Many of us will face the dilemma of putting a loved one into a senior care facility, or being put in one ourselves. This movie tells that story well
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Loved it, even better than the first
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Different and interesting
Escape Plan (2013) Arnie and Sly are in fine form in this very entertaining action/thriller
Total movies watched for November-59
Total movies watched for 2014-495
Repulsion (1965) Very slow moving, but effective and well done.
Excision (2012) Above average horror thanks to the dark humor and the performances.
Zombeavers (2014) Comination of Cabin Fever, Piranha 3D, and Sharknado, except with zombie beavers. I liked it.
Whisper of the Heart (1995) Enchanting story, likable characters, and superb animation.
Point Blank (1967) Lee Marvin stars in this very good crime thriller.
Contempt (1963) Brilliant and heartbreaking to watch, and a huge surprise for me.*
High and Low (1963) Up there with the best crime thrillers I've seen
Finding Nemo (2003) Visually awesome with a nice story
Divorce Italian Style (1961) This Italian comedy is executed perfectly and is yet another surprise for me
8 1/2 (1963) Not to my normal taste, but enjoyable, fascinating, and very well done
The Ruins (2008) Pretty decent horror that I thought would've been better if it weren't for a ridiculous turn of events
Splendor in the Grass (1961) I absolutely loved this for a little over an hour, and then the magic just disappeared for me. Still, *very good overall
Deliver us from Evil (2014) Possession has been beaten to death, but this was entertaining and well done
Castle in the Sky (1986) A thrilling first 3rd of the movie, and then the rest was decent for me
Monsters Inc. (2001) Funny and entertaining
Princess Mononoke (1997) Often times spectacular, but I found myself watching the clock with a half hour left
Beauty and the Beast (1991) It's a good movie, but not my taste
The Iron Giant (1999) Entertaining and endearing
Yellow Submarine (1968) I enjoyed this because I love The Beatles
Animal Farm (1954) Surprisingly disturbing, and effective because of it
Porco Rosso (1992) It took a while but this movie grew on me. I liked the characters
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Too musical for me, but I liked the style and it was fun
Trouble Every Day (2001) Moody and well made, but uninteresting and dull
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Well done movie that just never captured my interest*
Magnolia (1999) Repeat Viewing At times powerful and brilliant, I still wanted more
Frozen (2013) Not for me, but it has magical elements and it's awesome to look at
A Hard Day's Night (1964) Funny and fun with great music
Waking Life (2001) Loved the animation style-hated the dialogue
Perfect Blue (1997) Dark psychological thriller often compared to Black Swan
Coraline (2009) I liked everything about this one, just didn't especially love anything about it
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) Witty and a lot of fun
Ghost in the Shell (1995) Kind of cool, but I just don't care for most Sci-Fi
Ponyo (2008) My least favorite from this director so far
Watership Down (1978) This suits my taste for animated movies well. I wish I loved it
The Triplets of Belleville (2003) I liked the unique style and the fat dog, but the lack of dialogue was a bit of a problem for me
A Town Called Panic (2009) A pretty hectic movie; I loved the characters and the humor
Rango (2011) Visually amazing, funny, action packed, and awesome movie references
Scaramouche (1952) Old fashioned romantic adventure with good humor
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) I struggle a little with fantasy, but it helped that this was set in the city
Felidae (1994) Cat violence, cat cussing, and cat sex are very good ingredients for me
The Lego Movie (2014) Not my kind of movie but I thought it was pretty good
Wolf Creek (2005) Repeat Viewing One of my favorite horror movies
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009) I wish this was better because there's plenty of raunch
The Brave Little Toaster (1987) Cute and funny
Wreck-It Ralph (2012) Fun and touching with a great story and characters
The Wind Rises (2013) Beautiful movie that's my favorite from Miyazaki so far
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) Not a bad movie, but it did nothing for me
A Scanner Darkly (2006) It was decent, has it's moments
Kung Fu Panda (2008) Fun characters, fun movie*
The Adventures of Tintin (2011) This is pretty much what you look for from a Steven Spielberg adventure.
How to Train Your Dragon (2010) Great fun, loved the dragon
Millenium Actress (2001) Good story and a good movie. It didn't work for me as much as I had hoped, but I would recommend it
Waltz with Bashir (2008) One man's wartime experiences are looked back upon, and it makes for an excellent movie
Spirited Away (2001) A magical world done very well, but really not for me
22 Jump Street (2014) Likable characters make this comedy a little bit above average
Wrinkles (2011) Many of us will face the dilemma of putting a loved one into a senior care facility, or being put in one ourselves. This movie tells that story well
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Loved it, even better than the first
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Different and interesting
Escape Plan (2013) Arnie and Sly are in fine form in this very entertaining action/thriller
Total movies watched for November-59
Total movies watched for 2014-495
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
November, 2014 movies watched-
Repulsion (1965) Very slow moving, but effective and well done.
