Like my last thread for the best directors, this one's going to handle my 40 worst directors as of December 31, 2023. This list will go from 50 to 1, as I didn't have enough for a bottom 100 just yet, not the way the rules go at least.
50. Obi Emelonye
His movie Last Flight to Abuja was the first movie I saw on my short-lived Nigerian films kick, and to be honest, I hated it. The guy needs some real practice before he can make something truly worth watching. He's in the same class as some of the better B-movie directors I've seen and that's about it.
Bottom 3:
Last Flight to Abuja (11), Onye Ozi (37), The Mirror Boy (53)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33.66 / 3
49. John Carl Bleucher
Bleucher's Troll might've been an enjoyably bad movie, but his other two movies I've seen are lame and unoriginal sequels. I've barely scraped his surface, though.
Bottom 3:
Ghoulies III (7), Friday the 13th VII (29), Troll (64)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33.33 / 3
48. James Eaves
Eaves sometimes touches up on fairly interesting topics, but his delivery ruins almost anything he touches.
Bottom 3:
The Witches Hammer (12), Hellbreeder (31), Bane (56)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33 / 3
47. David Worth
David Worth isn't... ahem, worthless, but he feels like that kind of guy you only get for a quick cash grab. You can see in his movies that he's trying to be a decent director, but his skills barely take him that far. On top of that, he usually directs crappy stories.
Top 4:
Warrior of the Lost World (17), Shark Attack 3 (31), Shark Attack 2 (33), Kickboxer (51)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33 / 4
46. Ray Kellogg
Ray Kellogg only ever directed 3 movies. It's a shame that he didn't do more movies like the decent and touching My Dog Buddy, because his two horror movies really sucked. He had no idea how to make horror enjoyable.
Killer Shrews (4), Giant Gila Monster (27), My Dog Buddy (67)
AVERAGE SCORE: 32.66 / 3
50. Obi Emelonye
His movie Last Flight to Abuja was the first movie I saw on my short-lived Nigerian films kick, and to be honest, I hated it. The guy needs some real practice before he can make something truly worth watching. He's in the same class as some of the better B-movie directors I've seen and that's about it.
Bottom 3:
Last Flight to Abuja (11), Onye Ozi (37), The Mirror Boy (53)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33.66 / 3
49. John Carl Bleucher
Bleucher's Troll might've been an enjoyably bad movie, but his other two movies I've seen are lame and unoriginal sequels. I've barely scraped his surface, though.
Bottom 3:
Ghoulies III (7), Friday the 13th VII (29), Troll (64)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33.33 / 3
48. James Eaves
Eaves sometimes touches up on fairly interesting topics, but his delivery ruins almost anything he touches.
Bottom 3:
The Witches Hammer (12), Hellbreeder (31), Bane (56)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33 / 3
47. David Worth
David Worth isn't... ahem, worthless, but he feels like that kind of guy you only get for a quick cash grab. You can see in his movies that he's trying to be a decent director, but his skills barely take him that far. On top of that, he usually directs crappy stories.
Top 4:
Warrior of the Lost World (17), Shark Attack 3 (31), Shark Attack 2 (33), Kickboxer (51)
AVERAGE SCORE: 33 / 4
46. Ray Kellogg
Ray Kellogg only ever directed 3 movies. It's a shame that he didn't do more movies like the decent and touching My Dog Buddy, because his two horror movies really sucked. He had no idea how to make horror enjoyable.
Killer Shrews (4), Giant Gila Monster (27), My Dog Buddy (67)
AVERAGE SCORE: 32.66 / 3