Excision (2012) Above average horror thanks to the dark humor and the performances.
Zombeavers (2014) Comination of Cabin Fever, Piranha 3D, and Sharknado, except with zombie beavers. I liked it.
Whisper of the Heart (1995) Enchanting story, likable characters, and superb animation.
Point Blank (1967) Lee Marvin stars in this very good crime thriller.
Contempt (1963) Brilliant and heartbreaking to watch, and a huge surprise for me.*
High and Low (1963) Up there with the best crime thrillers I've seen
Finding Nemo (2003) Visually awesome with a nice story
Divorce Italian Style (1961) This Italian comedy is executed perfectly and is yet another surprise for me
8 1/2 (1963) Not to my normal taste, but enjoyable, fascinating, and very well done
The Ruins (2008) Pretty decent horror that I thought would've been better if it weren't for a ridiculous turn of events
Splendor in the Grass (1961) I absolutely loved this for a little over an hour, and then the magic just disappeared for me. Still, *very good overall
Deliver us from Evil (2014) Possession has been beaten to death, but this was entertaining and well done
Castle in the Sky (1986) A thrilling first 3rd of the movie, and then the rest was decent for me
Monsters Inc. (2001) Funny and entertaining
Princess Mononoke (1997) Often times spectacular, but I found myself watching the clock with a half hour left
Beauty and the Beast (1991) It's a good movie, but not my taste
The Iron Giant (1999) Entertaining and endearing
Yellow Submarine (1968) I enjoyed this because I love The Beatles
Animal Farm (1954) Surprisingly disturbing, and effective because of it
Porco Rosso (1992) It took a while but this movie grew on me. I liked the characters
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Too musical for me, but I liked the style and it was fun
Trouble Every Day (2001) Moody and well made, but uninteresting and dull
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Well done movie that just never captured my interest*
Magnolia (1999) Repeat Viewing At times powerful and brilliant, I still wanted more
Frozen (2013) Not for me, but it has magical elements and it's awesome to look at
A Hard Day's Night (1964) Funny and fun with great music
Waking Life (2001) Loved the animation style-hated the dialogue
Perfect Blue (1997) Dark psychological thriller often compared to Black Swan
Coraline (2009) I liked everything about this one, just didn't especially love anything about it
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) Witty and a lot of fun
Ghost in the Shell (1995) Kind of cool, but I just don't care for most Sci-Fi
Ponyo (2008) My least favorite from this director so far
Watership Down (1978) This suits my taste for animated movies well. I wish I loved it
The Triplets of Belleville (2003) I liked the unique style and the fat dog, but the lack of dialogue was a bit of a problem for me
A Town Called Panic (2009) A pretty hectic movie; I loved the characters and the humor
Rango (2011) Visually amazing, funny, action packed, and awesome movie references
Scaramouche (1952) Old fashioned romantic adventure with good humor
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) I struggle a little with fantasy, but it helped that this was set in the city
Felidae (1994) Cat violence, cat cussing, and cat sex are very good ingredients for me
The Lego Movie (2014) Not my kind of movie but I thought it was pretty good
Wolf Creek (2005) Repeat Viewing One of my favorite horror movies
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009) I wish this was better because there's plenty of raunch
The Brave Little Toaster (1987) Cute and funny
Wreck-It Ralph (2012) Fun and touching with a great story and characters
The Wind Rises (2013) Beautiful movie that's my favorite from Miyazaki so far
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) Not a bad movie, but it did nothing for me
A Scanner Darkly (2006) It was decent, has it's moments
Kung Fu Panda (2008) Fun characters, fun movie*
The Adventures of Tintin (2011) This is pretty much what you look for from a Steven Spielberg adventure.
How to Train Your Dragon (2010) Great fun, loved the dragon
Millenium Actress (2001) Good story and a good movie. It didn't work for me as much as I had hoped, but I would recommend it
Waltz with Bashir (2008) One man's wartime experiences are looked back upon, and it makes for an excellent movie
Spirited Away (2001) A magical world done very well, but really not for me
22 Jump Street (2014) Likable characters make this comedy a little bit above average
Wrinkles (2011) Many of us will face the dilemma of putting a loved one into a senior care facility, or being put in one ourselves. This movie tells that story well
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Loved it, even better than the first
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Different and interesting
Escape Plan (2013) Arnie and Sly are in fine form in this very entertaining action/thriller
Total movies watched for November-59
Total movies watched for 2014-495
Repulsion (1965) Very slow moving, but effective and well done.
Excision (2012) Above average horror thanks to the dark humor and the performances.
Zombeavers (2014) Comination of Cabin Fever, Piranha 3D, and Sharknado, except with zombie beavers. I liked it.
Whisper of the Heart (1995) Enchanting story, likable characters, and superb animation.
Point Blank (1967) Lee Marvin stars in this very good crime thriller.
Contempt (1963) Brilliant and heartbreaking to watch, and a huge surprise for me.*
High and Low (1963) Up there with the best crime thrillers I've seen
Finding Nemo (2003) Visually awesome with a nice story
Divorce Italian Style (1961) This Italian comedy is executed perfectly and is yet another surprise for me
8 1/2 (1963) Not to my normal taste, but enjoyable, fascinating, and very well done
The Ruins (2008) Pretty decent horror that I thought would've been better if it weren't for a ridiculous turn of events
Splendor in the Grass (1961) I absolutely loved this for a little over an hour, and then the magic just disappeared for me. Still, *very good overall
Deliver us from Evil (2014) Possession has been beaten to death, but this was entertaining and well done
Castle in the Sky (1986) A thrilling first 3rd of the movie, and then the rest was decent for me
Monsters Inc. (2001) Funny and entertaining
Princess Mononoke (1997) Often times spectacular, but I found myself watching the clock with a half hour left
Beauty and the Beast (1991) It's a good movie, but not my taste
The Iron Giant (1999) Entertaining and endearing
Yellow Submarine (1968) I enjoyed this because I love The Beatles
Animal Farm (1954) Surprisingly disturbing, and effective because of it
Porco Rosso (1992) It took a while but this movie grew on me. I liked the characters
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Too musical for me, but I liked the style and it was fun
Trouble Every Day (2001) Moody and well made, but uninteresting and dull
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Well done movie that just never captured my interest*
Magnolia (1999) Repeat Viewing At times powerful and brilliant, I still wanted more
Frozen (2013) Not for me, but it has magical elements and it's awesome to look at
A Hard Day's Night (1964) Funny and fun with great music
Waking Life (2001) Loved the animation style-hated the dialogue
Perfect Blue (1997) Dark psychological thriller often compared to Black Swan
Coraline (2009) I liked everything about this one, just didn't especially love anything about it
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) Witty and a lot of fun
Ghost in the Shell (1995) Kind of cool, but I just don't care for most Sci-Fi
Ponyo (2008) My least favorite from this director so far
Watership Down (1978) This suits my taste for animated movies well. I wish I loved it
The Triplets of Belleville (2003) I liked the unique style and the fat dog, but the lack of dialogue was a bit of a problem for me
A Town Called Panic (2009) A pretty hectic movie; I loved the characters and the humor
Rango (2011) Visually amazing, funny, action packed, and awesome movie references
Scaramouche (1952) Old fashioned romantic adventure with good humor
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) I struggle a little with fantasy, but it helped that this was set in the city
Felidae (1994) Cat violence, cat cussing, and cat sex are very good ingredients for me
The Lego Movie (2014) Not my kind of movie but I thought it was pretty good
Wolf Creek (2005) Repeat Viewing One of my favorite horror movies
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009) I wish this was better because there's plenty of raunch
The Brave Little Toaster (1987) Cute and funny
Wreck-It Ralph (2012) Fun and touching with a great story and characters
The Wind Rises (2013) Beautiful movie that's my favorite from Miyazaki so far
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) Not a bad movie, but it did nothing for me
A Scanner Darkly (2006) It was decent, has it's moments
Kung Fu Panda (2008) Fun characters, fun movie*
The Adventures of Tintin (2011) This is pretty much what you look for from a Steven Spielberg adventure.
How to Train Your Dragon (2010) Great fun, loved the dragon
Millenium Actress (2001) Good story and a good movie. It didn't work for me as much as I had hoped, but I would recommend it
Waltz with Bashir (2008) One man's wartime experiences are looked back upon, and it makes for an excellent movie
Spirited Away (2001) A magical world done very well, but really not for me
22 Jump Street (2014) Likable characters make this comedy a little bit above average
Wrinkles (2011) Many of us will face the dilemma of putting a loved one into a senior care facility, or being put in one ourselves. This movie tells that story well
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Loved it, even better than the first
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) Different and interesting
Escape Plan (2013) Arnie and Sly are in fine form in this very entertaining action/thriller
Total movies watched for November-59
Total movies watched for 2014-495
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I can't wait to see your Animation list, Cricket.
The Devil's Rejects (2005) Disturbing and interesting characters, good ending
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) Not as good as Rejects, boring at times
Princess Mononoke (1997) Strong female characters + wolves = Me likey
The Cat Returns (2002) Movie made for me, funny and with cats
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Moving, well animated, great music
Castle in the Sky (1986) Memorable characters, but not the best ending
Paprika (2006) Very unique, would enjoy more with rewatch
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) Relatable main character, good ending
The Triplets of Belleville (2003) Loved the music, the dog was great, very visual
The Suicide Shop (2012) The musical part didn't work for me and the ending wasn't great, unique idea
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Great sequel, Hiccup and Toothless are wonderful together
John Dies at the End (2012) + Very unique, great casting, will probably rewatch
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) Highly quotable, great casting
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) Least favorite book, pretty sure this is my least fav movie
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) Love the time sequence, especially the slight tick in the background noise
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) Seen this one too many times, but it has some good scenes
The Devil's Rejects (2005) Disturbing and interesting characters, good ending
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) Not as good as Rejects, boring at times
Princess Mononoke (1997) Strong female characters + wolves = Me likey
The Cat Returns (2002) Movie made for me, funny and with cats
Grave of the Fireflies (1988) Moving, well animated, great music
Castle in the Sky (1986) Memorable characters, but not the best ending
Paprika (2006) Very unique, would enjoy more with rewatch
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) Relatable main character, good ending
The Triplets of Belleville (2003) Loved the music, the dog was great, very visual
The Suicide Shop (2012) The musical part didn't work for me and the ending wasn't great, unique idea
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) Great sequel, Hiccup and Toothless are wonderful together
John Dies at the End (2012) + Very unique, great casting, will probably rewatch
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) Highly quotable, great casting
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) Least favorite book, pretty sure this is my least fav movie
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) Love the time sequence, especially the slight tick in the background noise
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) Seen this one too many times, but it has some good scenes
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Quill, I looked up The Cat Returns after you said you were watching it, and it sounded awesome. I would've liked to have watched it for the animation list, but I just ran out of time. I still want to see it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Totally recommend it. A lot of fun with great characters. Yeah, I wasn't able to get to all the movies I wanted to for the animation list either.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985) by Paul Schrader
The Mouth Agape (1974) by Maurice Pialat
King of New York (1990) by Abel Ferrara +
Storm Children - Book One (2014) by Lav Diaz
Wake in Fright (1971) by Ted Kotcheff
Quills (2000) by Philip Kaufman
Platform (2000) by Jia Zhang-Ke
Images (1972) by Robert Altman
Elmer Gantry (1960) by Richard Brooks
In Cold Blood (1967) by Richard Brooks +
The Last Wave (1977) by Peter Weir
The Terrorizers (1986) by Edward Yang +
The Last Picture Show (1971) by Peter Bogdanovich +
Claire's Knee (1970) by Eric Rohmer +
The South (1983) by Victor Erice +
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) by Hayao Miyazaki
The Music Room (1958) by Satyajit Ray
The Big City (1963) by Satyajit Ray +
Monster (2003) by Patty Jenkins
The Return (2003) by Andrei Zvyagintsev
Crimson Gold (2003) by Jafar Panahi +
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012) by Don Hertzfeldt
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I know it's you, Toke and you've got your arthouse rep to protect, but that's a ridiculous rating for Monster. Why so low?
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A little catchup since my last update. Talk about a variety pack.
The Exterminating Angel
Stalag 17 REWATCH
Wedding Crashers + REWATCH
Batman
L'Avventura +
Safety Last!
Wizard of Oz REWATCH
Le Trou
Psycho + REWATCH
Christmas Vacation
Bullets Over Broadway
Winters Bone
Ugetsu
The Exterminating Angel
Stalag 17 REWATCH
Wedding Crashers + REWATCH
Batman
L'Avventura +
Safety Last!
Wizard of Oz REWATCH
Le Trou
Psycho + REWATCH
Christmas Vacation
Bullets Over Broadway
Winters Bone
Ugetsu
X
Favorite Movies
X